LIVE TEXT: Incumbents fall in Jubilee, ODM nominations


LIVE TEXT: Incumbents fall in Jubilee, ODM nominations

Party primaries results for the Jubilee Party and the Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) are still trickling in as parties strive to beat the April 30th deadline set by a Malindi Court.

The Jubilee Party had cancelled all its primaries last week following widespread irregularities, with most areas reporting a shortage of election materials that crippled the entire exercise.

Below are the latest results:

NAIROBI: JUBILEE: EMBAKASI WEST MP:  George Theuri

NAIROBI: JUBILEE: KASARANI MP: Mercy Gakuya

EMBU: JUBILEE: SENATOR: Njeru Ndwiga

EMBU: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Martin Wambora (incumbent)

KISII: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Donya Doris Toto

UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: CHERANGANY MP: Joshua Kuttuny

NYERI: JUBILEE: NYERI TOWN MP: Esther Murugi

NYERI: JUBILEE: MATHIRA MP: Rigathi Gachagua

MURANGA: JUBILEE: MATHIOYA MP: Peter Kimari

Incumbent Taita Taveta MP Dr Naomi Shaban, has won, the highly contested Jubilee Party primaries after garnering 9,751 votes beating her competitor, Mike Hamisi Banton, who garnered 5,661 votes.

Embu Governor Wambora clinches Jubilee ticket after polling 60, 369 votes ahead of Runyenjes MP Cecily Mbarire who garnered 43, 509; Mbarire rejects results citing rigging.

Incumbent MERU WOMAN REP Florence Kajuju clinches Jubilee Party ticket with 131, 349 votes. Competitor Kawira Mwangaza  garners 119,256 votes. Kawira rejects results.

David Musila resigns as Wiper Chairman protesting Malombe’s victory, announces he will vie for the KITUI GOVERNOR seat as an independent candidate.

John Kiarie declared winner in DAGORETTI CONSTITUENCY Jubilee primaries with 9,793 votes; incumbent Dennis Waweru garnered 9,051 votes.

Maoka Maore and Kubai Kiringo who ditched ODM clinch Jubilee parliamentary tickets for  IGEMBE NORTH and IGEMBE CENTRAL tickets in ongoing primaries.

MP Mary Wambui loses OTHAYA Jubilee parliamentary primaries garnering 12,524 votes; Gichuki Mugambi declared winner with 20,228 votes.

KAJIADO: JUBILEE: KAJIADO WEST PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: George Sunkuiya

KERICHO: JUBILEE: SENATOR: Aaron Cheruiyot

KIAMBU: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Gathoni Wamuchomba

UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Jackson Mandago

KITUI: WIPER: GOVERNOR: Julius Malombe

KIAMBU: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Ferdinand Waititu Baba Yao

UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Gladys Shollei

SIAYA: ODM: UGUNJA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Opiyo Wandayi

KERICHO: JUBILEE: BURETI PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Japeth Mutai

HOMA BAY: ODM: NDIWA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Martin Owino

KERICHO: JUBILEE: KIPKELION EAST PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Joseph Limo

KERICHO: JUBILEE: KIPKELION WEST PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Hillary Kosgei

KISUMU: ODM: KISUMU CENTRAL PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Ken Obura

KIAMBU: JUBILEE: KIKUYU PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Kimani Ichung’wa

SIAYA: JUBILEE: WOMAN REP: Christine Ombaka

SIAYA: ODM: RARIEDA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Otiende Amollo

NAROK: JUBILEE: NAROK NORTH PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Roitiken Kaitikei

UASIN GISHU: JUBILEE: KESSES PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Swarup Mishra

SIAYA: GOVERNOR Rasanga declared winner in ODM Siaya nominatioms with 143,446 votes; Nicholas Gumbo comes second with 87,467.

SIAYA: GEM MP Jakoyo Midiwo defeated in ODM nominations by Elisha Odhiambo who garnered 13,400 votes amid rigging claims from the incumbent who got 8,950.

KISUMU: Senator Nyong’o floors Gov Ranguma in Kisumu ODM primaries with 164,110 votes against incumbent’s 91,480; Ranguma also declared winner by deputy county RO.

BARINGO: JUBILEE: BARINGO CENTRAL PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Kiplangat David Kipkorir

BARINGO: JUBILEE: CHESUMEI PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Wilson Kogo

KIRINYAGA: JUBILEE: KIRINYAGA CENTRAL PARLIAMENTARY: John Wambugu

KIRINYAGA: JUBILEE: NDIA PARLIAMENTARY: George Kariuki

MIGORI: ODM: URIRI PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Ogolla Mark Nyamira

NANDI: JUBILEE: NANDI HILLS PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Alfred Keter

MIGORI: ODM: WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE SEAT: Dr. Pamela Odhiambo

BARINGO: JUBILEE: ELDAMA RAVINE PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Moses Lesonet

BARINGO: JUBILEE: BARINGO SOUTH PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Kipchoim Grace

BOMET: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Joyce Laboso

BOMET: JUBILEE: SENETOR : Simon Chelugui

BOMET: JUBILEE: WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE: Susan Chesiyna

BARINGO: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Stanley Kiptis

NANDI: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Stephen Sang

NANDI: JUBILEE: SENATOR: Samson Kiprotich

NANDI: JUBILEE: WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE: Songok Tecla Chebet

KIRINYAGA: JUBILEE: GOVERNOR: Anne Waiguru

SIAYA: ODM: GOVERNOR: Cornel Rasanga

SIAYA: ODM: UGUNJA PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Opiyo Wandayi

SIAYA: ODM: GEM PARLIAMENTARY SEAT: Elisha Odhiambo

SIAYA: ODM: SENATOR: James Orengo

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

citizen
Story By Citizen
More by this author