Bett, Chebet race to 10K titles in Ol Kalou AK meet


Ndalat Gaa champion Sandra Felis Chebet wins 10km senior women
Ndalat Gaa champion Sandra Felis Chebet wins 10km senior women

The 2015 World Youth 2000m steeplechase silver medalist Sandrafelis Chebet  continued her fine streak at the local Cross Country series as she stormed to the 10km senior women race at the third Athletics Kenya (AK) meet in Ol Kalou, Nyandarua County.

In her current form, Chebet is increasingly looking uncatchable having already won multiple races since graduating to the senior ranks including the Ndalat Gaa Cross Country – which curtain raised for the AK series before clinching the top spot again in the first leg in Nairobi.

She missed the Sotik leg in Bomet County but emerged winner at the 10km race at the Baringo Half marathon held a week ago.

The much travelled athlete won Saturday’s race in 33.20 ahead of Loise Chemining who clocked 34.03 to finish second as Keringet-based Emmy Chepkirui  came in third after clocking 34.17.

According to Chebet she is using the cross country as she seeks to earn a ticket to represent Kenya in next year’s Africa cross country championships  to be hed in Algeria as well as Commonwealth games slated for Gold Coast, Australia in April.

“Apart from the windy conditions, the race was nice since the course was good, now I will be embarking on track and field for my speed work as I prepare for next year’s Africa Cross Country and Commonwealth games,” Chebet said.

In the corresponding men’s race, a tough battle ensued in the finish line between Emmanuel Bett and Franklin Ngelel but it was the former who carried the day in a time of 29.14.0 with Ngelel coming in second  finishing  in a time of 29.14.07 as Linus Maruka came in third after clocking 29.22.

Kiprono Sitonik flexed his muscle to emerge the winner in the 8km junior men after cutting the tape in a time of 23.33 ahead of Nyandarua-based Stanley Waithaka who came in second after clocking 23.41 as Vincent Raimorir finished third in a time of 23.46.

The 6km junior women saw Edna Jeptok cross the finish line first in a time of19.43 ahead of Londiani-based Beatrice Chebet who clocked 19.48 as Deborah Chemutai came in third after finishing in a time of 19.54.

Today’s event was graced by the AK Vice president Paul Mutwii with the next series slated for Iten in Elgeiyo Marakwet County on Decmebr 9.

10K senior men

  1. Emmanuel Bett 29.14.0
  2. Frankline Ngelel 29.14.7
  3. Linus Maruka 29.22
  4. Edwin Mokua 29.27
  5. Peter Matelong 29.28

10K senior women

  1. Sandrafelis Chebet 33.20
  2. Loise Chemining 34.03
  3. Emmy Chepkurui 34.17
  4. Beatrice Mutai 34.19
  5. Nancy Nzisa 34.21

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | BULLDOZERS FOR SANITIZERS | Families remain in the cold after evictions from Kariobangi sewage estate

Avatar
Story By Gilbert Kiprotich
More by this author