AS RECEIVED: Top performers in 2015 KCPE exams
Education Cabinet Secretary Fred Matiang’i has today announced the results for the 2015 Kenya Certificate of Primary Education (KCPE) in an event held at Mitihani House in Nairobi.
Speaking during the release of the results, Education CS Fred Matiang’i called on county governments to curb teacher absenteeism in schools in order to improve performance.
The CS further stated that promotion of teachers should be based on performance and not presence or longevity of tenure while calling on the Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC) to set measure that will address cheating in exams.
Dr Matiang’i also urged Unions to engage in negotiations over the salary impasse while saying discussions will be held between the government and private schools to address raising discontent in Form One selection.
Below are some of the top performing pupils from across the country.
Aggrey Akhanyinya, St Joseph Academy, Kakamega – 449
Macharia Wilson Muragu, Ruaraka Academy, Nairobi – 446
Felistas Onduso, Gilgil Hills Academy, Nakuru – 445
Evans Musyoki Sila, Premese Academy, Machakos- 443
Keith Ang’ana, New Light School, Nairobi – 441
Trezzer Birhange, Moi Educational Centre, Nairobi – 441
Tifanny Wangu, Happyland Academy, Nairobi – 441
Shawn Nyamasege, Rockfields Junior School, Nairobi – 441
Ashley Wangari, Ruaraka Academy, Nairobi – 440
Kemboi Stacy, Christ the King, Nakuru – 440
Osman Musa Ismail, Tender Care Junior Academy, Nairobi – 440
Grace Kaunda, Tender Care Junior Academy, Nairobi – 439
Rooney Onyango, Rockfields Junior School, Nairobi – 438
Sabina Mutuku, Tassia Catholic Primary, Nairobi – 437
Tony Munene , New Light Junior Academy, Nairobi– 435
Gabriel Wairagu, Kabarak Primary, Nakuru – 435
Joshua Katana, Wanja and Kim School, Nairobi – 435
Stellah Wanjiku, Bethlehem Academy, Ruiru – 434
Rodney Wanga, Rockfields Junior School, Nairobi – 433
Buluma Tony Wabuko, St Thomas Aquinas, Nakuru – 433
Mark Ireri, St Peter’s Elite School, Gilgil– 431
Albright Ndombi, Fesbech Academy, Kakamega -430
Violet Kendi, Kenvic School, Nairobi – 430
Jesicah Bule, Mt Sinai C M.I school, Machakos – 426
Joy Mutanu Mwendo, Our Lady Queen of Peace Katangi, Machakos – 426
Thuo John Maina, Moi Primary School, Thika – 423
Michaias Bifwoli, Soy Precious Hope, Eldoret – 423
Kimaren Brian Karei, Well spring junior Academy, Gilgil – 422
Sammy Emmanuel Kiptoo, Wanja and Kim School, Nairobi – 422
Nancy Muthoni Mbogo, Mwende Boarding School, Chogonia – 421
Gerald Kisia, Mudasa Academy, Vihiga – 421
Ian Mark Okeyo, Cristal Hill Academy, Sondu – 421
Mugo Michelle Wanjiru, Moi Primary School, Thika – 421
Nafula Grace Amalemba, Mukumu Girls Primary, Kakamega – 421
Munene Emason Mutuma, Cottolengo Primary, Meru – 419
Kasyoka Allan Munyao, Wanja and Kim School, Nairobi – 419
Kibet Ian Levi Kipkorir, Moi Educational Center – 415
Faith Santana, Rongimbo Girls’, Kajiado – 415
Musalia Warren Chunguli, Green Cottage Academy, Kiambu – 413
Want to send us a story? Submit on Wananchi Reporting on the Citizen Digital App or Send an email to wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke or Send an SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp on 0743570000
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment