Kiprop, Kipruto sparkle in Doha IAAF DL opener


Asbel Kiprop
Asbel Kiprop

Three-time world champion, Asbel Kiprop and Beijing steeplechase silver winner, Conseslus Kipruto added Kenyan flavour to the winner’s parade at the opening 2016 IAAF Diamond League meeting in Doha on Friday night.

The Hamad Bin Suhaim stadium provided a fitting start for the sport’s best talent to lay markers in a season that will be crowned at the Rio 2016 Olympics in Brazil this summer and Kiprop, one of the favourites for the top medal wasted little time to impress.

In the stacked men 1500m Diamond Race, the Beijing Olympics winner re-enacted the Kenyan 1-2 from last year’s World Championships held at the Chinese capital when he led silver medallist, Elijah Manangoi home in a world leading 3:32.15 for the 10 points.

Fast-rising Manangoi followed in the Daegu, Moscow and Beijing world champion home in 3:33.67 to edge out 2010 Commonwealth and Daegu silver winner, Silas Kiplagat who completed the Kenyan podium sweep in 3:33.94.

Bethwell Birgen (3:33.94) who competed for the country at the Portland World Indoors during the winter season was fourth.

In a race featuring two-time Olympics and record four-time world steeplechase champion, Ezekiel Kemboi, Moscow and Beijing silver winner, Conseslus Kipruto raced away from Diamond League champion, Jairus Birech to post another world leading 8:05.13 victory.

Kipruto, the former world junior champion would have dipped under the eight minute barrier had he not stumbled in the final water jump in a race where Kenyans occupied eight of the top 10 in another shattering show of mastery in the waters and barriers event.

Birech (8:08.28) bought enough space from emerging Global Sport talent, Abraham Kibiwott who closed the podium in 8:09.25 to earn four points on his Diamond League debut.

Bahrain’s John Kibet (8:09.62) prevented the top four shut-out when he took fourth ahead of Clement Kemboi (8:10.65), former Diamond League champion and Athens 2004 Olympics bronze winner, Paul Kipsiele (8:15.69), London 2012 Olympics bronze medallist; Abel Mutai (8:16.84) and Lawrence Kemboi (8:17.79) who followed home in that order.

Kemboi, who is not famed for his international elite circuit prowess, lumbered home in 12th (8:31.18) and among those who propped the field, for his fourth non top-ten Diamond League in a row.

-Ayana stops Cherono-

The star-studded women’s 3000m showdown saw Ethiopia’s world champion in 5000m, Almaz Ayana do her bludgeoning reputation no harm when she out-sprinted 2013 Moscow Worlds silver winner, Mercy Cherono for the victory with the clocks returning 8:23.11 against 8:26.36.

Fellow 10000m world titleholder, Vivian Cheruiyot (8:31.86) finished just outside the podium with another Ethiopian, Gelete Burka finishing third in 8:28.49.

Behind them, the Kenyan pair of Janet Kisa (8:23.13) and Viola Kibiwott (8:34.50) rounded the top six.

Moscow world champion, Eunice Sum and the rest of the women 800m cast could not find the match for the resurgent South Africa’s 2009 world champion, Caster Semenya, who carried her imposing domestic form to Doha in a commanding 1:58.26 world leading triumph.

Behind the London 2012 Olympics silver medallist, three other women dipped under two minutes in a demonstration to the searing pace injected by Semenya this early into the outdoor season.

Ethiopia’s latest sensation, Habitam Alemu clocked 1:59.14 for second just in front of the Beijing bronze winner Sum who stopped the timer at 1:59.74 for the final podium place.

SELECT RESULTS

1500 Metres – Men

Pts

1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.15         10

2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:33.67          6

3 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.86          4

4 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:33.94          3

5 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss           DJI    3:34.55          2

6 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:34.58          1

7 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:34.68

8 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.81

9 Hlaselo , Dumisane               RSA    3:36.65

10 Ali , Musaab Adam                QAT    3:36.67

11 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:36.95

12 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:40.69

Mikhou , Sadik                   MAR        DNF

Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF

Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF

 

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men

Pts

1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:05.13         10

2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:08.28          6

3 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:09.25          4

4 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:09.62          3

5 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:10.11          2

6 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:10.65          1

7 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:15.69

8 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:16.84

9 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:17.79

10 Tsenov , Mitko                   BUL    8:21.34

11 Ismail Ibrahim , Mohamed         DJI    8:23.77

12 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:31.18

13 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:33.52

14 Targan , Abdalla                 SUD    8:38.82

Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR        DNF

Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF

Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF

Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF

Women’s results

 

800 Metres – Women

Pts

1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:58.26         10

2 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.14          6

3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.74          4

4 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.93          3

5 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:01.04          2

6 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:01.05          1

7 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:02.27

8 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:02.30

9 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    2:02.64

10 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    2:03.85

Lebid , Anastasiia               UKR        DNF

 

3000 Metres – Women

Pts

1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:23.11         10

2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:26.36          6

3 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    8:28.49          4

4 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN    8:31.86          3

5 Kisa , Janet                     KEN    8:32.13          2

6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:34.50          1

7 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    8:38.32

8 Busienei , Selah Jepleting       KEN    8:42.01

9 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    8:43.08

10 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:43.27

11 Gashaw , Tigist                  BRN    8:48.60

12 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    8:51.00

13 Dida , Dera                      ETH    8:54.73

14 Hawi , Alemitu                   ETH    8:56.03

15 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH    8:56.24

16 Heiner Hills , Madeline          AUS    8:59.34

Kuria , Mary                     KEN        DNF

Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: On Viusasa, now you can download your videos and play them back later

Story By Mutwiri Mutuota
More by this author