Kenya collects five athletics medals at EA School Games


Kenya collects five athletics medals at EA School Games
FILE: The 2017 East African Secondary School Games champion Michael Kibet (in red bib) leads the boys' 1500m field at the Ubworoherane Stadium in Musanze, Rwanda. (PHOTO/Matthews Mutai/Citizen)

In Summary

  • Team Kenya for the ongoing East Africa Schools games in Arusha, Tanzania dominated the first day of athletics claiming five gold and two silver medals to signal their quest of sweeping the all available medals
  • Kenya reigned supreme in 1, 500m for the two categories, 10,000m boys, 5000m for girls and javelin as the two day tourney kicked off at the Sheik Abeid Stadium in Arusha
Stanley Mativo in Arusha, Tanzania

Team Kenya for the ongoing East Africa Schools games in Arusha, Tanzania dominated the first day of athletics claiming five gold and two silver medals to signal their quest of sweeping the all available medals.

Kenya reigned supreme in 1, 500m for the two categories, 10,000m boys, 5000m for girls and javelin as the two day tourney kicked off at the Sheik Abeid Stadium in Arusha.

Fast-rising Solomon Bitok from Sochoi School won the 1000metres clocking 29:29.7 followed by Tanzanian Matayo Sombi who finished with time of 30:01.3.

In 1,500metres, Cornelius Kemboi from St. Patrick’s IT crossed the finishing line with his personal best of 3:52.8 while Felix Korir finished runners up clocking 3:56 only four seconds.

In the corresponding girls contest, Janeth Chepkoech floored her opponents to emerge victorious crossing the line with time of 4:34.5 while Ugandan Ajupo Babra came second.

In 5000metres race, Feciliana Kanda from Kapsait School clinched the gold clocking 17:13.6 ahead of Cheptoyek Joy from Uganda who came second with 17:59.5 timing.

Elsewhere, national football boy’s runners up Dagoretti continued with their fairytale run after storming the semi-finals on Thursday.

The Nairobi based team defeated LDK Rwanda 2-1 in the quarters to ease to the last four and they will carry a sense of duty at the boy’s football contest after fellow countrymen and national champions St. Anthony’s Kitale crashed out in the quarters.

Dagoretti will face defending champions Buddo from Uganda in the semis on Friday and head coach Joseph Makoha believes underdog tag has worked for them.

“We are taking one game at a time and expect our mesmeric run to continue although I know Buddo will be a hard nut to crack since they are the defending champions,” he charged.

The Peter Mayoyo coached St. Anthony bowed out after going 2-1 against Jinja of Uganda in the last eight tie.

The other semis will be a Ugandan affair where Jinja SS faces the winner between 13-time champions St. Mary’s Kitende and Stahiza who were due to player later in the evening in the final last eight tie.

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

Avatar
Story By Stanley Mativo
More by this author