10 new faces in Uhuru’s Cabinet


10 new faces in Uhuru's Cabinet

In Summary

  • The new faces are; Margaret Kobia, John Munyes, Monica Juma, Simon Chelgui, Rashid Achesa, Farida Karoney, Ukur Yattany, Peter Munya, Raphel Tuju and Keriako Tobiko.
  • They take up positions that were left vacant after the firing of seven Cabinet Ministers; Dan Kazungu, Jacob Kaimenyi, Phylis Kandie, Kiema Kilonzo, Judy Wakhungu, Hassan Wario, Cleopha Mailu, and Willy Bett.

President Uhuru Kenyatta finally named his full Cabinet after months of keeping Kenyans in limbo and brought in 11 new faces into his expanded new Cabinet.

The new faces are; Margaret Kobia, John Munyes, Monica Juma, Simon Chelgui, Rashid Achesa, Farida Karoney, Ukur Yattany, Peter Munya, Raphel Tuju and Keriako Tobiko.

They take up positions that were left vacant after the firing of seven Cabinet Ministers; Dan Kazungu, Jacob Kaimenyi, Phylis Kandie, Kiema Kilonzo, Judy Wakhungu, Hassan Wario, Cleopha Mailu, and Willy Bett.

He has retained 11 ministers in his Cabinet although he shuffled 3; Mwangi Kiunjuri now heads Agriculture, Eugene Wamalwa moves to Devolution, Sicily Kariuki has been appointed new Health Minister.

President Kenyatta at the same time established the position of Chief Administrative Secretary who will be “broadly responsible for helping Cabinet Secretaries to better coordinated the running affairs of ministries.”

Nominated Cabinet Secretaries:

1. Margaret Kobia (Chairperson of the Public Service Commission) – CS Youth and Public Service
2. John Munyes (Former Turkana Senator)- CS Petroleum and Mining
3. Eugene Wamalwa – CS Devolution
4. Racheal Omamo – CS Defense
5. Monica Juma (PS Foreign Affairs) – CS Foreign Affairs
6. Simon Chelgui (Former Baringo gubernatorial aspirant) – CS Water
7. Keriako Tobiko (Former Director of Public Prosecutions)- CS Environment
8. Adan Mohammed – CS Industrialization
9. James Macharia – CS Transport
10. Joseph Mucheru – CS ICT
11. Henry Rotich – CS Treasury
12. Fred Matiangi – CS Interior
13. Mwangi Kiunjuri – CS Agriculture
14. Sicily Kariuki – CS Health
15. Rashid Achesa (Former ODM Youth Wing leader in Western Kenya)- CS Sports
16. Najib Balala – CS Tourism
17. Amina Mohammed – CS Education
18. Farida Karoney (Royal media Services Chief Operating Officer)- CS Lands
19. Ukur Yattani (Former Marsabit Governor)– CS Labour
20. Peter Munya – CS EAC
21. Raphel Tuju – CS (without portfolio)

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Some MPs plan to shoot down Uhuru\'s proposal on VAT

Citizen Reporter
Story By Citizen Reporter
More by this author