Who is East Africa’s music king? Jaguar, Diamond, Kiba to battle it out at AFRIMMAs


Diamond-and-Jaguar
Diamond-and-Jaguar

Who is East Africa’s music king?  We’ll find out in October when the regions’ top acts Jaguar, Diamond and Ali Kiba compete for the crown at the 2015 African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA).

Kenya’s top boy band Sauti Sol has scored nominations on the Best African Group and Song of the Year categories.

Other Kenyan music talents who have been nominated include Willy Paul, Octopizzo STL, Victoria Kimani, DJ Creme de la Creme, DJ Joe Mfalme and USA based DJ Amin.

The event will take place on October 10th, 2015 at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters, Dallas.

Here is the list of AFRIMMA 2015 nominees:

Best Male West Africa

Davido (Nigeria), Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast), Wizkid (Nigeria), Sarkodie (Ghana), Flavour (Nigeria), Carlou D – (Senegal), Olamide (Nigeria), Stonebwoy (Ghana), Wiyaala (Ghana)

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria), Viviane Chidid  (Senegal), Teeyah (Ivory Coast), Becca (Ghana), Almok (Togo), Efya (Ghana), Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda), Jaguar (Kenya), Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania), Bebe Cool (Uganda), Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia), Ali Kiba (Tanzania), Dynamq (Sudan)

Best Female East Africa

Khadija Kopa (Tanzania), Aster Aweke (Ethiopia), Victoria Kimani (Kenya), Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania), Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda), STL (Kenya), Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo), Yuri Da Cunha (Angola), Fabregas (Congo), Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde), Ferra Golla (Congo), Coreon Du (Angola), Jovi  (Cameroun), Youssoupha (DRC)

Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon), Coco Argentee (Cameroon), Betty Akna  (Equitorial  Guinea ), Lady Ponce (Cameroon), Yola Semedo ( Angola), Laurette Le Pearle (DRC), Mani Bella (Cameroon)

Best Male Southern Africa

Aka (South Africa), Zeus (Botswana), Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa), Slap Dee (Zambia), Stunner (Zimbabwe), The Dogg (Namibia), Donald (South Africa), Vee (Botswana)

Best Female Southern Africa

Bucie (South Africa), Toya De Lazy (South Africa), Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia), Busiwa (South Africa), Punah Gabasiane (Botswana), Lizha James (Mozambique), Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

Best African Group

Sauti Sol (Kenya), Psquare (Nigeria), Bana C4 (Congo), Toofan (Togo), B4 (Angola), Black Motion (South Africa), R2bees (Ghana), Magic System (Ivory Coast)

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Fuse ODG (Ghana), Wale (Nigeria), Knaan (Somalia), Nneka (Nigeria), STL (Kenya), Asa (Nigeria), Jidenna (Nigeria), Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

Best Dancehall Artist

Stonebwoy (Ghana), Timaya (Nigeria), MC Norman (Uganda), Wax Dey (Cameroon), Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda), Shatta Wale (Ghana), Patoranking (Nigeria), Buffalo Soldier (Zimbabwe)

Best Dance in a Video

Sauti Sol – Lipala (Kenya), Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido  – Shoki  ( Nigeria), Toofan – Orobo ( Togo), Fabregas – Mascara (Congo), Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria), Os DeTroia – Bella  (Angola), Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast), Olamide –  Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste

Willy Paul (Kenya), Sammy Okposo (Nigeria), Nikki Laoye (Nigeria), Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa), Uche Agu (Nigeria), No Tribe (Ghana), Icha Kavons (Congo), Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Best Video Director

Ogopa DJs (Kenya), Moe Musa (Nigeria), Godfather (South Africa), Clarence Peters (Nigeria), Patrick Elis (Nigeria), Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola), Justine Campos (South Africa), Phamous Films    (Ghana)

Best DJ Africa

Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya), Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya), Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria), Dj Xclusive (Nigeria), Dj Cndo (South Africa), Dj Black (Ghana), DJ Shiru (Uganda)

Best Rap Act

Octopizzo (Kenya), Sarkodie (Ghana), Aka (South Africa), Olamide (Nigeria), NGA (Angola), Phyno (Nigeria), Cassper Nyovest (South Africa), M.I (Nigeria)

Song of the Year

Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya), Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria), Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria), Lil Kesh ft Olamide,  Davido – Shoki (Nigeria), Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana), Roberto – Amarula (Zambia), Diamond Platnumz – Nitampata Wapi (Tanzania), Cassper Nyomvest – Doc Shabaleza  (South Africa)

Artist of the year

Flavour (Nigeria), Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania), Sarkodie (Ghana), Cassper Nyomvest  (South Africa), Davido (Nigeria), Fally Ipupa (Congo), Eddy Kenzo (Uganda), Wizkid (Nigeria), Yemi Alade (Nigeria), Bucie (South Africa)

 

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | BULLDOZERS FOR SANITIZERS | Families remain in the cold after evictions from Kariobangi sewage estate

Who is East Africa’s music king? Jaguar, Diamond, Kiba to battle it out at AFRIMMAs
Brian Okoth
Story By Brian Okoth
More by this author