Homeboyz clinch KRU Women Series second round title


STANDINGS P W D F A B Pts Pool A 1. Australia 2 2 0 93 16 1 9 2. Wales 2 2 0 82 34 1 9 3. England 2 1 0 60 39 2 6 4. Fiji 2 0 0 24 63 0 0 5. Uruguay 2 0 0 12 119 0 0 ...

Homeboyz won the second round of the KRU Women’s 10-a-side Series after claiming a 27-0 victory over Mwamba in a one-sided Main Cup final played at the United States International University Grounds in Nairobi on Sunday.

Homeboyz who lost the first leg to Northern Suburbs showed their intentions from the onset as they constantly attacked their opponents sending shivers down the spines of Mwamba.

Mwamba, who had lost only once en route to the final, were expected to put up a better showing but that was never to be as the winner ran rampant in the opening period.

Their efforts bore fruit when Linet Moraa crossed the whitewash for the opening try with Janet Otieno adding the extras for an early 7-0 lead.

A minute later, Otieno received the ball from Sophia Atieya then performed a quick turn to break away from a crowded pack of Mwamba players and made a 40 yard dash for the try line before placing the ball to the far left hand side of the field for the second five-pointer for Homeboyz.

Irene Otieno continued to terrorise the Mwamba defence with her pace and when she rushed onto a misplaced ball on the left flank, Homeboyz stretched their advantage when she left her for dead to cross the white wash for their third try.

Moments later Mary Musieka dented any hopes Mwamba had of making a comeback when Ayieta notched her brace but Homeboyz missed the conversion.

Homeboyz booked their place in the decider after toppling Nakuru 20-5 while Mwamba edged out Suburbs 22-15 in extra time to book their ticket.

Elsewhere, the winners of the first leg Suburbs finished third after defeating Nakuru 12-7 in the play off.

-Report by Mwangi Githinji

RESULTS

Menengai Cream Homeboyz 46 University Warriors 0
Mwamba 27 Shamas 0
Northern Suburbs 31 Comras 0
Top Fry Nakuru 10 Standard Chartered Impala 5
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 31 Shamas 0
Mwamba 41 University Warriors 0
Northern Suburbs 12 Standard Chartered Impala 5
Comras 0 Top Fry Nakuru 14
Shamas 27 University Warriors 0
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 19 Mwamba 5
Standard Chartered Impala 45 Comras 0
Northern Suburbs 17 Top Fry Nakuru 10

RANKING SEMIS

Standard Chartered Imapala 19-0 University Warriors
Shamas 25-0 Comras

MAIN CUP SEMIS

Northern Suburbs 15-24 Mwamba
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 20-5 Nakuru

RANKING FINALS

Comras 5-0 USIU
Shamas 0-12 Impala

THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF

Northern Suburbs 12-7 Nakuru

CUP FINAL
Menengai Cream Homeboyz 27-0 Mwamba

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Some MPs plan to shoot down Uhuru\'s proposal on VAT

Story By Citizen Team
More by this author
×

breaking news

Mutula Kilonzo Jnr collapses in Nandi

To receive breaking news alerts SMS the word NEWS to 30303