Chepngetich, Maruka win Nairobi region X-Country


Kenya's Ruth Chepngetich of Kenya breaks the course record in women's race at the Dubai ...
Kenya's Ruth Chepngetich of Kenya breaks the course record in women's race at the Dubai Marathon. (PHOTO/Courtesy/Gulf News)

In Summary

  • Ruth Chepngetich and Linus Maruka are the winners of the Nairobi region cross country championships held Saturday at the Posta grounds,  Ngong road.
  • Chepngetich fresh from winning the Dubai Marathon on January 25 ruled the race from start to finish clocking 30:51.0 minutes ahead of Lucy Wambui who clocked 32:17. Emily Chebet settled for the third place in 33:00.2.

Ruth Chepngetich and Linus Maruka are the winners of the Nairobi region cross country championships held Saturday at the Posta grounds,  Ngong road.

Chepngetich fresh from winning the Dubai Marathon on January 25 ruled the race from start to finish clocking 30:51.0 minutes ahead of Lucy Wambui who clocked 32:17. Emily Chebet settled for the third place in 33:00.2.

In a post-race interview, Chepngetich said she was participating in the race as part of her speed-work.

“I am more into road races but if I will get a chance in team Kenya for World Cross I will be more than happy to represent Kenya as well,” said Chepngetich

The 24-year- old has previously represented Kenya at the 2018 World Half marathon held in Valencia, Spain where she finished 13th.

In 2018, Chepngetich missed by a whisker the chance to represent Kenya in Africa Cross Country Championships after finishing seventh at the trials.

“Last year I finished seventh in the trials and so I am going to work on my speed-work ahead of the trials,”added Chepngetich.

Unlike in the women race,  the men’s race was a close contest as Miruka was locked in a pack of four athletes before eventually pulling out of the rest in the final lap.

Miruka crossed the finish line in 27:49.1 followed by Josephat Kiprotich who clocked 27:54.5 as Sila Kiptoo finished third in 28:00.5.

Miruka said he is now yearning to earn a ticket in the nationals slated for February 23 at the Eldoret Sports Club.

“This is my first time to register a win in a cross country and my intentions was to earn a slot in the trials and I am happy I have managed, “said Miruka.

Linus Miruka wins 10km senior men at the Nairobi region championships on Saturday/PHOTO/Gilbert Kiprotich/Citizen

The 26- year- old who finished ninth at the Old Kalou Athletics Kenya (AK) said he is however wary of the competition that awaits him at the nationals.

“I know I will be competing against the best athletes in these thus I will go train and follow my coach instructions as I prepare for the trials,” said Maruka.

Naibei Kiplimo took the honours in the junior men 8km race cutting the tape in 22:00.8 followed closely by Rongai Athletics Club duo of Victor Chepkwony who finished second in 22:03.0 and Albert Tanui who stopped the clock in 22:05.4 to finish third.

In the 6km junior women race,  Enid Yego claimed victory in 18:23.9 ahead of Mercy Chepkorir (18:25.3) and Zena Chemtai (18:25.8) who finished second and third respectively.

Yego was participating after finishing 10th at the Kenya Prisons Service Championships where she had competed at senior category.

“The race was competitive and now that I have earned a place in the trials I will be aiming to make it to the top six,” said Yego.

The championship was used to select a team to represent Nairobi region in the national championships cum set for Eldoret Sports Club on February 23.

Summarised results

6km junior women

1 Enid Yego 18:23.9

2 Mercy Chepkorir 18:25.3

3 Zena Chemtai 18:25.8

4 Anna Nakasisho 18:26.1

5 Sharon Chepkemei 19:07.4

6 Sharon Chepkurui 19:08.0

8km junior men

1 Naibei Kiplimo 22:00.8

2 Victor Chepkwony 22:03.0

3 Albert Tanui 22:05.40

4 Emmanuel Kosgey 22:08.8

5 Wesley Kipkemoi 22:25.5

6 Ibrahim Wangu 22:29.2

10km senior women

1 Ruth Jepngetich 30:51.0

2 Lucy Wambui 32:17.0

3 Emily Chebet 33:00.2

4 Valentine Chepkoeh 34:01.3

6 Lucy Nthenya 35:40.3

10km senior men

1 Linus Maruka 27:49.1

2 Josephat Kiprotich 27:54.5

3 Sila Kiptoo 28:00.5

4 Joel Meli 28:18.0

5 Dominic Lokinforma 28:34.2

6 Moses Kibet 28:35.8

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Gilbert Kiprotich
More by this author