PROJECTION: Jubilee dominates County, Senate seats


PROJECTION: Jubilee dominates County, Senate seats

The ruling Jubilee Party is set to dominate County and Senate seats with 26 Governors and 24 Senators projected to clinch seats in their respective positions and counties.

The elected Governors and Senators, most of them new comers, set to clinch their respective seats with decisive numbers.

Jubilee is closely followed by the Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) which so far has 13 Governors and 24 Senators.

In the gubernatorial race, Ford Kenya secured two positions, Wiper democratic Movement two posts, while two Governors were elected as Independent candidates.

The independent party, KANU, NARC and Maendeleo Chap Chap parties have one Governor each.

In the Senate, Wiper has secured three positions, KANU two and Amani National Congress (ANC) two.

Chama Cha Uzalendo (CCU), Ford Kenya and the PDR party have one post in the Senate each.

The elected Governors, as per the IEBC provisional results as at 11:45 am Thursday, August 10, are as follows:

Baringo – Stanley K Kiptis – Jubilee

Bomet – Joyce Cherono Laboso – Jubilee

Bungoma – Wycliffe Wafula Wangamati – ODM

Busia – Sospeter Odeke Ojaamong – ODM

Elgeyo Marakwet – Alex Tanui Tolgos – Jubilee

Embu – Martin Wambora – Jubilee

Garrisa – Ali Bunow Korane – Jubilee

Homa Bay – Cyprian Archelius Otieno Awiti – ODM

Isiolo – Abdi Kuti – Independent

Kajiado – Joseph Jama Ole Lenku – Jubilee

Kakamega – Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya – ODM

Kericho – Paul Kiprono Chepkwony – Jubilee

Kiambu – Ferdinard Ndungu Waititu Babayao – Jubilee

Kilifi – Amason Jeffa Kingi – ODM

Kirinyaga – Anne Mumbi Waiguru – Jubilee

Kisii – James Elvis Omariba Ongwae – ODM

Kisumu – Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o – ODM

Kitui – Charity Kaluki Ngilu – NARC

Kwale – Salim Mvurya Mgala – Jubilee

Laikipia – Ndiritu Muriithi – Independent

Lamu – Fahim Yasin Twaha – Wiper

Machakos – Alfred Nganga Mutua – Maendeleo Chap Chap Party

Makueni – Kivutha Kibwana – Wiper

Mandera – Ali Ibrahim Roba – Jubilee

Marsabit – Mohamud Mohamed Ali – Jubilee

Meru – Kiraitu Murungi – Jubilee

Migori – Zakaria Okoth Obado – ODM

Mombasa – Hassan Ali Joho – ODM

Muranga – Wa-Iria Mwangi – Jubilee

Nairobi – Mike Sonko Mbuvi Gidion Kioko – Jubilee

Nakuru – Lee Maiyani Kinyajui – Jubilee

Nandi – Stephen Kipyego Sang – Jubilee

Narok – Samuel Kuntai Tunai – Jubilee

Nyamira – John Obiero Nyagarama – ODM

Nyandarua – Francis Thuita Kimemia – Jubilee

Nyeri – Patrick Wahome Gakuru – Jubilee

Samburu – Moses Kasainie Lenolkulal – Jubilee

Siaya – Cornel Rasanga Amoth – ODM

Taita Taveta – Granton Graham Samboja – Wiper

Tana River – Dhadho Gaddae Godhana – ODM

Tharaka Nithi – Onesmus Muthomi Njuki – Jubilee

Trans Nzoia – Patrick Simiyu E S Khaemba – FORD KENYA

Turkana – Josphat Koli Nanok – ODM

Uasin Gishu – Jackson Kiplagat Mandago – Jubilee

Vihiga – Wilber Khasilwa Ottichilo – ODM

Wajir – Mohamed Abdi Mahamud – Jubilee

West Pokot – John Lonyang’apuo – KANU

 

The elected Senators, as per the IEBC provisional results as at 11:45 am Thursday, August 10, are as follows:

Baringo – Gideon Kipsielei Towett Moi – KANU

Bomet – Christopher Andrew Langat – Jubilee

Bungoma – Moses Masika Wetangula – Ford Kenya

Busia – Sitswila Amos Wako – ODM

Elgeyo Marakwet – Onesimus Kipchumba Murkomen – Jubilee

Embu – Peter Njeru Ndwiga – Jubilee

Garrisa – Mohamed Yusuf Haji – Jubilee

Homa Bay – Moses Otieno Kajwang – ODM

Isiolo – Dullo Fatuma Adan – PDR

Kajiado – Phillip Salau Mpaayei – Jubilee

Kakamega – Cleophas Wakhungu Malalah – ANC

Kericho – Aaron Kipkirui Cheruiyot – Jubilee

Kiambu – Wamatangi Paul Kimani – Jubilee

Kilifi – Stewart Mwachiru Shadrack Madzayo – ODM

Kirinyaga – Daniel Karaba Dickson – Jubilee

Kisii – Samson Kegengo Ongeri – ODM

Kisumu – Fredrick Otieno Outa – ODM

Kitui – Enoch Kiio Wambua – Wiper

Kwale – Issa Juma Boy – ODM

Laikipia – John Kinyua Nderitu – Jubilee

Lamu – Hassan Abdalla Albeity – Wiper

Machakos – Boniface Mutinda Kabaka – CCU

Makueni – Mutula Kilonzo Junior – Wiper

Mandera – Mohamed Maalim Mahamud – Jubilee

Marsabit – Godana Hargura – Jubilee

Meru – Franklin Mithika Linturi – Jubilee

Migori – Ben Oluoch Okello – ODM

Mombasa – Mohamed Faki Mwinyihaji – ODM

Muranga – Iirungu Kang’ata – Jubilee

Nairobi – Johnson Arthur Sakaja – Jubilee

Nakuru – Susan Wakarura Kihika – Jubilee

Nandi – Cherarkey K. Samson – Jubilee

Narok – Ledama ole Kina – ODM

Nyamira – Erick Okongo Mogeni – ODM

Nyandarua – Paul Githiomi Mwangi – Jubilee

Nyeri – Eng. Ephraim Mwangi Maina Kirinyaga – Jubilee

Samburu – Steve ltumbesi Lelegwe – Jubilee

Siaya – James Aggrey Bob Orengo – ODM

Taita Taveta – Johnes Mwashushe Mwaruma – ODM

Tana River – Golich Juma Wario – Jubilee

Tharaka Nithi – Kithure Kindiki – Jubilee

Trans Nzoia – Michael Maling’a Mbito – Jubilee

Turkana – Malachy Charles Ekal Imana – ODM

Uasin Gishu – Margaret Jepkoech Kamar – Jubilee

Vihiga – Khaniri George – ANC

Wajir – Abdullahi Ibrahim Ali – Jubilee

West Pokot – Samuel Losuron Poghisio – KANU

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | NEWSNIGHT | Punguza Mizigo, BBI or No Referendum?

Citizen Reporter
Story By Citizen Reporter
More by this author