Maseno School hit Oriwo, Nyanchwa storm to semis


Maseno School hit Oriwo, Nyanchwa storm to semis

In Summary

  • Perennial boys’ basketball champions Maseno School underlined their dominance after they stormed into the semi-finals of the Lake Region games after two convincing wins over Oriwo Boys High School and Nyanchwa Boys High School in the opening day of this year’s edition being held at Homa Bay School.
  • Despite falling 05-08 to Nyanchwa Boys in the fourth quarter, Maseno made the cut for the semifinals on 64-38 victory thanks to a strong display in the first three quarters.

Perennial boys’ basketball champions Maseno School underlined their dominance after they stormed into the semi-finals of the Lake Region games after two convincing wins over Oriwo Boys High School and Nyanchwa Boys High School in the opening day of this year’s edition being held at Homa Bay School.

Despite falling 05-08 to Nyanchwa Boys in the fourth quarter, Maseno made the cut for the semifinals on 64-38 victory thanks to a strong display in the first three quarters.

The seven-time Lake Region champions lay a good marker by overcoming a stubborn Oriwo Boys High School 68-34.

However, team coach Gordon Ogutu feels his side is yet to turn on its winning gear.

“We have played well but at the same time we have failed to reach our targets. We wanted to defeat them by a double score line but they have survived as per the readings on the scoreboard,”a bullish Ogutu told Citizen Digital.

He reckoned that his players are getting better by each game, an element he considers key to their title quest.

“Our game plan is working well as the boys are getting more confident after every game.

Ogutu at the same time sounded a warning to his opponents noting that his boys won’t settle at anything until they hit a century of points.

“We have already qualified for the semis but I want us to do it in style. We want to get there unbeaten so that we sent a strong message to our opponents,” he said rallying his troops to maintain focus ahead of Tuesday’s games as they aim to better their opening day performances.

“I want them to continue working hard because we are doing it the way we should. We want to hit the century mark.”

In the other games, Agoro Sare dropped 90-22 on Nyambaria Boys to hand the Kisii county champions the biggest defeat in this year’s edition.

In girls’ basketball, Ototo Girls overcame a resilient Koru Girls by a 31-12 margin after they scored eleven unanswered points in the fourth quarter.

Collated results

Rugby 15s Boys

St. Mary’s Yala High Schoo 17-0 St Joseph’s Rapogi Secondary School

Ambira  High School 52-0 Nyansiongo Boys High School

Cardinal Otunga Mosocho 8-12 Oriwo Boys High School

Maseno School 7-0 Homa Bay High School

St. Mary’s Yala High Schoo 10-0 Oriwo Boys High School

Cardinal Otunga Mosocho 17-0 St Joseph’s Rapogi Secondary School

Hockey Girls

Nyamira 6 vs St. Lucy 1

Kisumu Girls 3 vs Kereri 1

Hockey Boys

Maseno 2 vs Kisii school 0

Homabay 1vs Pe-Hill 0

Kisumu Day 1 vs Agoro Sare 0

Sinyolo 3 vs Pamela Mboya 0

Maseno 0 Homa Bay 0

Handball Girls

Sega 29-19 Miranga

Kegati 13-24 Miranga

Barding 26-28 Mbita

Athletics Heats

200m boys Finalists

  1. Jackson Omuko (Kianginda Sec. Nyamira) 22.03
  2. Bernard Ogwenyo (Kobala, Nyamira) 22.09
  3. Erick Aron (Kameji. Migori) 23.00
  4. Brian Tinega (Mogonga, Kisii) 23.00
  5. Jones Aberi (Makairo, Nyamira) 23.01
  6. Ronny Otieno (Thurgem Kisimu) 23.1)

200m Girls

  1. Beatrice Odero (Kowuor, Homa Bay) 26.00
  2. Sarah Orobi (Mogonga, Kisii) 27.72
  3. Loice Morara (Mogonga, Kisii) 26.75
  4. Lanolyne Aoko (Nyakach, Kisumu) 27.65
  5. Elizabeth Kubwa (St Peter’s, Nyamira) 26.90
  6. Irine Awuor (Wera, Siaya) 27.56

400m Girls

 

  1. Gladys Chepkite (Keberesi, Kisii) 1.08.02
  2. Alice Obaga (Mogonga, Kisii) 1.10.00
  3. Yvonne Nyabochwa (Kiendege, (Nyamira 1.10.09)
  4. Debora Zablon (Lietego, Nyamira) 1.13.04
  5. Catherine Atieno (Kit Makai, Kisimu) 1.13.07
  6. Julieth Akoth (Barkorumaa, Kisumu) 1.14.06

400m Boys Huddles

  1. Richard Onyimbo (Biongota Kisii) 56.07
  2. Bosco Joseph (Omwari, Kisii) 57.05
  3. Dedan Otieno (Got Agulu, Siaya) 58.02
  4. Joseph Mwita Wire, Homabay 58.03
  5. Hillary Manyowe (Sagegi, Migori) 58.03
  6. Peter Sayanka (Migori, Migori)1.00.07

100m Girls

  1. Beatrice Odero (Kawuor, Homa Bay) 12.21
  2. Elizabeth Kubwa (Nyaisa, Nyamira) 12.56
  3. Vane Robert (Mogonga, Kisiii) 13.19
  4. Yvonne Awuor (Rata, Kisumu) 13.21
  5. Helidah Akoth (Kandaria, Siaya) 13.40
  6. Lilian Bongo (Mogonga Kisii) 13.44

100m boys

  1. Bernard Ogineno (Kobala, Homa Bay) 10.78
  2. Jackson Omuko (Kianginda Nyamira) 11.00
  3. Erick Aron (Kamesi, Migori) 11.25
  4. Nelson Mandela Anjego Migori 11.35
  5. Bonface Opiyo Ligisa Homabay 11.38
  6. Tut Malual Chemelil Kisumu 11.40

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | THE MARA HEIST | Blatant plundering of Maasai Mara University funds

Avatar
Story By Dan Ogega
More by this author