KHU names provisional squad for Olympic qualifiers


Calvince Kanu (L) and Constance Wakhura of Kenya hockey team trains at City Park stadium ...
Calvince Kanu (L) and Constance Wakhura of Kenya hockey team trains at City Park stadium in Nairobi, Kenya on October 08, 2017. Kenya Hockey Union named both the men and women national teams to the Africa cup of nations in Egypt in October 2017. Photo/sportpicha.

In Summary

  • Kenya Hockey Union (KHU) has released a provisional squad of 50 players for the upcoming Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games qualifiers set for South Africa from August 12-19
  • The squad comprises of 25 local players in each category (male and female) with the final squad set to be trimmed to 18 players in each category later on

Kenya Hockey Union (KHU) has released a provisional squad of 50 players for the upcoming Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games qualifiers set for South Africa from August 12-19.

The squad comprises of 25 local players in each category (male and female) with the final squad set to be trimmed to 18 players in each category later on.

The men’s team is primarily drawn from the premier league with the league champions Butali Sugar Warriors earning five slots in the team led by Linus Sang, Francis Kariuki, Moses Ademba, Constant Wakhura and Amos Barkibir.

Notable absentees in the team however is the midfield maestro of Frank Wanangwe of Butali and Police Skipper Oliver Echenje.

In the women’s front, league leaders and defending champions Telkom has received seven call ups to the team with varsity sides -Strathmore University and United States International University (USIU-A all getting five call ups.

Debutants in the women’s top tier league, Lakers who have been a revelation in the league thus far have received two call ups same as Amira Sailors.

Super League sides Oranje Leonas and University of Nairobi (UON) have earned three and two slots respectively.

In the week-long tournament dubbed ‘Road to Tokyo’ Kenyan men are in pool A alongside Nigeria, Uganda and hosts South Africa.

Similarly, the women team is also in pool A alongside South Africa and Nigeria.

The tournament will be played in a round-robin format.

Provisional squad

Men

Goalkeepers; Simon Odhiambo (Nairobi Simba), Linus Sang (Butali), Prince Omollo (Parkroad Badgers), Samuel Silong (USIU)

Defenders; Robert Masibo (Police), Ken Munialo (Wazalendo), Constant Wakhura (Butali), Paul Omariba (Strathmore), John Rioba (Wazalendo), Obare Otoro (Greensharks), Sam Ratia (USIU).

Midfielders; Franklin Wahongo (Strathmore), Ivan Ludiala (Western Jaguars), Moses Ademba (Butali), Francis Kariuki (Butali), John Kaloti (Parkroad), Clayson Luvanda (Greensharks), Willis Okeyo (Police).

Forwards; Festus Onyango (Strathmore), Douglas Nyerere (Sailors), Danston Baraza (Wazalendo), Arnold Marango (KCA), Amos Barkibir (Butali), Richard Njuki (Wazalendo), Robinson Omutekete (Western Jaguars).

Women

Goalkeepers; Quinter Okore (UON), Nouvelle Awino (USIU), Cynthia Onyango (Telkom)

Defenders; Beatrice Mbugua (USIU), Jane Muragu (Strathmore), Bariti Awino (Strathmore), Flavia Mmogi (Telkom), Lucy Wachira (Telkom), Marion Akinyi (Strathmore), Ashlyn Akinyi (Lakers).

Midfielders; Grace Akumu (USIU), Harriette Omindi (USIU), Ruth Adhiambo (Starthmore), Caroline Guchu (Telkom), Tracy Karanja (Telkom), Leah Omwadho (Amira), Lilian Aura (Telkom), Shalyn Nafubo (Oranje), Rachael Ngari (Oranje), Sheila Chenany (Oranje), Rhoda Kuria (USIU), Gilly Okumu (Strathmore), Maureen Arianda (Telkom), Pauline Naise (Amira), Alice Owiti (Lakers).

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Gilbert Kiprotich
More by this author