Kemboi, Koech win Naivasha Easter Half titles


Athletes run on a road during a half marathon near the town of Eldoret in ...
Athletes run on a road during a half marathon near the town of Eldoret in western Kenya. REUTERS/Siegfried Modola

In Summary

  • Emmanuel Kemboi and Gladys Koech clinched the 2019 Naivasha Easter Half Marathon titles on Sunday under favourable conditions at the Naivasha Sports Club
  • Kemboi emerged triumphant after clocking 1 hour, 2 minutes and 41 seconds beating Sosten Kipchirchir and Hillary Mosop to second and third place respectively

Emmanuel Kemboi and Gladys Koech clinched the 2019 Naivasha Easter Half Marathon titles on Sunday under favourable conditions at the Naivasha Sports Club.

Kemboi emerged triumphant after clocking 1 hour, 2 minutes and 41 seconds beating Sosten Kipchirchir and Hillary Mosop to second and third place respectively.

In te women’s 21km race, little known Koech from Baringo County defied the odds to emerge victorious as she clocked 1 hour and 14 minutes to stun pre-race favourite Norah Chebet.

In the 10KM race, Shadrack Kimutai, Gilbert Kimunyan and Edwin Kipkemboi came in first, second and third positions respectively in the men’s category as Quailyne Kiprop, Salome Kipruto and Beatrice Chepkemoi headlined the women’s category.

Other races included the wheelchair race, tri-cycle race and amateurs race and Family fun race.

The event that is sponsored by Royal Media Services Ltd among other organizations seeks to support people leaving with disabilities by putting up institutions of learning.

Also present at the event was four-time Boston Marathon winner Catherine Ndereba, Nakuru county Governor Lee Kinyanjui, nominated Mp David Ole Sankok and the 2017 London Marathon champion Geoffrey Kirui who doubled up as the event’s goodwill ambassador.

Summarized Results
21kms Men
1.Emmanuel Kemboi
2.Sosten Kipchirchir
3.Hillary Mosop

21kms Women
1.Gladys Koech
2.Norah Chebet
3.Lydia Simiyu

10kms Men
1.Shadrack Kimutai
2.Gilbert Kimunyan
3.Edwin Kipkemboi

10kms Women
1.Quailyne Kiprop
2.Salome Kipruto
3.Beatrice Chepkemoi

Wheelchair Men
1.Otieno Henry
2.Thomas Kuloba
3.Samwel Kuria

Wheelchair Women
1.Caroline Wanjira
2.Rahel Akoth
3.Mary Nakumicha

Tri-cycle Men
1.Nicholas Mungai
2.****Disqualified
3. Joseph Gitau

Tri-cycle Women
1.Jane Kerubo
2.Bathsheba Chibole
3. Rachel Nyangasi

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Hillary Anekea
More by this author