Coast, North Eastern FKF CR aspirants hand in nomination papers


Coast, North Eastern FKF CR aspirants hand in nomination papers

In Summary

  • Aspirants from Mombasa, Kilifi, Kwale, Taita Taveta, Wajir and Garissa counties have today submitted their nomination forms to the FKF Electoral Board ahead of the upcoming elections.
  • This as the six-day nomination period has kicked off at FKF House, Goal Project despite calls by a section of presidential aspirants to stop the process.
  • County elections have been scheduled for Saturday, March 14

Aspirants from Mombasa, Kilifi, Kwale, Taita Taveta, Wajir and Garissa counties have today submitted their nomination forms to the FKF Electoral Board ahead of the upcoming elections.

This as the six-day nomination period has kicked off at FKF House, Goal Project despite calls by a section of presidential aspirants to stop the process.

Among candidates who submitted their documents are South Coast Branch Secretary Lilian Kazungu, who will be contesting the chairperson’s position alongside Dickson Ang’ore and Hassim Akhoje, who also came before the board’s secretariat.

“I believe I have what it takes to be the incoming FKF Mombasa County Branch Chairperson,” said Lilian Kazungu.

“The nomination process has been flawless. I’m confident that the board will conduct a free and fair election,” she added.

Tuesday will see aspirants from Mandera, Marsabit, Isiolo, Meru, Tharaka Nithi, Embu, Kitui, and Machakos present their papers to the board, while on Wednesday, aspirants from Makueni, Nyandarua, Nyeri, Kirinyaga, Murang’a, Kiambu, Turkana, and West Pokot will have their day.

The deadline for submission of relevant documents is on Tuesday, February 18, 2020, after which the Board will publish a preliminary list of candidates on February 21, 2020.

County elections have been scheduled for Saturday, March 14, with the national elections slated for Friday, March 27, 2020.

Nomination Schedule

Thursday, February 13, 2020

Mombasa (9 am), Kwale (10 am), Kilifi (11 am), Tana River (12 noon), Lamu (2 pm), Taita Taveta (3 pm), Garissa (4 pm), Wajir (5 pm)

Friday, February 14, 2020

Mandera (9 am), Marsabit (10 am), Isiolo (11 am), Meru (12pm), Tharaka Nithi (2 pm), Embu (3 pm), Kitui (4 pm), Machakos (5 pm)

Saturday, February 15, 2020

Makueni (9 am), Nyandarua (10 am), Nyeri (11 am), Kirinyaga (12 pm), Murang’a (2 pm), Kiambu (3 pm), Turkana (4 pm), West Pokot (5 pm)

Sunday, February 16, 2020

Samburu (9 am), Trans Nzoia (10 am), Uasin Gishu (11 am), Elgeyo Marakwet (12 pm), Nandi (2 pm), Baringo (3 pm), Laikipia (4 pm), Nakuru (5 pm)

Monday, February 17, 2020

Narok (9am), Kajiado (10am), Kericho (11am), Bomet (12pm), Kakamega (2pm), Vihiga (3pm), Bungoma (4pm), Busia (5pm)

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Siaya (9 am), Kisumu (10 am), Homabay (11am), Migori (12 pm), Kisii ( 2pm), Nyamira (3pm), Nairobi West (4 pm), Nairobi East (5pm)

Report by FKF Media.

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | TEEN PREGNANCY PANDEMIC | Many girls will not resume schools when they partially open on Monday

Avatar
Story By Agencies
More by this author