Kenya Rugby 15s U19 coach names squad to face Zimbabwe


kenya 15s
[Photo/Kenya Rugby]

Kenya Rugby 15s U19 Coach Paul Odera targets silver as his side is set to take on Zimbabwe and Namibia in the Rugby African Division 1A Championship set to take place from the 24th-28th of August in Windhoek, Namibia.

In a 25 man squad named for the tournament, Odera believes his side’s chances in scooping the title will be high, since two matches will determine the winner.

The enthusiastic coach is however wary of his opponents, Sables and Welwitschias, whom he believes boast a diverse capability of experience in the tournament and will be keen to avoid a torrid time as they step on the fray to battle it out.

“Our target in the competition will be to reach the final, regardless the outcome and I believe the squad will be at their best to make Kenya proud.

“Our opponents for the upcoming tournament have been compact, they’ve spend a lot of time together in camp and hence the experience of their squads will play a big part in their title conquest, but we are ready to play our hearts out and avoid an upset.

“Zimbabwe have various National Youth levels like the U13, U16 and U19, this makes their squad diverse and dynamic which make it difficult to beat them but with the preparations and trainings that we have conducted we expect success in the competition,” the Coach underlined.

Shujaaz has never won the tournament, having reached the final twice back in 2013 and 2014, only to be humbled by their opponents in this year’s competition, Zimbabwe and Namibia but Odera is nonetheless optimistic that his squad will overcome the odds and cause a major stir.

A title conquest for the Shujaaz in Windhoek will boost their chances of being in the Junior World Trophy competiton as the Coach sets his eyes on the Rugby World Cup.

“We want our name crafted on the trophy, because I believe the squad is a reflection of a future successful side and I believe a trophy for us is very possible.

“Our main objective has always been the World Cup, but we need to take it a match at a time, prepare to the maximum hoping we will win the tournament and make it to the Junior World Trophy,” the Coach explained.

Strathmore Leos scrumhalf Gabriel Odero is expected to lead the squad with Menangai Cream Homeboyz defender Stanley Isogol occupying the vice captain spot.

U19 SQUAD TO WINDHOEK

NAME                          CLUB

  1. Melvin Thairu         Mean Machine
  2. James Wanjala       Impala
  3. Baerum Imbuye     Homeboyz
  4. Brian Ochieng        Mwamba
  5. Joshua Matasi        Impala
  6. Roy Wesonga        Homeboyz
  7. William Diffu         Laiser Hill
  8. Roxy Wesonga      Homeboyz
  9. Brodie Wanjohi     KCB
  10. Charles Tendwa    SouthCoast Pirates
  11. Mark Mutuku        Kingswood College (SouthAfrica)
  12. Stanley Isogol      (Vice Captain) Homeboyz
  13. Gabriel Adero        Leos
  14. Michael Kimwele  Culford (England)
  15. Xavier Kipngetich  Impala
  16. Edmund Anya        Leos
  17. Henry Ayah           Top Fry
  18. Steve Otieno         Homeboyz
  19. Kelly Akeng’o        Quinns
  20. Jeff Wendo            Kingswood College (SouthAfrica)
  21. Elon Sudi               Quinns
  22. Benjamin Wanimo   Nondies
  23. David Keta             Brookhouse
  24. Steven Keter           KCB
  25. Joshua Mwangi      KCB

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By John Njuguna
More by this author