Bugina, Mudavadi win Vihiga County titles


The Vihiga County Secondary Schools final between Madira Girls and Bugina Girls in Kaimosi. (PHOTO/...
The Vihiga County Secondary Schools final between Madira Girls and Bugina Girls in Kaimosi. (PHOTO/Dennis Kamariki)

In Summary

  • Bugina Girls are the new Vihiga County Secondary Schools netball champions after defeating Madira Girls 45-33 in Thursday's final at Kaimosi Friends University College
  • The two will represent Vihiga in the Regional competitions with Ibubi Girls, who were 41-27 losers to Bugina in the first semi, defeating Chavavo 29-20 in the play offs to finish third

Bugina Girls are the new Vihiga County Secondary Schools netball champions after defeating Madira Girls 45-33 in Thursday’s final at Kaimosi Friends University College.

The two will represent Vihiga in the Regional competitions with Ibubi Girls, who were 41-27 losers to Bugina in the first semi, defeating Chavavo 29-20 in the play offs to finish third.

In volleyball, Mudavadi Girls crushed Vokoli Girls 3-0 (25-10, 25-15 and 25-14) to win the Vihiga crown for a third straight year with St. Bakhitas defeating Ikobero 3-1 (25-17,18-26, 21-25, 16-25) in the play-off to finish third.

The boys’ final pitting champions Chavakali and Vihiga was stopped due to heavy rains and will be replayed on Friday when the former will seek a seventh successive title. Mmbale will take on Nyang’ori in the third-place play-offs.

Elsewhere, Kakamega County Secondary Schools volleyball champions Malava Boys launched their title defence bid in dominant fashion after claiming double straight set wins on Thursdays.

Malava defeated Matunda Boys 3-0 (25-15 ,25-9 25-21) in their opener in Mumias before outclassing Mwihila Boys 3-0 (25- 15 ,25-19 25-9) to close in on a place in the quarter-finals.

In other matches, Kulumbeni beat Butere 3-0 (25-13 25-21,25-9) as Lugari lost 3-0 (25-9 25 21 25-8 ) to Indangalas while St Joseph beat Mwitoto 3-1 (23-15,25-21,25-8,25-23).

In the Girls’ category defending champions Mukumu Girls swept aside St Joseph Mumias 3-0 (25-10,25-16,25-17)  while Lukhokho beat Ahonginjo 3-0 (25-19,28-26,25-12 ). Emalindi were 3-0 (25-17,25-19,25-17). losers to Mwitoti.

In rugby, favourites St Peters Mumias whitewashed Lubino 67-0 while Lugusi beat Mwitoto 45-0 in another lopsided encounter. Malava won 32-0 against Kilimani, Lugari  lost 39-0 to Mukumu while defending champions Musingu High walloped St Mukasa 54-0.

Meanwhile St Joseph bounced back from their opening 2-0 defeat to Kakamega High to win by a similar margin against Soysambu with the Green Commandos stopped in their tracks by Butere as both sides settled for a barren draw.

 

VIHIGA SUMMARISED RESULTS  

Football Under-19 Girls

Ebusakami 0-1 St. Bakhitas

Muhudu 1-1 Madira

Mudavadi 1-0 Kaimosi

Ebusiloli 4-0 Kwiliba

Lusengeli 1-0 Madira

Ikobero 1-0 7Kwiliba

Football Under-19 Boys

Chango 1-0 Ebubayi

Vihiga 2-0 Bugina

Nyang’ori 0-1 Ebubayi

Ebwali 2-0 Senende

Chavakali 1-0 Emusire

Ebunangwe 2-2 Bugina

Football Under-16 Boys

Emusire 0-2 Chango

Kaimosi 2-0 Hobunaka

Ebwali 0-0 Imusutsu

Chavakali 2-0 Imusutsu

Mmbale 2-1 Ebwali

Football Under-16 Girls

Kilingili 1-1 Nabwani

Kaimosi 3-1 Bunyore

Igunga 5-0 Ebusiloli

St. Clairs 5-0 Ebusiloli

 

-Report by Dennis Kamariki and John Kyanda

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: On Viusasa, now you can download your videos and play them back later

Story By Citizen Team
More by this author