Favourites ease to volleyball semis in Vihiga


St. Erusui Girls in action against Madira Girls during their May 30 Group match at the ...
St. Erusui Girls in action against Madira Girls during their May 30 Group match at the Kaimosi Complex in Vihiga. (PHOTO/Dennis Kamariki)

In Summary

  • Vihiga County Secondary Schools volleyball champions Mudavadi Girls spiked their way to the semi-finals after sealing sweeping Pool A wins in Kaimosi on Wednesday
  • Mudavadi charged to straight set wins over Bunyore Girls (25-11, 25-13, 25-20) and hosts Kaimosi Girls (25-16, 25-15, 25-14) to progress as group winners while Vokoli who finished second also reached the last 4

Vihiga County Secondary Schools volleyball champions Mudavadi Girls spiked their way to the semi-finals after sealing sweeping Pool A wins in Kaimosi on Wednesday.

Mudavadi charged to straight set wins over Bunyore Girls (25-11, 25-13, 25-20) and hosts Kaimosi Girls (25-16, 25-15, 25-14) to progress as group winners while Vokoli who finished second also reached the last 4.

Vokoli registered wins over Ebusilolo (3-0) and Kaimosi (3-2) to secure their semis date with St. Bakhitas who topped Pool B while Mudavadi who are eyeing a third straight title will face Ikobero.

In the Boys’ category, holders Chavakali showed why they are a class apart from the rest as they roared to their second and third straight set wins in Pool A to reach the semis in dominant fashion.

After blowing apart Kegoye (3-0) in Tuesday’s opener, Chavakali swatted aside their Wednesday opponents by similar scorelines with Nyang’ori (25-12, 25-21, 25-17) and Ekwanda (25-10, 25-10, 25-10) falling victims of their ruthlessness.

Nyang’ori sailed through as first runners-up and will face Pool B toppers Vihiga as Mmbale take on Chavakali.

 

SUMMARISED RESULSTS  

Football Boys U-19

Ebwali 1-0 Vihiga

Chavakali 5-0 Chango

Chavakali 5-0 Nyang’ori

Ebwali 5-0 Ebunangwe

Football Girls U-19

Lusengeli 1-0 Ebusakami

Mudavadi 4-0 Ikobero

Madira 3-1 St. Bakhitas

Kaimosi 3-2 Kwiliba

Muhudu 0-0 Ebusakami

Mudavadi 4-0 Ebusiloli

Football Boys U-16

Emusire 0-2 Chavakali

Kaimosi 1-0 Mmbale

Chango 1-0 Imusutsu

Ebusiloli 5-0 Hobunaka

Ebwali 2-0 Emusire

Kegoye 1-1 Kaimosi

Football Girls U-16

St. Clair 2-1 Bunyore

Mudavadi 2-0 Kwiliba

Igunga 3-0 Bunyore

Mudavadi 2-0 Kilingili

Kaimosi 8-0 Ebusiloli

Volleyball Boys

Mmbale 3-2 Senende

Mmbale 3-0 Ebubayi

Vihiga 3-0 Emusire

Ebubayi 3-2 Emusire

Vihiga 3-0 Senende

Chavakali 3-0 Nyang’ori

Chavakali 3-0 Ekwanda

Nyang’ori 3-0 Kegoye

Ematsuli 3-0 Ekwanda

Kegoye 3-0 Ematsuli

Volleyball Girls

Mudavadi 3-0 Bunyore

St. Bakhitas 3-0 Ibubi

Vokoli 3-2 Kaimosi

Mudavadi 3-0 Kaimosi

Bunyore 3-1 Ebusiloli

Ibubi 3-0 St. Bakhitas

Ikobero 3-1 Erusui

Erusui 3-0 Madira

St. Bakhitas 3-2 Ikobero

Vokoli 3-0 Ebusilolo

Netball Girls

Madira 46-34 Gisambai

Bugina 40-30 I.V.S

Ibubi 38-29 Gaigedi

Kaimosi 35-18 Bunyore

Madira 39-17 Kilingili

Chavavo 39-21 I.V.S

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Dennis Kamariki
More by this author