Kishoiyan, Mweresa set for KDF finals showdown


Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) Athletics Championships 2016. PHOTO/www.sportpicha.com
Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) Athletics Championships 2016. PHOTO/www.sportpicha.com

Defending champion Alphas Kishoiyan will face-off with arch rival Boniface Mweresa in the fireworks final of the men 400m as the Kenya Defence Forces Championships conclude on Friday at Nairobi’s Safaricom Stadium.

The former World Youth silver winner won his semi in 46.77 to set up another showdown with Mweresa, the fifth finisher at the World Indoor Championships who took the other race in 46.16.

Moi Airbase star Kishoiyan is confident of bagging the Forces double in 200m and 400m in his first outing of the season.

“I have prepared very well for tomorrow (Friday), since I already have a qualifying time. One thing I need to do is to perfect on my time,” he said.

Mweresa from Laikipia Airbase on the other hand is also eyeing his first outdoor victory of the campaign.

“Today’s race was good and I can’t comment about tomorrow (Friday). Let us wait and see who will win, since I can’t tell now.

“I already have a qualifying time for Rio Olympics, but I need to do much more,” the former seventh finisher at the World Championships.

Veteran Vincent Mumo (21:78) won his 200m men semi while Eunice Mueni (25:62) who came fifth at the 2011 World Youth also took her 200m semi.

William Mbevi (14:50) and Vincent Tarus (15:00) shone in the men’s 110m hurdles finals, taking gold and silver ahead of Elijah Chesoen (19:04) who came third.

Kiplangat Lemiso gunned through to the 800m men’s finals ahead of Moses Kipkemboi in 1:47:1.

The 37th Edition of the KDF meet will also close with 2008 World Junior silver winner, James Kiplagat Magut going for the men 1500m title after taking his semi.

Report by Mercy Rop

SELECT FINALISTS

200m

1.Vincent  Mumo-MAB 21:78

2.Peter Makuba-MTG 21:92

3.Gilber Osure-ISL 21:44

4.Kipkemoi soi-KAH 21:45

5.Mike Mokamba –MAB 21:56

6.Charles Wamwea –TKA 21:38

7.Tony chirchir –MAR 21:62

8.Alphas Kishoyan –MAB 21:66

400m

1.Jerald Momanyi-EMB 47:48

2.Jackton Njagi-NKI 48:20

3.Solomon Bwoga-MTG 46:97

4.Joseph poghisio-NKI 47:34

5.Alphas kishoyan-MAB  46:77

6.Boniface Mweresa-LAB 47:16

7.Cornelius Tuwei-NKI 47:46

8.Jonathan Kibet-GIL 47:37

800m

1.Kiplangat Lemiso –MTG 1:47:1

2.Moses Kipkemboi –TKA 1:47:1

3Timothy Kitum-LAB   1:46:3

4.Edwin Kemboi-TKA 1:46:8

5.Peter Langat-NKI 1:46:6

6.Nicholas Kiplangat- NBI 1:46:3

7.Jonathan Kitilit-MTG1:46:9

8.Jackson Kivuva-MAB 1:46;9

110M Hurdles

1.William Mbevi-LAB 14:50

2.Vincent Tarus –LAB 15:00

3.Elijah Chesoen –KAH 19:04.

WOMEN

200m

1.Eunice Mueni-MTG 26:62

2.Anne Karanja-KAH 25:64

3.Rose Cherono-MAB 25:32

4.Catherine Nandi-LNT 25:14

5.Mary Tanui-TKA 24:79

6.Sabina Mukoswa-MAB 25:43

7.Anastasia kanini-MAB 25:45

8.Sharon Muli-LAB 25:46

400m

1.Gladys Jepchumba-LNT 57:68

2.Nancy Sang –NKI 58:74

3.Rose Cherono-MAB 56:47

4.Daisy Komen-TKA 56:26

  1. Catherine Nandi-LNT 55:20

6.Sharon Muli-LAB 56:68

7.Hellen Maina –MTG 56:78

8.Miriam Jepkemoi-NKI 56:62

 

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Citizen Reporter
More by this author