IAAF VP Kalkaba to grace Athletics Kenya Gala


Kenya's Conseslus Kipruto (R) and Kenya's Ezekiel Kemboi celebrate after winning first and third place ...
Kenya's Conseslus Kipruto (R) and Kenya's Ezekiel Kemboi celebrate after winning first and third place respectively in the Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final during the athletics event at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro on August 17, 2016. Kemboi was later disqualified. Adrian DENNIS / AFP

IAAF vice-president and Confederation of African Athletics (CAA) President Hamad Kalkaba Malboum will grace the annual Athletics Kenya Golden Gala on Wednesday.

AK officials expressed their optimism in hosting g a successful event with CEO Susan Kamau who had gone to receive the Kalkaba at the Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (JKIA) stating the arrival of the athletics dignitary would certainly elevate its mood.

“We at the AK are very excited about the Gala and hope it will be very memorable since it’s the first time we are receiving a guest of Kalkaba’s stature. We have had a successful season hopefully we can close it in style,” Kamau told Citizen Digital.

Rio Olympics Games gold medalists and London marathon champions Eliud Kipchoge and Jemimah Sumgong were nominated twice for the Athlete of the Year and Road Running Athlete the Year categories.

At the center of all battles is the Male Athlete of the year that has attracted a star-studded cast including nominees; two-time Olympic gold medalist David Rudisha (800m) Olympics and world champion Eliud Kipchoge, Olympics 3000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto, javelin world champion Julius Yego and Boniface Mucheru.

Rio 2016 gold medalists Vivian Cheruiyot(5000m and 10000m) Jemimah Sumgong (marathon)and Faith Chepng’etich(1500) together with 800m Rio bronze medalist Magrate Nyairera will contest for the Female Athlete of the Year award.

 

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. Eliud Kipchoge (Marathon)
  2. Conseslus Kipruto (3,000m SC)
  3. David Rudisha (800m)
  4. Julius Yego (javelin)
  5. Boniface Mucheru (400m-H)

 

Female

  1. Vivian Cheruiyot (10,000m, 5,000m)
  2. Jemimah Sumgong (Marathon)
  3. Faith Chepng’etich (1,500m)
  4. Hellen Obiri (5,000m)
  5. Margaret Nyairera (800m)

 

Young Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. Rogers Kwemoi (10,000m)
  2. Amos Kirui (3,000m SC)
  3. Kipyegon Bett (800m)
  4. Kumari Taki (1,500m)

 

Female

  1. Cellphine Chespol (3,000m s/c)
  2. Maureen Thomas (400m)
  3. Emmaculate Chepkirui (5,000m)

 

Sprinter Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. Boniface Mucheru
  2. Harun Koech
  3. Mike Mokamba

 

Female

  1. Maureen Jelagat (400m)
  2. Maureen Thomas (400m)
  3. Margaret Nyairera

 

Middle Distance Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. David Rudisha (800m)
  2. Ferguson Rotich (800m)
  3. Asbel Kiprop (1,500m)
  4. Timothy Cheruiyot (1,500m)

 

Female

 

  1. Emily Cherotich (800m)
  2. Faith Chepng’etich (1,500m)
  3. Margaret Nyairera (800m)

 

Long Distance Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. Paul Tanui (10,000m)
  2. Augustine Choge (3,000m)
  3. Douglas Kipserem (5,000m)
  4. Mangata Ndiwa

 

Female

  1. Vivian Cheruiyot (10,000m)
  2. Hellen Obiri (5,000m)
  3. Hyvin Kiyeng (3,000m SC)
  4. Alice Aprot (10,000m)
  5. Sheila Chepkirui (5,000m)

 

Field Athlete of the Year

Male

  1. Julius Yego (Javelin)
  2. Matthew Sawe (high jump)
  3. Alex Kiprotich (javelin)

 

Road Running Athlete the Year

Male

  1. Eliuld Kipchoge (Marathon)
  2. Geoffrey Kamworor (Half Marathon)
  3. Stanley Biwott (Marathon)
  4. Cyprian Kotut (Marathon)

 

Female

  1. Jemimah Sumgong (Marathon)
  2. Florence Kiplagat (Marathon)
  3. Visiline Jepkesho (Marathon)
  4. Peris Jepchirchir (Half Marathon)
  5. Mary Keitany (marathon)

 

Comeback Athlete the Year

  1. Hellen Obiri (5,000m)
  2. Abel Kirui (Marathon)
  3. Augustine Choge (World Indoor)

 

Coach of the Year

  1. Esther Kavaya (Africa Cross)
  2. Julius Kirwa (Rio Olympics)
  3. Richard Metto (Rio Olympics- Marathon)
  4. David Kitur (Africa Championships)
  5. Robert Ngisirei

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Charity Wanja
More by this author