Favourites ease to volleyball semis in Vihiga
Vihiga County Secondary Schools volleyball champions Mudavadi Girls spiked their way to the semi-finals after sealing sweeping Pool A wins in Kaimosi on Wednesday.
Mudavadi charged to straight set wins over Bunyore Girls (25-11, 25-13, 25-20) and hosts Kaimosi Girls (25-16, 25-15, 25-14) to progress as group winners while Vokoli who finished second also reached the last 4.
Vokoli registered wins over Ebusilolo (3-0) and Kaimosi (3-2) to secure their semis date with St. Bakhitas who topped Pool B while Mudavadi who are eyeing a third straight title will face Ikobero.
In the Boys’ category, holders Chavakali showed why they are a class apart from the rest as they roared to their second and third straight set wins in Pool A to reach the semis in dominant fashion.
After blowing apart Kegoye (3-0) in Tuesday’s opener, Chavakali swatted aside their Wednesday opponents by similar scorelines with Nyang’ori (25-12, 25-21, 25-17) and Ekwanda (25-10, 25-10, 25-10) falling victims of their ruthlessness.
Nyang’ori sailed through as first runners-up and will face Pool B toppers Vihiga as Mmbale take on Chavakali.
SUMMARISED RESULSTS
Football Boys U-19
Ebwali 1-0 Vihiga
Chavakali 5-0 Chango
Chavakali 5-0 Nyang’ori
Ebwali 5-0 Ebunangwe
Football Girls U-19
Lusengeli 1-0 Ebusakami
Mudavadi 4-0 Ikobero
Madira 3-1 St. Bakhitas
Kaimosi 3-2 Kwiliba
Muhudu 0-0 Ebusakami
Mudavadi 4-0 Ebusiloli
Football Boys U-16
Emusire 0-2 Chavakali
Kaimosi 1-0 Mmbale
Chango 1-0 Imusutsu
Ebusiloli 5-0 Hobunaka
Ebwali 2-0 Emusire
Kegoye 1-1 Kaimosi
Football Girls U-16
St. Clair 2-1 Bunyore
Mudavadi 2-0 Kwiliba
Igunga 3-0 Bunyore
Mudavadi 2-0 Kilingili
Kaimosi 8-0 Ebusiloli
Volleyball Boys
Mmbale 3-2 Senende
Mmbale 3-0 Ebubayi
Vihiga 3-0 Emusire
Ebubayi 3-2 Emusire
Vihiga 3-0 Senende
Chavakali 3-0 Nyang’ori
Chavakali 3-0 Ekwanda
Nyang’ori 3-0 Kegoye
Ematsuli 3-0 Ekwanda
Kegoye 3-0 Ematsuli
Volleyball Girls
Mudavadi 3-0 Bunyore
St. Bakhitas 3-0 Ibubi
Vokoli 3-2 Kaimosi
Mudavadi 3-0 Kaimosi
Bunyore 3-1 Ebusiloli
Ibubi 3-0 St. Bakhitas
Ikobero 3-1 Erusui
Erusui 3-0 Madira
St. Bakhitas 3-2 Ikobero
Vokoli 3-0 Ebusilolo
Netball Girls
Madira 46-34 Gisambai
Bugina 40-30 I.V.S
Ibubi 38-29 Gaigedi
Kaimosi 35-18 Bunyore
Madira 39-17 Kilingili
Chavavo 39-21 I.V.S
Want to send us a story? SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp 0743570000 or Submit on Citizen Digital or email wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment