Kakamega face Dagoretti test in KSSSA semis
Thirteen-time national champions Kakamega High School completed an unimpressive advance to the Under-19 Boys’ football semi-finals on Thursday following their 1-1 draw with Ringa.
It was their second draw in three matches and meant the national titans managed just enough to slip through to the last four of the ongoing Kenya Secondary School Sports Association (KSSSA) Nationals Games in Eldoret.
By finishing second in Pool A, the Green Commandos thus set up a mouth-watering semis date with debutants Dagoretti who have captured attention with their magnificent sweep into top of Pool B.
The Green Commandos took early lead in the 24th minute through Kelvin Machika before Ringa’s Martin Okello shocked the National Super League (NSL) side with 70th minute leveller.
“All these players in Dagoretti we have met them against Upper Hill because their coach switched to Dagoretti and he moved with some players. We are ready to face them but it will be a tough encounter,” Kakamega head coach Brendan Mwinamo said.
Meanwhile, last year’s runners-up St Anthony’s who downed Eastern representatives Kathungi 2-0 in the final preliminary tie are set to face Olbosat of North Eastern in the other semis clash.
Elsewhere, East Africa and national Under-19 Girls’ football champions Wiyeta of Coast crashed out of the competition after a 0-0 result against Arch Bishop of Western who eventually qualified to the semis alongside Kwale.
In Girls’ Volleyball, three-time East Africa region champions Kwanthanze of Machakos who were the first side to book last four slot on Wednesday were paired against Western region champions Bishop Sulumeti in the semis to take place on Friday morning.
In the Boy’s category, Kisii champions Mogonga who dethroned dominants and last year’s Champions Sengera in the regional level will confront Kapkenyeloi of Riftvalley in the last four.
The seven-day event will conclude on Saturday with the winners and runners up in various disciplines set to fly Kenya’s flag in East Africa assignment set for Rwanda in August 14-26.
SUMMARISED SEMI FINAL FIXTURES
Football Girls U-16
Wiyeta vs Waa
Nangili vs Olympic
Football Boys U-16
St. Peter’s Mumias vs Upper Hill
St. Antony’s vs Riyabu
Football Girls U-20
AB Njenga vs Nginda
Kobala vs Kwale
Football Boys U-20
St. Antony’s vs Olbolsat
Dagoretti vs Kakamega
Netball
Nyakach vs Syumile
Kaya Tiwi vs Karuri
Volleyball Girls
Soweto vs Cheptil
Kwanthanze vs B. Sulumeti
Volleyball Boys
Kapkenyeloi vs Mogonga
Malava vs Shimoni
Want to send us a story? SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp 0743570000 or Submit on Citizen Digital or email wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment