Kakamega High, Dagoretti reach rugby 15s semis


Kakamega High, Dagoretti reach rugby 15s semis

In Summary

  • Rugby powerhouse Kakamega High School have qualified for the rugby 15s semi-finals after winning their second preliminary match of the National School Games in Mombasa.
  • The 2016 East African champions were joined by Dagoretti as the only teams to have already secured their last four tickets as the competitions entered Day Two on Wednesday.
Stanley Mativo Musyi FM Sports Reporter/HostStanley Mativo

Rugby powerhouse Kakamega High School have qualified for the rugby 15s semi-finals after winning their second preliminary match of the National School Games in Mombasa.

The 2016 East African champions were joined by Dagoretti as the only teams to have already secured their last four tickets as the competitions entered Day Two on Wednesday.

Seven-time champions Kakamega eased past Eastern representatives Kangaru by 21-9 while Dagoretti – the 2019 Nairobi region champions – downed Kwale 26-5 in the penultimate preliminary matches.

In the final group matches set for Thursday, Kakamega will face winless Galana of Coast while fast-rising Dagoretti will be up against Maseno School.

In a post-match reflection, Kakamega captain Roy Keanu warned their opponents that they are leaving nothing to chance and are ready to reclaim the title they won three years ago.

“This year is not business as usual because we want to reclaim our lost glory. We have already qualified but we will not sleep on our laurels in the final preliminary match because we are aiming to win every match to the end,” he said.

Dagoretti coach Benson Salem meanwhile reaffirmed their quest to win their maiden title this year adding that the 15s crown should remain in Nairobi after Upper Hill won in 2018.

“We are on course and we believe we can do it against big wigs for the first time and we aim to retain the title in Nairobi,” he told Citizen Digital.

In other 15s results, Maseno lost 10-7 to Alliance while Rift Valley’s Kabianga thrashed Galana 22-3. The former must defeat Dagoretti to sail through while Kangaru has a big chance of making it to the last eight if they win against Kabianga.

In the Sevens contest, defending champions Laiser Hill from Rift Valley marched on to the quarter finals after winning all their preliminary matches in Pool A.

On Wednesday, Laiser Hill defeated St Mary’s from Coast region 34-0 and Muvuti of Eastern 19-0 to top pool ‘A’ on six points.

2017 East Africa champions and 2019 Nairobi region runners up Muhuri Muchiri crashed out despite after losing 10-0 against Nyanza’s Agoro. The latter qualified to the last eight alongside 2015 champions St.Peters Mumias.

Speaking to Citizen Digital after storming the last eight, Laiser’s head coach Kevin Atandi noted that the level of the competition is on upward trajectory while maintaining that they are eyeing to retain their title.

“The competition is very high and this shows how teams are working hard to win this title so we must also improve, however I am confident we will win the title for the second year running,” he told.

In basketball girls’ contest, defending champions Kaya Tiwi inched closer to retaining their title after beating Buruburu by 53-49 to qualify to the last four.

Eastern region champions Mua crashed out of the title race after losing their second match consecutively against Loreto Limuru of Central.

In boy’s category, champions Laiser Hill eased to the last four after winning their second match against arch-rivals Alliance of Central while Agoro Sare from Nyanza sailed through after thrashing Mururiiri 85-56.

Meanwhile, swimming and athletics disciplines kicked off at Oshwal Academy and Shimo La Tewa respectively with finals set for Thursday.

 

DAY TWO SELECTED RESULTS

RUGBY 15’S

Kakamega vs Kangaru 21-9

Galana vs Kabianga 3-22

Dagoretti vs Kwale-26-05

Maseno vs Alliance -7-10

 

RUGBY 7’S

Laiser Hill vs St. Mary’s 34-00

Muvuti vs Chianda12-00

St. Peters vs Khamisi 24-00

Muhuri Muchiri vs Agoro Sare 00-10

Vihiga vs Thika High 33-07

Shimba Hills vs Barani 25-05

Upper Hill vs Kerugoya 28-05

Menengai vs Katwanyaa 34-00

Chianda vs St. Mary’s 17-12

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Stanley Mativo
More by this author