KDF rule Day One of Boxing League in Mombasa


Part of the action during the national boxing Trials for Africa Rio 2016 qualifiers in Yaounde, ...
Part of the action during the national boxing Trials for Africa Rio 2016 qualifiers in Yaounde, Cameroon. PHOTO/BAK

In Summary

  • The Kenya Defence Forces enjoyed a winning opening round at the third leg of the National Boxing League on Thursday at the Uwanja wa Mbuzi stadium in Mombasa
  • KDF won four of the 26 bouts on opening day with hosts Mombasa and Kenya each won three bouts

The Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) enjoyed a winning opening round at the third leg of the National Boxing League on Thursday at the Uwanja wa Mbuzi stadium in Mombasa.

KDF won four of the 26 bouts on opening day with hosts Mombasa and Kenya each won three bouts.

Fuelled by home support, Mohammed Ali from displayed a good fight to knock out Bernard Oduor of Kisumu 3-0 in the Bantam 56kg class.

Hudson Muhati from coast also displayed high level performance by knocking putting off Samuel Jomo from Nairobi in the Lightweight 64kg category.

KDF veteran Nick Okoth performance overpowered Fredrick Wandati from Kwale in the Lightweight 60kg category forcing the referee to call off the match on Referee Stop the Contest (RSC).

The League will enter the second day on Friday with quarter finals slated to be played as from 10am in the morning followed by the semis in the evening.

 

Preliminary Results

Lightweight 60kg

Omollo Mau (Kisumu) winner vs Kingsly Kapuka

Joel Bonge(Vihiga) vs Stephen Otieno (Kibra) winner

David Mathu (Dallas) winner vs Bryan Githinji (Laikipia)

Benson Kamau (NBI) Winner vs Vincent Chogo (Busia)

Reddick Wandati (Kwale) vs Nick Okoth (KDF) Winner

Ethan Maina (police) Winner vs Pius Macharia (Prisons)

Hamza Said (Mombasa) winner vs Saha Maranga (Kilifi)

Bantam 56kg

Joshua Mwangi (Guthurai44) Winner vs Rodgers David (Kwale)

Wandera Cyrus (Busia) winner vs Thomas Mwangi (Nairobi)

Victor Juma (Transnzoia) winner vs Ken Okello (Prisons)

Denis Muthama (KDF) winner vs Kevin Mwangi (Thika)

Joseph Macharia (Laikipia) vs Brooklyne Kavai winner(Kibra)

Mohamed Ali (Mombasa )winner vs Bernard Oduor ( Kisumu)

Fly 52kg

Davis Otieno (Vihiga) Winner vs Mohamed Hussein (Kibra)

Shaffi Bakari (Police) winner vs David Karanja (Nairobi)

Thomas Kazungu (Siaya) winner vs Simon Mulinge (KDF)

Joseph Mutangili (Kwale) winner vs Gorge Ater (Kisumu)

Julius Gikonyo (G44) vs Michael Donga (Kentrack) Winner

Lightwelter 64kg

Joseph Shingali (police) winner vs Juma Said (Kilifi)

Charles Ndungu (Laikipia) vs Anthony Maina (prison) winner

Eliphas Ngoya (Transnzoia) vs Victor Odhiambo (KDF) winner

Samuel Jomo (Nairobi) vs Hudson Muhati (Mombasa) winner

Bryan Andika ( Vihiga) winner vs Denis Kinoti (Meru)

Welter 69kg

Jacob Kimathi (prison) vs Remary Thiongo ( Thika) winner

Elvin Oduor (Kibra) vs Boniface Mogunde (KDF) winner

Middle 75kg

Victor Kinyua (Meru) vs Moses Juma(Kibra) Winner

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | NEWSNIGHT | Punguza Mizigo, BBI or No Referendum?

Avatar
Story By Evans Makokha
More by this author