AFCON spot the target as Junior Stars leave for Tanzania


AFCON spot the target as Junior Stars leave for Tanzania

In Summary

  • The Kenya National U-17 team is set to jet out to Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, on Wednesday ahead of the upcoming 2019 Africa Cup of Nations CECAFA Region Qualifying tournament
  • The tourney will determine which team from the CECAFA region takes part in the 2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations set for May 12-26 in Tanzania.

The Kenya National U-17 team is set to jet out to Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, on Wednesday at 11 am ahead of the upcoming 2019 Africa Cup of Nations CECAFA Region Qualifying tournament.

The tourney, set to be held between August 11 and August 26, 2018, will determine which team from the CECAFA region takes part in the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations set for May 12-26 in Tanzania.

Kenya has been pooled in Group B alongside Uganda, Ethiopia, South Sudan, and Djibouti with  Group A comprising  hosts Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Somalia, and Sudan.

 The Junior Stars will face South Sudan in their opening match of the tourney on August 14, at the National Stadium in the Tanzania’s capital before facing Djibout in Chamazi Stadium two days later.

The winner of the tournament will gain qualification to the 2019 Africa U17 Cup of Nations alongside the hosts who qualify automatically. In an event Tanzania emerges champions of the qualifies ,the second best team could also make it to the tourney.

KENYA UNDER 17 SQUAD

Goalkeepers

Maxwell Muilili, Bixente Lazarazu, Brian Olang’o

Defenders

Telvin Maina, Arnold Onyango, Francis Kayugi, Alphonse Omija, Oscar Kamori, Richdonald Bolo, Tony Castro Odhiambo,

Midfielders

Saidi Musa, Felix Chabaya, Nicholas Omondi, Lesley Otieno, Hussein Abdulmalik, Keith Imbali

Forwards

Mathew Mwendwa, Ezekiel Mogendi

Fixtures

Saturday, August 11, 2018

Group A: Rwanda vs Sudan (National Stadium)

Group A: Tanzania vs Burundi (National Stadium)

Sunday, August 12, 2018

Group B: Southern Sudan vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Uganda vs Ethiopia (Chamazi Stadium)

Monday, August 13, 2018

Group A: Sudan vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium)

Group A: Burundi vs Rwanda (Chamazi Stadium)

Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Group B: Kenya vs Southern Sudan (National Stadium)

Group B: Djibouti vs Ethiopia (National Stadium)

Thursday, August 16, 2018

Group A: Somalia vs Rwanda (National Stadium)

Group A: Sudan vs Tanzania (National Stadium)

Friday, August 17, 2018

Group B: Southern Sudan vs Uganda (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Djibouti vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium)

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Group A: Burundi vs Sudan (Chamazi Stadium)

Group A: Tanzania vs Somalia (Chamazi Stadium)

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Group B: Ethiopia vs Southern Sudan (National Stadium)

Group B: Kenya vs Uganda (National Stadium)

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

Group A: Somalia vs Burundi (National Stadium)

Group A: Rwanda vs Tanzania (National Stadium)

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Group B: Uganda vs Djibouti (Chamazi Stadium)

Group B: Ethiopia vs Kenya (Chamazi Stadium)

Friday, August 24, 2018

Winner Group A Vs Runners-up Group B

Winner Group B Vs Runners-up Group A

Saturday, August 26, 2018

Third Place Play-off, then final.

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Some MPs plan to shoot down Uhuru\'s proposal on VAT

Story By Stanley Mativo
More by this author