Mwamba clinch Dala Sevens title


Chris Asego (L) of Mwamba RFC evades attack by Pius Sulundu of Harlequins RFC during ...
(FILE)Chris Asego (L) of Mwamba RFC evades attack by Pius Sulundu of Harlequins RFC during their Kenya Cup league match at Railways club in Nairobi, Kenya on March 12, 2016. Harlequins RFC won 27-5. Photo/Oliver Ananda/www.Sportpicha.com

In Summary

  • Mwamba RFC rose to clinch the 2018 Dala Sevens title after defeating Menengai Cream Homeboyz 17-0 at the Mamboleo Grounds in Kisumu
  • Fast rising winger Daniel Taabu opened the scoring for Kulabu with an unconverted try to put his side 5-0 heeading into the interval

Mwamba RFC rose to clinch the 2018 Dala Sevens title after defeating Menengai Cream Homeboyz 17-0 at the Mamboleo Grounds in Kisumu.

Fast rising winger Daniel Taabu opened the scoring for Kulabu with an unconverted try to put his side 5-0 heeading into the interval.

Soon after the break, Kevin Wambua’s men led by Kenya Sevens talisman Collins Injera doubled the lead which went unconverted for a 10-0 lead.

Two minutes later Captain Eliakim Kichoi sliced through the Deejays defence spinning them around for a 50-metre sprint to score Mwamba’s third which was converted to seal the win.

The two sides have met in four finals in this year’s circuit having met at Prinsloo, Sepetuka, Driftwood and the at the Dala Sevens.

For a place in the Cup finals Homeboyz recorded a 19-12 win over Impala Saracens while Mwamba RFC beat KCB 20-7.

Impala Saracens scooped third position after a 12-7 win over KCB.

Nondiescripts beat rivals Kenya Harlequins 19-7 to win the Plate.

Challenge trophy was awarded to campus boys Mean Machine who beat Menengai Oilers 19-14 while relegated MMUST beat Blad 19-12 to scoop 13th place in Dala.

Dala Sevens Results

Main Cup final

Homeboyz RFC 00 vs Mwamba RFC 17

Third-place playoff

Impala Saracens 12-7 KCB RFC

Fifth-place finals

Nondiescripts 12-7 Kenya Harlequins

Challenge final

Mean Machine 19-14 Menengai Oilers

13th place

MMUST 19-12 Blad Blad

Main Cup Semi-final

Homeboyz RFC 19-12 Impala Saracens

Mwamba RFC 20-7 KCB RFC

Fifth-place Semis

Kenya Harlequins 33-0 Kabras Sugar

Nondiescripts 24-12 Mwamba RFC

Challenge Semi-finals

Mean Machine 38-15 Kisii RFC

Menengai Oilers 24-5 Northern Suburbs

13th place Semis

Blak Blad 15-10 MKU Thika

MMUST 22-5 Kisumu RFC

Main Cup Quarters

Impala 17-12 Kenya Harlequins

Homeboyz RFC 33-7 Kabras Sugar

Mwamba RFC 24-12 Nakuru RFC

KCB RFC 12-7 Nondescripts

Challenge quarters

Kisii 24-7 Blak Blad

Machine 22-17 MKU

Oilers 35-19 MMUST

Suburbs 7-5 Kisumu

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: On Viusasa, now you can download your videos and play them back later

Story By Benson Mbare
More by this author