Bahati Wins Big at the 2015 Groove Awards


Gospel Bongo singer Bahati walked away with four awards at the 2015 Groove Awards
Gospel Bongo singer Bahati walked away with four awards at the 2015 Groove Awards

The atmosphere was charged last night at the Safaricom Indoor Arena as the biggest names in the Kenya gospel industry gathered for the 2015 Groove Awards.

The glamorous awards ceremony took place one week later than was originally planned, but even this delay did not dampen the spirits of the artistic community.

Amid electric performances, the best acts of the year were feted in what was the 10th edition of the awards.

Gospel Bongo singer Bahati walked away with a whopping four awards, three of which were for his hit song Barua. 

The song, which has over 700,000 views on YouTube, won in Video of the Year, Song of the Year and Most Downloaded Skiza Tune categories.

Bahati also took the title of the Male Artist of the year, beating Pitson, Pastor Anthony Musambi, Willy Paul, Hopekid, and Ljay Maasai.

The star-studded event, which began nearly two hours behind schedule due to heavy rains, was attended by Sports and Culture Cabinet Secretary Hassan Wario.

Below is the list of the 2015 Groover Award Winners:

Male Artiste of the Year – Bahati

Nominees: Bahati, Pitson, Pastor Anthony Musambi, Willy Paul, Hopekid, Ljay Maasai

Female Artiste of the Year – Loise Kim

Nominees: Eunice Njeri, Size 8, Janet Otieno, Lady Bee, Evelyne Wanjiru, Loise Kim

Southern Africa Artiste of the Year – Joyous Celebration from South Africa

Nominees: Magg 44-Zambia, Pompi-Zambia, Rebecca Malope-South Africa, Abel Chungu-Zambia, Joyous Celebration-South Africa, Benjamin Dube-South Africa 

Song of the Year Nyanza Counties – Omorembe Toe – Fenny Kerubo

Nominees: Bi Uneye Gima Yesu otimo – Moureen Awuor, Jerusalem Dalawa – Mark Oder, Olemo – Christine Otieno, Omorembe Toe – Fenny Kerubo, Ong’e Ngamoi- – Muthoka Evaline, Wasud Nyime – Emma Omonge

Song of the Year Central Counties – Ndiari Mwega – James Wanyoike

Nominees: Experiment – Betty Bayo, Gichuri – Milkah Njambi, Maithori – Sammy Irungu, Ndiari Mwega – James Wanyoike, Ngai Wa Itereri – Shiro Wa GP, Tutigukurumana – Grace Mwai

Collabo of the Year – Mwanake – Benachi and Kaberere

Nominees: Tam Tam- Willy Paul and Size 8, Matunda – Eunice Njeri and Lady Bee, Mimina – Kris Eeh Baba, Wakati Remix – Fidel Atondola, Crossing Over – Redemption Music, Furaha – Esther Wahome, Olenkodikod – Diddi Kimer Ragga

Reggae Song of the Year – Searching TPK Sons

Nominees: Abba – Jay General, Crossing Over – Redemption ft. Guardian Angel, Goso – Jfam, Delilah – Hopekid

G10 (Upcoming promising talent) – DJ Tabz

Nominees: Annie the DJ,Dj 21, Dj Frank, Dj G-Jo, Dj Mzito, Dj Tabz, Hype Ballo, Hype Guda, MC Kelly, MC Timeless Noel

Song of the Year Eastern Counties – Katiwa by Justus Mielo

Nominees: Aning’ning’ Dance – Mbuvi Mbuvi, Ikomanone – Wilberforce Musyoka, Katiwa – Justus Mielo, Kiss Kya Yutasi – Elizabeth Clipper, Mwinire – Ameru Crew, Ndumbule – Michael Mutuku

Western Africa Artiste of the Year – Sinach from Nigeria

Nominees: Frank Edwards – Nigeria, Lara George – Nigeria, Mercy Oheema – Ghana, Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria, Sinach – Nigeria, Solomon Lange – Nigeria

Song of the Year Coastal Counties – Rafiki by Michael Yena

Nominees: Maombi – Anthony Musembi, Nisaidie – Mercy D Lai, Rafiki – Michael Yena, Tuma Roho – Japheth Musila, Tunakuabudu – Marion Shako, Yesu Ameniona- Martin Murunga

Song of the Year Western Counties – Ndakhuyanza – Timothy Kitoyi

Nominees: Khumuichomie – Florence Andenyi, Kusieve – Anne Kamsa, Ndakhuyanza – Pamela Wandera Ndakhuyanza – Timothy Kitoyi, Sandizaga – Linet Njoora, Yohana – Geofrey Kwatemba

Song of the Year Rift Counties – Erripoto Enkai – Charity Tajeu

Nominees: Ebeneza – Edna Lotole, Ematatui – Pst Joyce Mumeita, Erripoto Enkai – Charity Tajeu, Kongoi – Lillian Rotich, Maa-Leji – LJAYMAASAI, Nyumbani – RuriSambili

Video of the Year – Barua by Bahati

Nominees: Jemedari – Size 8, Sifa – Alice Kamande, New song – Tybe, Kereka – Dkkwenyebeat, Tam Tam – Willy Paul ft. Size 8, Barua – Bahati

Album of the Year – Mungu Mkuu by Evelyne Wanjiru

Nominees: Am blessed – Hopekid, Kibali – Florence Andenyi, Mtakatifu – Frank, Mungu Mkuu – Evelyne Wanjiru, Rauka – Kanjii Mbugua, Shekinah Worship – Pastor Anthony Musembi

Dance Group of the Year – AltarMIN

Nominees: All Stars, Flamers Crew, Genje, Gospel Warriors, Jims and Dims, AltarMIN

Hip-Hop Song of the Year – Mimina by Kriserroh ft Magg 44 and Abel Chungu

Nominees: Didimia – Kelele Takatifu, Inaweza – DJ Lapoze, Opportunity remix – Falenzy and Friends, Tonight – Recapp, Zongelela – SOC, Mimina – Kriserroh ft. Magg 44 and Abel Chungu

Group of the Year – Christ Cycoz

Nominees: Adawnage, Kelele Takatifu, Band Samawati, SOC, VKPMusic

Gospel Radio Presenter of the Year – Eva Mwalili of Milele FM

Nominees: Amani Ayila – Hope FM, DJ Ruff – Ghetto Radio, Eva Mwalili – Milele FM, Jay Njoroge – Homeboyz Radio, Joyce Gituro – Pambazuka, Lawrence Thuku – Truth FM

Gospel Radio Show of the Year – Gospel Sunday – Milele FM

Nominees: Pambazuka – Radio Citizen, Shangilia – Hope FM, Tukuza – Radio Maisha, Gospel Nite Live – Ghetto Radio, Gospel Sunday – Milele FM, Mwamba Radio Show – Homeboyz Radio

DJ of the Year – DJ Mo Kenya

Nominees: DJ sadic, DJ Krowbar, DJ Ruff, TouchThe DJ, DJGGActivist, DJ MO Kenya 

New Artiste/New Group of the Year – Ruth Matete

Nominees: Camp David, Falenzy, Fidel Atondola, Florence Andenyi, Godson Jawabu, Innocent Persons, Recapp, Ruth Matete, Saint Stevo, Tybe

Worship Song of the Year – Florence Andenyi

Nominees: Mfalme Mkuu-Kanji Mbugua ft. Enid Moraa, Mtakatifu-Frank, Mungu Mkuu-Everlyn Wanjiru,  Maombi-Pastor Anthony  Musembi, Unatosha-Eunice Njeri

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Some MPs plan to shoot down Uhuru\'s proposal on VAT

Bahati Wins Big at the 2015 Groove Awards
Story By Benjamin Wafula
More by this author