Cheruiyot makes final Team Kenya list for Olympics


Cheruiyot makes final Team Kenya list for Olympics

In Summary

  • World 1500m champion Timothy Cheruiyot has been entered in Kenya’s final track and field team for Tokyo Olympics in a few changes made to the team announced last month
  • Cheruiyot who was fourth at the Kenyan Olympic trials last month will now join Charles Simotwo and Abel Kipsang who placed first and third respectively at the trials

World 1500m champion Timothy Cheruiyot has been entered in Kenya’s final track and field team for Tokyo Olympics that includes a few more tweaks on the team announced last month.

Cheruiyot who was fourth at the Kenyan Olympic trials last month will now join Charles Simotwo and Abel Kipsang who placed first and third respectively at the trials.

Cheruiyot, a hot favourite for gold in the mile race in Tokyo, replaces Kamar Etyang who was second in the trials but was omitted after failing to meet anti-doping rule requirements.

US-based Moitalel Mpoke (400m hurdles) will also not compete at the Tokyo Games for the same reason as Etyang.

Race walkers; Samuel Gathimba (men) and Emily Ngii (women) who were in the initial team have also been dropped having failed to attain World Athletics qualification in their respective events.

The duo did not make it after ranking outside the entry requirement of 60 upon the closure of the qualification window on June 29.

 

Team Kenya for Tokyo Games

Women:

400m:- Hellen Syombua

800m:- Mary Moraa, Eunice Sum, Emily Cherotich

1,500m:- Faith Chepng’etich, Winny Chebet, Edinah Jebitok

3,000m steeplechase:- Beatrice Chepkoech, Hyvin Kiyeng, Purity Cherotich

5,000m:- Lilian Kasait, Hellen Obiri, Agnes Tirop

10,000m:- Hellen Obiri, Irene Cheptai, Sheila Chelangat

Marathon:- Bridget Kosgei, Ruth Chepngetich, Peres Chepchirchir

Men:

100m:- Ferdinand Omanyala, Mark Otieno

400m:- Emmanuel Korir

High Jump:- Mathew Sawe

Javelin:- Julius Yego

800m:- Michael Saruni, Ferguson Rotich, Emmanuel Korir

1,500m:- Charles Simotwo, Abel Kipsang, Timothy Cheruiyot

3,000m steeplechase:- Abraham Kibwott, Leonard Bett, Benjamin Kigen

5,000m:- Nicholas Kimeli, Daniel Simiu, Samuel Chebole

10,000m:- Geoffrey Kamworor, Rodgers Kwemoi, Weldon Kipkurui

Marathon:- Eliud Kipchoge, Amos Kipruto, Lawrence Cherono

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Former sports CS Hassan Wario convicted over Rio games scam

Avatar
Story By Gilbert Kiprotich
More by this author