Asbel, Chepng’etich scorch Oslo, Kiyeng triumphs too


Asbel, Chepng'etich scorch Oslo, Kiyeng triumphs too
Asbel Kiprop wins the mile at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Oslo (Mark Shearman) © Copyright

Asbel Kiprop and Faith Chepng’etich Kipyegon padded their Diamond Race leads with convincing victories in their respective Dream Miles at the ExxonMobil Bislett Games on Thursday (9), the signature event of the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Oslo.

For Kiprop, the 2008 Olympic 1500m champion, it was the fifth victory in the prestigious race over the classic imperial distance, but his winning margin wasn’t quite as big as some of his other IAAF Diamond League series victories this year.

Running well ahead of the pack over the penultimate lap, his closest pursuers sensed an opportunity to pounce as Kiprop slowed visibly over the last 200 metres, but he was safe in the knowledge that he had the race won.

Olympic champion Taoufik Makhloufi appeared strongest, leading Elijah Manangoi off the final bend as the pair chipped away at Kiprop’s lead. But they ran out of room.

In a blanket finish behind Kiprop, Manangoi edged by the Algerian to finish second, 3:52.04 to 3:52.24, with New Zealand’s Nick Willis fourth in 3:52.26.

“I wanted to run fast but the weather changed,” said Kiprop, who remained unbeaten in five 1500m/mile contests this season. “It became too chilly. But I’m satisfied with the season so far. My plan (towards Rio) continues.”

Kipyegon showed no signs of fatigue en route to her victory in the first women’s Dream Mile contested in Oslo, winning comfortably in 4:18.60; like’s Kiprop’s performance, a world lead.

She did have unexpected company as she approached the bell, with Briton Laura Muir closely tailing the Kenyan until they ran midway through the back straight.

It was there that Kipyegon injected a decisive turn of speed to dispense with Muir’s challenge and reverse the finishing order from last year’s 1500m race in Oslo. The 23-year-old held on for second, clocking 4:19.12.

“I wanted to run a faster time but it wasn’t possible because of the cold and rain,” said Kipyegon, the silver medallist at last year’s IAAF World Championships and this year’s 1500m world leader at 3:56.41. “But overall I’m satisfied with where I’m at currently.”

World champion Hyvin Kiyeng put on a master class in the 3000m steeplechase, beating a solid field by nearly 10 seconds in 9:09.57.

How dominant was she? Only 10 other women besides her have ever run faster, yet Kiyeng made it sound like an afternoon jog in Oslo’s central Studenterlunden park.

“This is exactly what I needed now, an easy race,” said Kiyeng, who set an African record of 9:00.01 in Eugene. “No pressure, a clear win. Faster times will be on my mind after the Olympic Games, not now.” Kiyeng said a world record assault was also in the cards post-Rio.

Ethiopians Sofia Assefa and Etenesh Diro finished second and third in 9:18.53 and 9:19.40 respectively.

Rounding out the action in the middle distances, Hagos Gebrhiwet led a top-three sweep for Ethiopia in the men’s 5000m in 13:07.70, holding off Muktar Edris (13:08.11) and Yomif Kejelcha (13:08.34) with a 53.9-second last lap.

Faith Kipyegon wins the mile at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Oslo (Mark Shearman) © Copyright
Faith Kipyegon wins the mile at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Oslo (Mark Shearman) © Copyright

-Report, pictures and results from IAAF (iaaf.org)

ExxonMobil Bislett Games
Oslo (Bislett), 09/06/2016
Men’s results

100 Metres – Men Wind: +0.6 m/s
Pts
1 De Grasse , Andre CAN 10.07 10
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.09 6
3 Locke , Dentarius USA 10.12 4
4 Webb , Ameer USA 10.18 3
5 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 10.20 2
6 McLean , Sean USA 10.32 1
7 Koffi , Hua Wilfried CIV 10.35
8 Collins , Kim SKN 11.59

One Mile – Men
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:51.48 10
2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:52.04 6
3 Makhloufi , Taoufik ALG 3:52.24 4
4 Willis , Nicholas NZL 3:52.26 3
5 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:52.59 2
6 Grice , Charlie GBR 3:52.85 1
7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:53.19
8 Ingebrigtsen , Filip NOR 3:55.02
9 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo KEN 3:55.62
10 Hannes , Pieter-Jan BEL 3:58.53
Magut , James Kiplagat KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF
Wote , Aman ETH DNS

5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:07.70 10
2 Edris , Muktar ETH 13:08.11 6
3 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 13:08.34 4
4 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 13:08.61 3
5 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 13:10.18 2
6 Gebremeskel , Dejen ETH 13:10.68 1
7 Embaye , Abadi ETH 13:11.45
8 Ibrahimov , Hayle AZE 13:13.92
9 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:14.51
10 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:16.99
11 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:23.19
12 Debela , Dejene ETH 13:27.44
13 Ayalew , Aweke BRN 13:28.11
14 Robinson , Brett AUS 13:44.51
15 Buraas , Sindre NOR 13:52.21
16 Kibrab , Awet Nftalem ERI 13:59.72
Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto KEN DNF
Rono , Vincent Kipsang KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Copello , Yasmani TUR 48.79 10
2 Culson , Javier PUR 48.99 6
3 Tinsley , Michael USA 49.02 4
4 Clement , Kerron USA 49.61 3
5 Warholm , Karsten NOR 49.80 2
6 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat KEN 49.85 1
7 Dobek , Patryk POL 50.27
8 Kjerpeset , Øyvind Strømmen NOR 50.98

Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.80 10
2 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.73 6
3 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.65 4
4 Joseph , Stanley FRA 5.55 3
5 Xue , Changrui CHN 5.40 2
6 Dolve , Eirik Greibrokk NOR 5.25 1
Sobera , Robert POL NM
Florvaag , Per Magne NOR DNS

Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Copello , Alexis CUB 16.91 10 +0.2
2 Tamgho , Teddy FRA 16.80 6 -0.2
3 Hess , Max GER 16.69 4 +0.3
4 Benard , Chris USA 16.66 3 -0.3
5 Craddock , Omar USA 16.48 2 +0.2
6 Doris , Troy GUY 16.48 1 0.0
7 Évora , Nelson POR 16.38 +0.7
8 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 16.08 -0.2

Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Kovacs , Joe USA 22.01 10
2 Bukowiecki , Konrad POL 21.14 6
3 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.56 4
4 Nedow , Tim CAN 20.40 3
5 Kolašinac , Asmir SRB 19.84 2
6 Richards , O’Dayne JAM 19.14 1
7 Thomsen , Marcus NOR 17.68

Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Röhler , Thomas GER 89.30 10
2 Vetter , Johannes GER 87.11 6
3 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 86.35 4
4 Peacock , Hamish AUS 84.25 3
5 Abdelrahman , Ihab EGY 81.94 2
6 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 81.89 1
7 Yego , Julius KEN 80.90
8 Hofmann , Andreas GER 79.57
9 Arai , Ryohei JPN 76.82
Women’s results

200 Metres – Women Wind: +0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Schippers , Dafne NED 21.93 10
2 Thompson , Elaine JAM 22.64 6
3 Lalova-Collio , Ivet BUL 22.78 4
4 Facey , Simone JAM 22.88 3
5 Hyacinthe , Kimberly CAN 23.13 2
6 Williams , Jodie GBR 23.29 1
7 Santos , Rosangela BRA 23.65
8 Rønningen , Helene NOR 24.21

400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 51.04 10
2 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.38 6
3 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.66 4
4 Onuora , Anyika GBR 51.85 3
5 Mitchell , Morgan AUS 51.92 2
6 Grenot , Libania ITA 52.03 1
7 Gayot , Marie FRA 52.21
8 Kloster , Line NOR 54.04

One Mile – Women
Pts
1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich KEN 4:18.60 10
2 Muir , Laura GBR 4:19.12 6
3 Bahta , Meraf SWE 4:25.26 4
4 Ennaoui , Sofia POL 4:25.34 3
5 Cichocka , Angelika POL 4:25.39 2
6 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli NOR 4:26.23 1
7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 4:29.58
8 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:29.59
9 Chepkwemoi , Nancy KEN 4:30.67
10 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill NOR 4:31.57
11 Fernández , Nuria ESP 4:33.88
Meadows , Jennifer GBR DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:09.57 10
2 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:18.53 6
3 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:19.40 4
4 Heiner Hills , Madeline AUS 9:24.73 3
5 Fougberg , Charlotta SWE 9:30.11 2
6 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 9:30.52 1
7 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:32.48
8 Getnet , Tigist ETH 9:42.23
9 Perraux , Claire FRA 9:55.77
10 Mohamed , Buzuayehu ETH 10:01.01
Cherotich , Fancy KEN DNF
Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui KEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: -0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Rollins , Brianna USA 12.56 10
2 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 12.75 6
3 Stowers , Jasmin USA 12.79 4
4 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.94 3
5 Roleder , Cindy GER 12.94 2
6 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 13.12 1
7 Pearson , Sally AUS 13.14
Talay , Alina BLR DQ

High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.90 10
2 Hrubá , Michaela CZE 1.85 6
2 Angelsen , Tonje NOR 1.85 6
2 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.85 6
5 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.85 2
6 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.85 1
7 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.80
7 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.80
7 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence GER 1.80
10 Mögenburg , Katarina NOR 1.80

Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.94 10 -0.5
2 Nettey , Christabel CAN 6.68 6 +0.2
3 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.67 4 0.0
4 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.65 3 +0.2
5 Balta , Ksenija EST 6.61 2 -0.8
6 Wester , Alexandra GER 6.42 1 +1.0
7 Akpana Assa , Nadia NOR 6.39 -0.9
8 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.24 +0.5
9 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.16 0.0
10 DeLoach , Janay USA 5.94 +0.4
Renstrøm , Margrethe NOR NM

Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 67.10 10
2 Müller , Nadine GER 63.09 6
3 Caballero , Denia CUB 62.65 4
4 Craft , Shanice GER 62.08 3
5 Pérez , Yaimé CUB 61.91 2
6 Lally , Jade GBR 59.56 1
7 Ashley , Whitney USA 59.39

 

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

Avatar
Story By Agencies
More by this author