Mudibo elected into World Table Tennis board


Andrew Mudibo, the Chairman of Kenya Table Tennis Association during the partnership launch with French ...
Andrew Mudibo, the Chairman of Kenya Table Tennis Association during the partnership launch with French organization Ping Sans Frontiers at Parklands Sports Club in Nairobi, Kenya on January 20, 2016. Ping Sans Frontieres donated playing equipment worth 300,000 meant for less privileged players in schools across the Country. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com

Kenya propagated to global table tennis limelight after the President of Kenya Table Tennis Association (KTTA), Andrew Mudibo was elected into the Board of Directors (BOD) of the International Table Tennis Federation.

Mudibo rose to the position on Wednesday during the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the world governing body, ITTF, in Dusseldorf, Germany.

Mudibo, who is also the Vice President, Eastern Region of ITTF Africa, will join 31 others across the globe in the BOD and the body is the decision making arm of ITTF.

Mudibo is one of the eight African representatives in the BOD and he is one of the three members that joined the board alongside Yusuf Joe Carrim (South Africa), and Abdelrahman El Sallawi (Sudan).

However, African representatives re-elected into the board were Oladapo Oladapo (Nigeria), Monqid El Hajji (Morocco), Ha Shun Hao Thyn Voon (Maurititius), Balla Lo (Senegal), and Thomas Kiggundu (Uganda).

Also at the AGM, Germany’s Thomas Weikert was elected as ITTF President while the Executive Committee announced that the BOD members would serve for a four year term of office; the number of continental representatives being proportional to the number of member association, the total not being in excess of 32 in number.

Several members have been re-elected but there are two most notable newcomers, and Olympic Games gold medallist and World champion with Korea’s Ryu Seungmin and Sweden’s Jörgen Persson are both named.

The elected members are: Asia: Tony Yue (Hong Kong), Dhanraj Choudhary (India), Ryu Seungmin (Korea),  Mohammad Sibtain (Pakistan), Abdulla Al-Mulla (Qatar), Thana Chaiprasit (Thailand). Europe: Ivo-Goran Munivrana (Croatia), Dorte Darfelt (Denmark), Sandra Deaton (England), Sonja Grefberg (Finland), Heike Ahlert (Germany), Christinel Romanescu (Romania), Zdenko Kriz (Slovakia), Jörgen Persson (Sweden); North America: Gordon Kaye (United States); Latin America: Marguerita Felix (Barbados), Alaor Azevedo (Brazil), Henry Reimberg (Chile), Alexander Zamora (Costa Rica), Jorge Herrera (Guatemala), Teddy Matthews (St Lucia); Oceania: Graeme Ireland (Australia), Anthony Ho (Fiji), Paul Kyle (New Zealand)

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Different journeys, same destiny: The story of top two candidates | KCSE 2020 |

Avatar
Story By Mike Okinyi
More by this author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *