Itigo and Nyakach seal semis slots at EA School Games


Ondingo Iddah of Nyakach Girls dribbles the ball under pressure from her Nginda Girls opponent ...
Ondingo Iddah of Nyakach Girls dribbles the ball under pressure from her Nginda Girls opponents in their Airtel Rising Stars clash. PHOTO/Courtesy

In Summary

  • A solitary first-half strike from Harambee Starlets forward Martha Amunyolete helped Itigo beat Uganda’s Kawempe to send them into the last four while national champions Nyakach thrashed Kihesa of Tanzania 2-0
  • In rugby sevens, the contest will go down to the wire after champions Laiser Hill who needed to win against their arch-rivals Upper Hill went down in their games played in a round-robin format.
Stanley Mutinda in Arusha

National football girls’ finalists Nyakach and Itigo will carry a sense of duty at the East Africa Schools Games after the two Kenyan teams stormed to the semi-finals of the regional inter-schools championship here in Arusha, Tanzania.

A solitary first-half strike from Harambee Starlets forward Martha Amunyolete helped Itigo beat Uganda’s Kawempe to send them into the last four while national champions Nyakach thrashed Kihesa of Tanzania 2-0 to sail through as the annual championship entered its sixth day.

Martha tucked in the much needed goal in the 14th minute after a well taken corner by Mary Adhiambo to power her side into the last four as the runners up of Pool ‘B’ with eight points behind their opponents Kawampe who had qualified earlier.

The four-time national champions who are making comeback to the East Africa scene after a 12-year drought will face Mukono of Uganda in the semi finals on Thursday while Nyakach clash with last year’s runners up Kawempe making it a Kenya-Uganda affair.

Speaking after qualifying for the semis, head coach Philip Kipkoech is confident Itigo’s mesmeric run will continue.

“We are have come all through as underdogs and I think this has helped us to come this far and I believe my charges are primed for the final and eventually clinch the maiden title,” he charged.

Elsewhere, multiple national handball champions Kimilili advanced to the boys’ semi-finals after defeating Gombe of Uganda in the final pool matches.

Kimilili will face College Gisenyi from Rwanda in the last four while defending champions Adegi who eliminated newcomers Mbooni play Kigoma of Tanzania in the second semis.

In girls’ contest, Kamusinga will play Mbogo of Uganda while national champions Kirandich plays Kizunguro in the semis.

In rugby sevens, the contest will go down to the wire after champions Laiser Hill who needed to win against their arch-rivals Upper Hill went down in their games played in a round-robin format.

The two giants have lost one match apiece and the final matches tomorrow will decide who will win the East Africa crown this year.

Laiser will wind up their matches against Okeeswa of Tanzania while the Nairobi based Upper is penciled to face Hana International of Uganda.

 Selected Fixtures

Football Semis Girls

Itigo Vs Mukono

Nyakach Vs Kawempe

Hand Ball Semis Girls

Kamusinga Vs Mbogo

Kirandich Vs Kizunguro

Hand Ball Boys Semis

Kimilili Vs College Gisenyi

Adegi  Vs Kigoma

Volleyball Boys Semis

Mogonga Vs Stahiza

Don Bosco Vs IPRC Karongi

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

Avatar
Story By Stanley Mativo
More by this author