Manangoi, Cheruiyot win for Kenya at Dusseldorf indoor meet


Elijah Manangoi wins the 1500m at the IAAF World Indoor Tour Meeting in Dusseldorf (Gladys ...
Elijah Manangoi wins the 1500m at the IAAF World Indoor Tour Meeting in Dusseldorf (Gladys Chai von der Laage). PHOTO/COPYRIGHT/IAAF

World Championships men 1500 metres silver medallist Elijah Manangoi led a Kenyan podium sweep in his speciality at the 2017 International PSD Bank Dusseldorf Indoor Meeting in Germany on Wednesday night.

Manangoi stopped the clock at three minutes, 37.62 seconds to lead Bethwell Birgen and 2010 Commonwealth champion Silas Kiplagat across the line at the IAAF World Indoor Tour event to launch his season in emphatic fashion.

Hillary Cheruiyot clinched the second victory for Kenya on the night when he ran seven minutes, 44.73 seconds for victory in the men 3000 metres race as Ethiopian Dawit Wolde and Soufiane Elbakkali settled for second and third.

Polish European champion Adam Kszczot forced Nicholas Kiplangat of Kenya to accept second place when he edged the men 800m showdown in one minute, 46.89 seconds.

After Boston’s mile on Saturday, Dusseldorf featured the men’s 1500m as a World Indoor Tour event and it was Kenya versus the rest of the world.

A lead pack of five quickly established with Germany’s Homiyu Tesfaye the only non-Kenyan in the mix.

With one lap to go, Birgen and world silver medallist Manangoi who was defending his crown dropped the rest of the field.

In the end, Manangoi had just enough energy in reserve to out-sprint his compatriot over the final metres and take the win in a world-leading 3:37.62. Birgen finished in 3:37.81.

“Good start 2017……The journey begins,” Manangoi posted on his Facebook wall following his triumph.

It was a welcome return to form for Manangoi, a Presidential Escort Service police officer after he pulled out of the Rio 2016 Olympics men 1500m final with injury aggravated at the semi final.

The men’s 3000m, a non-scoring event, saw Ngetich out-kick Ethiopia’s 2007 world U18 bronze medallist Dawit Wolde in a Personal Best of 7:44.73.

Kszczot was introduced as ‘Mr PSD Bank Meeting’ to the sell-out crowd and once again proved why he deserves his title. The Pole stormed to a world-leading 1:46.17 in the men’s 800m to take his sixth victory in Dusseldorf.

World indoor bronze medallist Erik Sowinski looked poised for second but was pipped on the line by Kenya’s Kipkoech, who clocked a lifetime best of 1:46.89.

The Tour moves to neighbouring Karlsruhe on Thursday night as the athletes pursue more points.

-Material from IAAF used in this report

Men’s results

60 Metres – Men Final

1 Pérez , Yunier CUB 6.56
2 Collins , Kim SKN 6.56
3 Clarke , Everton JAM 6.57
4 Safo-Antwi , Sean GHA 6.58
5 Dasaolu , James GBR 6.63
6 Morris , Joseph USA 6.70
7 Taftian , Hassan IRI 6.70
8 Erewa , Robin GER 6.74

60 Metres – Men Heats Heat 1

1 Collins , Kim SKN 6.58 Q
2 Safo-Antwi , Sean GHA 6.60 Q
3 Clarke , Everton JAM 6.60 q
4 Pérez , Yunier CUB 6.63 q
5 Taftian , Hassan IRI 6.64 q
6 Erewa , Robin GER 6.69 q
7 Huke , Maurice GER 6.82

60 Metres – Men Heats Heat 2

1 Dasaolu , James GBR 6.65 Q
2 Morris , Joseph USA 6.71 Q
3 Gittens , Ramon BAR 6.73
4 Jakubczyk , Lucas GER 6.74
5 Fuchs , Markus AUT 6.79
6 Lee , BeeJay USA 6.85
7 Mitchell , Sheldon JAM 6.91

400 Metres – Men Race (Summary)
Pts
1 Maslák , Pavel CZE 46.00 10
2 Taplin , Bralon GRN 46.25 7
3 Janežic , Luka SLO 46.47 5
4 Santos , Luguelín DOM 46.92 3

400 Metres – Men Race 1
Pts
1 Taplin , Bralon GRN 46.25 7
2 Santos , Luguelín DOM 46.92 3
3 Weeke , Florian GER 48.10
4 Yousif , Rabah GBR 48.30

400 Metres – Men Race 2
Pts
1 Maslák , Pavel CZE 46.00 10
2 Janežic , Luka SLO 46.47 5
3 Bonevacia , Liemarvin NED 47.57
4 Heimann , Christian GER 49.64

800 Metres – Men

1 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:46.17
2 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat KEN 1:46.89
3 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:46.96
4 Tuka , Amel BIH 1:47.75
5 Kubista , Jan CZE 1:47.89
6 Kessler , Christoph GER 1:48.21
Som , Bram NED DNF

1500 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:37.62 10
2 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich KEN 3:37.81 7
3 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:40.74 5
4 Tesfaye , Homiyu GER 3:40.97 3
5 Sasínek , Filip CZE 3:41.88
6 Douma , Richard NED 3:41.98
7 Probst , Marius GER 3:42.41
8 Sperlich , Martin GER 3:45.01
9 Hannes , Pieter-Jan BEL 3:47.96
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF

3000 Metres – Men

1 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot KEN 7:44.73
2 Wolde , Dawit ETH 7:47.66
3 Elbakkali , Soufiane MAR 7:51.54
4 Ringer , Richard GER 7:53.56
5 Kovács , Benjamin HUN 8:07.95
6 Hendel , Sebastian GER 8:10.00
7 Thorwirth , Maximiliam GER 8:26.53
8 Baar , Philipp GER 8:29.74
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
Riediger , Toni GER DNF

60 Metres Hurdles – Men Final
Pts
1 Ortega , Orlando ESP 7.51 10
2 Bascou , Dimitri FRA 7.51 7
3 Darien , Garfield FRA 7.53 5
4 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 7.62 3
5 Svoboda , Petr CZE 7.68
6 Balnuweit , Erik GER 7.75
7 Contreras , Yidiel ESP 7.78
8 Bayer , Maximilian GER 7.86

60 Metres Hurdles – Men Heats Heat 1

1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 7.53 Q
2 Svoboda , Petr CZE 7.68 Q
3 Ortega , Orlando ESP 7.68 q
4 Bayer , Maximilian GER 7.73 q
5 Balnuweit , Erik GER 7.75 q
6 Smet , Koen NED 7.83
7 Douvalídis , Konstadínos GRE 7.86
8 Borome , Nicolas FRA 8.04

60 Metres Hurdles – Men Heats Heat 2

1 Darien , Garfield FRA 7.58 Q
2 Bascou , Dimitri FRA 7.65 Q
3 Contreras , Yidiel ESP 7.76 q
4 Baji , Balázs HUN 7.76
5 Vogel , Martin GER 7.80
6 Czykier , Damian POL 7.83
7 John , Alexander GER 7.91
8 Mählmann , René GER 8.04

Women’s results

60 Metres – Women Final

Pts
1 Povkh , Olesya UKR 7.16 10
2 Pierre , Barbara USA 7.17 7
3 Philip , Asha GBR 7.18 5
4 Lückenkemper , Gina GER 7.19 3
5 Burghardt , Alexandra GER 7.24
6 Haase , Rebekka GER 7.25
7 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 7.26
8 Lawson , LaKeisha USA 7.27

60 Metres – Women Heats Heat 1

1 Pierre , Barbara USA 7.21 Q
2 Povkh , Olesya UKR 7.25 Q
3 Burghardt , Alexandra GER 7.27 q
4 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 7.27 q
5 Young , Jessica USA 7.35
6 Kwadwo , Yasmin GER 7.36
7 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 7.37
8 Butzek , Chantal GER 7.45

60 Metres – Women Heats Heat 2

1 Lückenkemper , Gina GER 7.22 Q
2 Haase , Rebekka GER 7.23 Q
3 Philip , Asha GBR 7.25 q
4 Lawson , LaKeisha USA 7.27 q
5 Mayer , Lisa GER 7.31
6 Swoboda , Ewa POL 7.36
7 McGrone , Candyce USA 7.39
8 Gátou , María GRE 7.47

800 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Józwik , Joanna POL 2:00.91 10
2 Büchel , Selina SUI 2:02.52 7
3 Hinriksdóttir , Aníta ISL 2:02.64 5
4 Arzamasova , Marina BLR 2:03.10 3
5 Hering , Christina GER 2:03.48
6 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna GBR 2:03.63
7 Yarigo , Noélie BEN 2:09.71
Ankiewicz , Emilia POL DNF

60 Metres Hurdles – Women Final

1 Roleder , Cindy GER 7.95
2 Talay , Alina BLR 7.95
3 Dutkiewicz , Pamela GER 7.99
4 Nelvis , Sharika USA 8.05
5 Ivancevic , Andrea CRO 8.12
6 Zagre , Anne BEL 8.15
7 Ofili , Cindy GBR 8.16
Manning , Christina USA DNF

60 Metres Hurdles – Women Heats Race 1

1 Talay , Alina BLR 7.97 Q
2 Nelvis , Sharika USA 8.09 Q
3 Ofili , Cindy GBR 8.12 q
4 Lobe , Ricarda GER 8.15
5 Neziri , Nooralotta FIN 8.17
6 Pesirídou , Elisávet GRE 8.22
7 Boons , Eefje NED 8.30
8 McReynolds , Tiffany USA 8.30

60 Metres Hurdles – Women Heats Race 2

1 Manning , Christina USA 7.92 Q
2 Dutkiewicz , Pamela GER 7.95 Q
3 Roleder , Cindy GER 8.01 q
4 Ivancevic , Andrea CRO 8.07 q
5 Zagre , Anne BEL 8.08 q
6 Herman , Elvira BLR 8.28
7 Clay , Raven USA 8.28

Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Morris , Sandi USA 4.72 10
2 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.52 7
3 Roloff , Annika GER 4.42 5
4 Nikkanen , Minna FIN 4.42 3
5 Šutej , Tina SLO 4.32
6 Murto , Wilma FIN 4.32
7 Knäsche , Anjuli GER 4.12
7 Kramer , Regine GER 4.12
7 von Eynatten , Victoria GER 4.12
10 Moser , Angelica SUI 4.12
11 Pluim , Femke NED 4.12

Triple Jump – Women
Pts
1 Mamona , Patrícia POR 14.11 10
2 Eckhardt , Neele GER 14.09 7
3 Costa , Susana POR 13.94 5
4 Gierisch , Kristin GER 13.88 3
5 Saladukha , Olga UKR 13.87
6 Jagaciak , Anna POL 13.68
7 Kaczmarek , Klaudia GER 12.97
Peleteiro , Ana ESP NM
Rojas , Yulimar VEN NM

Shot Put – Women
Pts
1 Márton , Anita HUN 18.17 10
2 Schwanitz , Christina GER 18.13 7
3 Guba , Paulina POL 17.35 5
4 Boekelman , Melissa NED 17.22 3
5 Schmidt , Sarah GER 16.42
6 Bliss , Tori USA 16.03

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Guns galore

Avatar
Story By Mutwiri Mutuota
More by this author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *