Gor Mahia, Bandari learn CECAFA Cup opponents


Philemon Otieno (L) of Gor Mahia FC fight for ball with Bakre Helali of RSB ...
Philemon Otieno (L) of Gor Mahia FC fight for ball with Bakre Helali of RSB Berkane from Morocco during their CAF Confederation Cup match at Kasarani stadium in Nairobi Kenya on April 07, 2019. RSB Berkane won 2-0. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com

In Summary

  • CECAFA Kagame Cup 2019 competitors have known their group stage opponents. The draw- conducted on Saturday- placed the 16 teams into four groups with four teams per group.
  • Kenya will be represented by the 2019 KPL champions Gor Mahia as well as Bandari, the Shield cup winners, who finished second in the KPL. Bandari were placed in group B alongside Uganda Premier League champions KCCA, Azam of Tanzania and Mukura from Rwanda.

CECAFA Kagame Cup 2019 competitors have known their group stage opponents. The draw- conducted on Saturday- placed the 16 teams into four groups with four teams per group.

The oldest club championship tournament slated for next month will be hosted in Rwanda.

This year’s edition will see new entrants from DRC as well as teams participating in Zambian Super League a move that has been hailed by Cecafa Secretary General Nicholas Musonye.

Kenya will be represented by the 2019 KPL champions Gor Mahia as well as Bandari, the Shield cup winners, who finished second in the KPL. Bandari were placed in group B alongside Uganda Premier League champions KCCA, Azam of Tanzania and Mukura from Rwanda.

Champions Gor Mahia are said to be group D favorites after being grouped with debutants Motema Pembe from DRC, Proline of Uganda and Heegan of Somalia.

Speaking after the draw, Musonye commended the inclusion of new teams from Zambia and DRC.

“The tournament is going to be very competitive; the addition of guest teams from DR Congo and Zambia will be a good test to our players and clubs ahead of the new continental football season.”

Reigning Rwandan champions and one-time CECAFA Kagame Cup winners RAYON Sports were drawn with DR Congo giants TP Mazembe in Group A of this year’s tournament.

On the other hand, APR from Rwanda from history look stand out to be the favorite to win the tournament having won three out of the four tournaments hosted previously in Rwanda.

The two-week tournament will see Group A and Group C matches played in Kigali while Group B will be in Huye District as Umuganda Stadium, in Rubavu District host Group D matches. The tournament winner will take home $30,000 ( Ksh 3.05million) as runners up bag $20,000 ( Ksh 2.04million) while second runners up will receive $10,000 (Ksh 1.02million) in cash prize.

Group stage draw
Group A:
Rayon Sports (Rwanda),
TP Mazembe (DRC),
KMC (Tanzania),
Atlabara (S. Sudan)

Group B:
Azam (Tanzania)
Mukura (Rwanda)
Bandari (Kenya)
KCCA (Uganda)

Group C:
APR (Rwanda)
Green Buffaloes (Zambia)
Proline (Uganda)
Heegan (Somalia)

Group D
Gor Mahia (Kenya)
DC Motema Pembe (DRC)
KMKM (Zanzibar)
AS Ports (Djibouti)

 

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | CANCER COUNTRY | Pain of cancer patients across country [Part 1]

Avatar
Story By Evans Makokha
More by this author