CAF giants Mazembe, Kabylie paired


DR Congo's TP Mazembe last lifted the African Champions League trophy in 2015. (PHOTO/COURTESY)
DR Congo's TP Mazembe last lifted the African Champions League trophy in 2015. (PHOTO/COURTESY)

Multiple CAF title winners TP Mazembe of the Democratic Republic of Congo and JS Kabylie of Algeria were paired Tuesday in the CAF Confederation Cup play-offs draw.

Mazembe won the African equivalent of the Europa League last season, comfortably defeating another Algerian club, Mouloudia Bejaia, in the final.

The Congolose club from southern city Lubumbashi are the second most successful in CAF competitions with 10 titles, nine less than Al Ahly of Egypt.

Kabylie have won six African titles, and the pairing is a repeat of a 2010 CAF Champions League semi-final won 3-1 on aggregate by Mazembe.

Mazembe are among 16 clubs demoted from the Champions League to the Confederation Cup last weekend after suffering round-of-32 losses.

The other 16 clubs who went into the draw, including Kabylie, came through the Confederation Cup qualifying phase.

Since defeating Bejaia, the Congolese have lost defender Christian Marylinda, midfielder Vermeille Bop and striker Jonathan Boling to Standard Liege.

Ivory Coast-born midfielder Roger Assale also moved to Europe, joining Swiss side Young Boys Berne.

French coach Hubert Veld moved, too, signing for Etoile Sahel of Tunisia, with compatriot Thierry Roger taking over in Lubumbashi.

Morocco had three clubs in the draw and UFS Rabat and MAS Fes, both former Confederation Cup title-holders, were paired.

Having eliminated Kalium of Guinea last weekend, Ijtihad Tanger will face another club from the west African nation, Proroyal.

There were also three South African hopefuls and they avoided each other in a draw conducted by CAF general secretary Hicham El Amrani in Cairo.

Johannesburg outfit Wits, beaten by Al Ahly in the Champions League, face more Egyptian opposition in Smouha.

Platinum Stars are away first to AS Tanda of the Ivory Coast and SuperSport United also travel to west Africa to play Barrack Young Controllers of Liberia.

First legs are scheduled for April 7-9 with the return matches a week later and the 16 overall winners qualify for the group stage.

Draw

Young Africans (TAN) v Mouloudia Alger (ALG)

TP Mazembe (COD, holders) v JS Kabylie (ALG)

AC Leopards (CGO) v Mbabane Swallows (SWZ)

FUS Rabat (MAR) v MAS Fes (MAR)

Enugu Rangers (NGR) v Zesco Utd (ZAM)

Mounana (GAB) v ASEC Mimosas (CIV)

Rail Kadiogo (BUR) v CS Sfaxien (TUN)

Wits (RSA) v Smouha (EGY)

CNaPS Sport (MAD) v Recreativo Libolo (ANG)

KCCA (UGA) v Al Masry (EGY)

Ports Authority (GAM) v Al Hilal Obeid (SUD)

Port Louis (MRI) v Club Africain (TUN)

Rivers Utd (NGR) v Rayon Sports (RWA)

Barrack Young Controllers (LBR) v SuperSport Utd (RSA)

AS Tanda (CIV) v Platinum Stars (RSA)

Horoya (GUI) v Ittihad Tanger (MAR)

First legs: April 7-9, second: April 14-16

Note: winners qualify for group stage

 

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Some MPs plan to shoot down Uhuru\'s proposal on VAT

Story By AFP
More by this author