East African School Games fixtures released


East African School Games fixtures released
Kwanthanze Girls in action against Cheptil during the FEASSSA volleyball semi final played in Museanze, Rwanda on August 16, 2018. Photo by Matthews Mutai

In Summary

  • The Federation of East African Secondary School Sports Associations (FEASSSA) has published fixtures for the 18th edition of the regional competition that will be staged in Arusha, Tanzania from August 17-24
  • Schools from six countries including Kenya, Burundi, Uganda, Tanzania, Zanzibar and Rwanda will compete for titles in volleyball, handball, football, basketball, rugby, swimming, hockey, athletics, netball and racket games

The Federation of East African Secondary School Sports Associations (FEASSSA) has published fixtures for the 18th edition of the regional competition that will be staged in Arusha, Tanzania from August 17-24.

Schools from six countries including Kenya, Burundi, Uganda, Tanzania, Zanzibar and Rwanda will compete for titles in volleyball, handball, football, basketball, rugby, swimming, hockey, athletics, netball and racket games.

In rugby, volleyball and hockey where Kenya has ruled for years, three teams in each discipline will compete in Tanzania.

East African champions Upper Hill will Kenya’s assault in the rugby sevens alongside domestic rivals Laiser Hill and St. Peters Mumias.

Kiira College of Uganda, LTP from Burundi, Jinja SS Uganda,Okeeswa of Tanzania, and Hana International from Uganda complete the line-up with the title set to be contested in a round-robin format.

In 15s version it will be a contest between Kenya and Uganda, where the matches will also be played in a round-robin format with last year’s runners up Kakamega will face off with their Term One national finalists Dagoretti ,Kangaru ,Namilyango College, St.Mary’s Kisubi and Ntare School all from Uganda.

In volleyball girls, four-time champions Kwanthanze will be eyeing a second successive title in Arusha where they have been paired against St. Alloys of Rwanda and Mkalapa from Tanzania.

Meanwhile, the new national volleyball boys’ champions Mogonga Secondary School were on Wednesday feted by Kisii Governor James Ongwae with Sh250,000 as token of appreciation for their historic performance.

The Kisii-based team completed their mesmeric run in the national games with a maiden volleyball title after dismissing Rift Valley’s Lelmokwo by straight sets in the finals held in Kisumu.

Their heroics caught the attention of Ongwae who handed them a befitting welcome in his office where he also announced plans to elevate the school to a center of excellence for sports.

“We are very happy for your win in Kisumu and we will continue to give you support for making Kisii County proud. The next challenge is East Africa and I know you will bring the elusive regional title home,” elated Ongwae told the team outside his office.

Mogonga alongside fellow finalists Lelmokwo will represent Kenya in the upcoming East Africa fiesta set for Arusha, Tanzania from August 17 to 24.

 

Draws

Netball

Group A

  1. St Noah Girls School – Uganda
  2. Rumonge Secondary School – Burundi
  3. Buddo Secondary School – Uganda
  4. Kaya Tiwi Secondary School – Kenya
  5. Kilindi Secondary School – Tanzania

Group B

  1. Makongo School – Tanzania
  2. Ngando Secondary School – Uganda
  3. Nyakach Girls High School – Kenya
  4. St Mary’s Kitende School – Uganda
  5. Misungwi School – Tanzania

Handball (Girls)

Group A

  1. Kibuli Secondary School – Uganda
  2. Kizuka School – Tanzania
  3. Mugara Secondary School – Burundi
  4. Friends School Kamusinga – Kenya

Group B

  1. Kilore School – Tanzania
  2. Kirandiki Secondary School – Kenya
  3. Kawanda School – Uganda
  4. Mbogo Secondary School – Uganda
  5. Kizuguro School – Rwanda

Handball (Boys)

Group A

  1. Adegi School – Rwanda
  2. LLT Secondary School – Burundi
  3. St Lucia High School – Uganda
  4. Gisenyi College – Burundi
  5. Mbooni Boys High School – Kenya
  6. Kilombero School – Tanzania

Group B

  1. Kimilili High School – Kenya
  2. Gombe Secondary School – Uganda
  3. EST Kigoma School – Rwanda
  4. Vwawa School –Tanzania
  5. Kakungulu Memorial School – Uganda

Volleyball (Boys)

Group A

  1. PS Karubanda School – Rwanda
  2. Don Bosco Gatenga School – Rwanda
  3. Lelmokwo High School – Kenya
  4. Tuangoma Secondary School – Tanzania
  5. Stahiza Secondary School – Uganda

Group B

  1. Mogonga High School – Kenya
  2. Lt St Luc School – Burundi
  3. Mbogo Mixed School – Uganda
  4. IPRC Karongi School – Rwanda
  5. Dynamic Secondary School – Uganda
  6. Milambo Secondary School – Tanzania

Volleyball (Girls)

Group A

  1. Kwathanze Girls High School – Kenya
  2. St Alloys School – Rwanda
  3. Mukalapa School – Tanzania
  4. Bukeye Secondary School – Burundi
  5. Kinaawa High School – Uganda

Group B

  1. Makongo School – Tanzania
  2. Soweto Secondary School – Kenya
  3. Trust High School – Uganda
  4. GS Indangaburezi – Rwanda
  5. Cheptil High School – Kenya

Basketball (Boys)

Group A

  1. LDK School – Rwanda
  2. Don Bosco School – Tanzania
  3. Laiser Hill High School – Kenya
  4. LL Tanganyika – Burundi
  5. Kibuli Secondary School – Uganda

Group B

  1. Buddo Secondary School – Uganda
  2. Seroma Christian High School – Uganda
  3. St Marie Reine College – Rwanda
  4. Galanos Secondary School – Tanzania
  5. Dagoretti Boys High School – Kenya

Basketball (Girls)

Group A

  1. St Mary’s Kitende School – Uganda
  2. STE Bernadette School – Rwanda
  3. Joseph and Mary Secondary School – Tanzania
  4. Olukeswa Secondary School – Tanzania
  5. Nabisunsa Girls School – Uganda
  6. Kaya Tiwi Secondary School – Kenya

Group B

  1. Buruburu Girls High School – Kenya
  2. Machame School – Tanzania
  3. St Noah Girls School – Uganda
  4. St Therese Gitega School – Burundi
  5. Juhudi Secondary School – Tanzania
  6. LDK School – Rwanda

Football (Boys)

Group A

  1. Buddo Secondary School – Uganda
  2. Standard High School – Uganda
  3. Lindi Secondary School – Tanzania
  4. St Anthony Boys High School – Kenya

Group B

  1. LNL Ngozi School – Burundi
  2. Jinja Secondary School – Uganda
  3. Vwawa Secondary School – Tanzania
  4. Alliance Secondary School – Tanzania
  5. LDK School – Rwanda

Group C

  1. SLB School – Malawi
  2. Dagoretti Boys High School – Kenya
  3. St Mary’s Kitende – Uganda
  4. Ruwuiko School – Tanzania

Football (Girls)

Group A

  1. Nyakach Girls High School – Kenya
  2. Mukono Girls High School – Uganda
  3. Kihesa Secondary School – Tanzania
  4. St Noah Girls High School – Uganda
  5. Arch Bishop Njenga Girls High School – Kenya
  6. Kibasila Secondary School – Tanzania

Group B

  1. Kawempe Muslim School – Uganda
  2. Mkalapa School – Tanzania
  3. GS Remera Rukoma School – Rwanda
  4. Alliance High School – Tanzania
  5. Itigo Girls High School – Kenya
  6. LTCR Mushasha School – Burundi

Rugby (Round Robin)

Rugby 7s

  1. Upper Hill School – Kenya
  2. Kira College – Uganda
  3. Jinja Secondary School –Uganda
  4. Laiser Hill High School – Kenya
  5. LTP School – Burundi
  6. Hana International School – Uganda
  7. St Peters Mumias High School – Kenya

Rugby 15s

  1. Kakamega High School – Kenya
  2. St Mary’s Kisubi – Uganda
  3. Kangaru School – Kenya
  4. Natre School – Uganda
  5. Elerai High School – Tanzania
  6. Dagoretti High School – Kenya
  7. Namilyango College – Uganda

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

Avatar
Story By Stanley Mativo
More by this author