Muriuki, Njeru win Meru Central Half Marathon titles


Meru Central winner shelmeth Muriuki receives an award from Meru sports CEC Daniel Kiogora. (PHOTO/...
Meru Central winner shelmeth Muriuki receives an award from Meru sports CEC Daniel Kiogora. (PHOTO/Martin Mwenda)

In Summary

  • Shelmith Muriuki and Samuel Njeru took the top honours at the fifth edition of the Meru Central Half Marathon held on Sunday
  • Muriuki was crowned the women's winner after breasting the tape in 1:19:59:18 with Njeru claiming the men's race in 1:08:20:06

Shelmith Muriuki and Samuel Njeru took the top honours at the fifth edition of the Meru Central Half Marathon held on Sunday.

Muriuki was crowned the women’s winner after breasting the tape in 1:19:59:18 with Njeru claiming the men’s race in 1:08:20:06.

Muriuki, who hails from Machakos, said she had prepared well for the race after taking part in the Mombasa Marathon as well as appearing at the Commonwealth Games in Australia.

“I am glad that I have made it today. This victory gives me hope for more wins in the near future,” Muriuki said after the race.

Njeru admitted his victory was hard-earned after battling to ward off stiff challenge from Daniel Wanjiru who finished second place in 1:08:40:37.

“The race was tough and competitive but I tried my best to get on top. The altitude was good because it is similar to that in Kirinyaga where I train, but terrain was a bit challenging,” Njeru said.

The Kirinyaga-based athlete said that the race was a good testing ground before he heads to Europe for competition.

Speaking at Kariene primary school where the event was hosted, Meru county government CEC for youth and sports Daniel Kiogora hinted that the county is aiming at setting up a training camp for young athletes in the region.

“We are deliberating on putting up a training camp at Ntirimiti area in Buuri subcounty. This will greatly help in nurturing the upcoming sportsmen who are currently going for trainings outside this county” summed the CEC.

He also urged youth to embrace sports as a source of income.

The winners pocketed sh. 30 000, runners-up taking home sh.20 000 and the second runners-up getting sh 10 000.

SELECTED RESULTS 

Men

1. Samuel Njeri -1:08:20:06

2. Daniel Wanjiru-1:08:40:37

3. John Gathaia-1:09:31:95

4. Michael Kamau-1:09:40:75

5. Kenneth Kibiwott-1:09:45:11

6. Josphat Kiprotich-1:10:21:73

7. Dennis Mugendi-1:10:23:18

8. Kenneth Kimathi-1:11:00:18

9. Martin Mumo-1:11:09:71

10. Gerald Maina-1:11:14:69

Women 

1. Shelmith Muriuki -1:19:59:18

2. 2. Lydia Mariaka – 1:21:56:41

3. Phyllis Moraa-1:22:01:26

4. Caroline Nyaguthi- 1:22:40:40

5. Mercy Kanyua-1:30:18:09

6. Damaris Nkirote-1:30:53:16

7. Nancy Wanjiru – 1:37:58:59

8. Caroloine Mitei – 1:45:30:45

9. Marieta nthiga

10. Penninah Kagendo

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Different journeys, same destiny: The story of top two candidates | KCSE 2020 |

Avatar
Story By Martin Mwenda
More by this author