Chespol out to make Commonwealth chance count


Celliphine Chespol in action at the 2017 IAAF Diamond League meeting in Eugene (PHOTO/IAAF)
Celliphine Chespol in action at the 2017 IAAF Diamond League meeting in Eugene (PHOTO/IAAF)

In Summary

  • The Moi International Sports Centre Kasarani Saturday the country's top athletes, all with one goal- to earn Team Kenya tickets for the Commonwealth Games
  • As expected, there were loads of surprises as junior athletes made their graduations to the senior ranks memorable by upstaging seasoned athletes

The Moi International Sports Centre Kasarani Saturday the country’s top athletes, all with one goal- to earn Team Kenya tickets for the Commonwealth Games scheduled for 4-15 April in Gold Coast, Australia.

As expected, loads of surprises were sprung as many world junior champions athletes announced their arrival in the senior competition from the juniors thus upstaging the seasoned athletes to bag tickets to Australia.

World Junior 3000m Celilphine Chespol showed her class as she dominated the event in her senior competition debut ahead of Purity Kirui and Fancy Cherono.

The 18 year old said she is thrilled by the prospect of representing her country in Commonwealth Games.

“I am happy to have made to the team, my main aim was to make the cut and now that I have realised that It is now upon us to train hard with my two colleagues when we join camp,” Chespol disclosed.

In the corresponding men race, two slots were available owing to the wild card awarded to Olympic Champion Conselsus Kipruto with Abraham Kibiwott and Amos Kirui finishing first and second respectively to join the World Champion in the team.

Emily Cherotich, Olympic bronze medalist Margaret Nyairera and Eglay Nalianya will lead Kenya’s assault in the 800m women as a new look men team is made by the trio of Jonathan Kitilit, Wycliffe Kinyamal and Cornelius Tuwei.

World under 20 10,000m champion Rodgers Kwemoi will be spearheading the 10,000m team comprising of Jonathan Muia and Kipkoech Bett as they attempt to end Kenya’s jinx in the event.

Kwemoi said he hopes to make it to the podium even though it will be his first senior appearance.

“It feels good to make the cut, now I am focused in winning a medal”, said Kwemoi.

World Champions

As much as new blood enters the team, World Champions also made a good account of themselves as they made the trip.

Apart from Conselsus Kipruto (3000m SC) and Hellen Obiri (5000m) Commonwealth champion in javelin Julius Yego will also be defending his crown he won four years ago.

The 2015 400m hurdles world champion Nicholas Bett who led his brother Aron Koech to a top-two finish is another heavyweight that bagged the ticket.

After the rigorous activity carried across two days a total of 65 athletes were chosen and will be under the stewardship of seven officials.

Provisional Team

Women 20km Walk
Grace Wanjiru
Linda Waweru

Men 20km Walk
Samuel Gathimba

Women 10,000m
Sandrafelis Chebet
Stacy Ndiwa
Beatrice Mutai

Women 400m Hurdles
Maureen Jelagat

Men 5000m
Edward Zakayo
Nicholas Kipkorir
David Bett

Women 5000m
Hellen Obiri
Margaret Chelimo
Eva Cherono

Men 1500m
Timothy Cheruiyot
Elijah Manangoi
Kumari Taki

Women 1500m
Beatrice Chepkoech
Winny Chebet
Mary Wangari

Men 200m
Peter Mwai
Mike Mokamba
Dan Asamba

Women 200m
Joan Cherono
Millicent Ndoro
Gladys Nthenya

Men 3000m steeplechase
Conseslus Kipruto
Abraham Kibiwott
Amos Kirui

Women 3000m steeplechase
Celliphine Chepteek Chespol
Purity Cherotich
Fancy Cherono

Men 800m
Jonathan Kitilit
Wycliffe Kimanyal
Cornelius Kipkoech

Women 800m
Emily Cherotich
Margaret Nyairera
Eglay Nalianya

Men 100m
Mark Otieno

Men 400m
Boniface Mweresa
Collins Omae
Alexander Sampao

Women 400m
Maxmilla Imali
Veronica Mutua

Men 10,000m
Rodgers Kwemoi
Jonathan Ndiku
Josephat Bett

Men 400m Hurdles
Nicholas Bett
Aaron Koech
Willy Mbevi

Men 110m hurdles
Kiprono Koskei

Men Javelin
Julius Yego
Alexander Kiprotich

Women Long Jump
Priscilla Tambunda

Men Long Jump
Bethwel Langat

Men Triple Jump
Elijah Kiplagat

Decathlon
Gilbert Kibiwott

High Jump
Mathew Sawe

Men marathon
Nicholas Kamakya
Kenneth Mburu
Julius Mungara

Women Marathon
Shelmith Muriuki
Sheila Jerotich
Hellen Nzembi

Officials
Joseph Ochieng (Team manager)

Philip Ngovi (Assistant Team manager)

Mary Chege (Chaperone)

Japheth Kemei (head coach)

Julius Kirwa, Joseph Kirwa, William Murgor (Assistant coaches)

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

Avatar
Story By Gilbert Kiprotich
More by this author