Homeboyz highlights draw for the Great Rift 10-A side


KCB RFC and Homeboyz players tussle for the ball during their Kenya Cup match at ...
(FILE)KCB RFC and Homeboyz players tussle for the ball during their Kenya Cup match at the KCB grounds in Ruaraka Nairobi on January 13, 2018. KCB RFC won 26-06. Photo/Stafford Ondego/Sportpicha

Hosts of the Great Rift 10-A side tournament have released pairings for the Ladies Tier two and Tier one pools ahead of the 35th edition of the tournament.

Defending Nakuru 10 A-side champions Menengai Cream Homeboyz have been seeded top in the upcoming 2018 Nakuru 10 A side tournament to be held at the Nakuru Athletic Club.

Homeboyz will kick off this year’s campaign against Championship side Western Bulls in their quest  to defend their title. Other teams in Pool A include nationwide side Makueni RFC and Kenya Cup finalist Kabras Sugar.

In Pool B of this year’s tournament include last year’s finalist Strathmore Leos who will battle out against home team Menengai Oilers.

Relegated Kenya Cup side Resolution Kisii and their favourite opponents Mwamba RFC in an attempt of securing the title.

In Pool C which is arguably a favourable group for Kenya Cup Champion’s fresh from defending their title pits Kenya Harlequins Championship side Mean Machine and Nationwide side Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology.

In the last pool of Tier one, Top Fry Nakuru have been clustered with Kenya Cup semi-finalists Resolution Impala Saracens, Campus Boys Blak Blad and Nondescripts RFC in a Kenya  Cup team affair.

Action in the women’s senior category to be played from Friday morning will double up as the final round of the KRU Women’s 10-a-side festival as fans get to be treated to an age grade and the ever popular senior men’s category.

This takes place after a week of the Kenya Cup final that KCB won in style, sinking rivals Kabras.

The championship and Nationwide league’s will be ongoing but will take a break for the Nakuru 10s weekend.

In last year’s edition Homeboyz beat Strathmore Leos 22-0 to win the main Cup trophy.

Nakuru 10-A side Tier One pools:

Pool A:Homeboyz, Kabras, Western Bulls, Makueni RFC
Pool B: Strathmore Leos, Mwamba Oilers, Kisii RFC
Pool C: KCB, Quins, Machine, MMUST
Pool D: Nakuru, Impala, Blak Blad, Nondies

Nakuru 10s fixtures.

Homeboyz    vs    Western Bulls
Kabras    vs    Makueni

Strathmore    vs    Oilers
Mwamba    vs    Kisii
KCB    vs    Machine
Quins    vs    MMUST
Nakuru    vs    Nondescripts
Blakblad    vs    Impala

Homeboyz    vs    Makueni
Kabras    vs    Western Bulls

Strathmore    vs    Kisii
Mwamba    vs    Oilers
KCB    vs    MMUST
Quins    vs    Machine
Nakuru    vs    Impala

Blakblad    vs    Nondescripts

Division 2 Pools:

Pool E: USIU, Busia, Webuye, Molo
Pool F: CUEA, Brumbies, Dagoretti, UoE
Pool G: KCA, Nakuru Kiti, TUK, Egerton
Pool H: Kenya School of Law, Nakuru II, Northern Suburbs, Muranga

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: CAS Rachel Shebesh and athlete Asbel Kiprop share their mental health journeys

Avatar
Story By Benson Mbare
More by this author