Kenya throws down the gauntlet with strong WU18 squad


Bethwel Lagat competes in the triple jump event during athletics trials for World Under 18 and ...
Bethwel Lagat competes in the triple jump event during athletics trials for World Under 18 and Africa Under 20 Championship at the Nyayo national stadium on June 14, 2017. Lagat won the event. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com

Kenya has selected her squad for the upcoming 10th IAAF Under-18 Athletics Championships that run in Nairobi on July 12-16.

This being the last championship of its kind, the stakes are high as athletics enthusiasts gun for a third bite of the cherry in the final edition of the showpiece that brings primary and secondary learners together.

Kenya won the inaugural edition in Poland in 1999 and Bressanone, Italy in 2007 and a lot await in store as the 56 member squad warms up against the 160 countries expected in Nairobi.

World Junior Championship 5,000m silver medalist Emmaculate Chepkirui will lead Team Kenya in the hunt for the medals.

“I’m trageting for a gold medal in the 3000m flat. When I go home I shall continue with my training especially on speed,” she said.

“The Ethiopians will be a challenge but I’m not worried about that because have I have competed with them in Bydgoszcz and in Kampala during the World Cross Country Championships in March,” Chepkirui added.

Another notable addition in the team is George Manangoi the younger brother to World 1,500m silver medalist Elijah Managoi.

Last week George had an encouraging performance during the International Lahti Games in Finland. He will team up with Dominic Kipkemboi in the hunt for the coveted World titles.

TEAM KENYA

BOYS 
100m
1. Elijah Matayo
2. Kevin Nyangondo
200m
1. Philemon Koinari
2. Elijah Matayo
400m
1. Kelvin Sane
2. David Sanaik
800m
1. Noah Kiprono
2. Japeth Kibiwot
1,500m
1. George Managoi
2. Dominic Kipkemboi
3000m
1. Stanley Mburu
2. Edward Zakayo
110m Hurdles
1. James Mucheru
2.Peter Wambua
400m hurdles
1. Moitalel Mboke
2. David Saruni
2000m steeplechase
1. Leonard Bett
2. Kelvin Kipyegon
10,000m walk
1. Dominic Samson
2. Joseph Sila
Javelin
1. Ita Nao
2. Nicholas Kiprotich
Hammer
1. Victor Kiplimo
2.Andrew Rukono
Shot put
1. Joseph Nyakundi
2. Reynlod Kipkorir
Discus
1. Joesph Nyanga
2. Nicholas Kiprotich
Tripple Jump
1. Phillip Mwema
2. Vincent Kilel
High Jump
 1. Evans Kipchirchir
2. Micah Kipkirui

GIRLS 

100m
1. Ivine Chepkoech
2. Beatrice Anyango
200m
1. Mary Moraa
2. Beatrice Anyango
400m
1. Mary Moraa /200
2. Sharon Chebet
800m
1. Lydia Jeruto
2. Jackline Wamboi
1500m
 1.Rachel Nzangi
2. Ednah Chepitok
3000m
1. Emmaculate Chepkirui
2. Beatrice Chebet
100m hurdles
1. Nusra Rukia
2. Peninah Kerubo
400m Hurdles
1. Irene Akinyi
2. Leah Jeruto
Shot put
1. Peninah Akoth
2.Sharon Mkite
2000m steeplechase
1. Caren Chebet
2. Mercy Chepkirui
5000m walk

1. Lenah Nanjala
2. Regina Joshua
Javelin
1.Cynthia Chebet
2.Dorothy Chepng’etich
Tripple Jump
1.Gloria Mulei
2.Janet Biwot
Long Jump
1.Gloria Mulee
2.Janet Biwot
Hammer
1.Christabel Abuti
 2.Shantel Precious
Discuss
1.Harriet Chiluyi
2. Sharon Mukite

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | NEWSNIGHT | Punguza Mizigo, BBI or No Referendum?

Avatar
Story By Charity Wanja
More by this author