Ngugi firm age cheating has no place in 2018 FEASSSA championship

Only students with proper documentation will be allowed to take part in this year’s Federation of East Africa Secondary School Sports Association (FEASSSA), set for Musanze, in Ruhengeri Province, in Rwanda.

Kenya’s contingent of 700 students and 100 officials will be leaving the country on August 8 for the annual games set for 12th to 8th.

The team will first assemble at the border town of Busia on Tuesday for a sleep over before leaving for Mbarara in Uganda for a one day training session. The contingent is expected in Musanze on 10th before the events kickoff on 12th.

Kenya will be participating in all the disciplines aiming to defend the overall title won last year in Gulu Uganda.

FEASSSA Secretary General David Ngugi says all students taking part in the seven-day event will be properly vetted to cub age cheating as all participants are required to be under the age of 19.

“We have been strict since we introduced the age limit four years ago. Any student above 19 years is not eligible,” said Ngugi.

Also Read:

  1. Rwanda’s Bralirwa to start brewing Heineken beer locally
  2. Rwandan opposition leader facing 22-year prison sentence
  3. Kenya optimistic on World Bank Doing Business Index 2018

Ngugi noted the difference in school systems across the East African region has been taken care of, to avoid over age students.

“Teams from Kenya have conformed and have equal chances of winning any title, the fear of playing form six students from schools in Uganda, Rwanda and Tanzania should not arise as all students are under 19’s,” he added

Fourteen-time national champions in football Kakamega High have are in a relatively tough looking pool A, together with defending champions St. Mary’s Kitende of Uganda, Alliance of Tanzania, hosts LDK and Buddo SS of Uganda.

This year’s national football runners up Olbosalt, will start their maiden regional assignment against B.S Kimanye of Uganda, before playing CIP Muhanga of Rwanda, Nyerere Memorial of Tanzania and College Karambi of Rwanda in preliminary matches of Pool B.

In girls volleyball, FEASSSA defending champions Kwanthanze will start their quest of retaining their gong against St. Alloys of Rwanda who they played in last year’s finals with the national champions winning 3-1 in Gulu, Uganda.

 

The three-time East African champions will also face Kinawa Mugongo of Uganda and IPRC Kigali of Rwanda in other Pool A preliminary matches.

Other Kenyan representatives Soweto and Cheptil will meet again after they were paired together in Pool B alongside Uganda’s Trust High and GS Indangaburezi of Rwanda.

For the boys, newly crowned national champions Malava will face Mbogo Mixed of Uganda, Don Bosco of Rwanda, Tanzania’s Makongo and PSVF Karubande of Rwanda while fellow Kenyan representatives Kepkenyoloi will battle it out against St. Joseph of Rwanda, Uganda’s Buremba SS, Wagwa of Uganda and College Christ –Roi of Rwanda.

Kenya will be looking to retain the overall team title at the 17th edition of FEASSA games after weathering stiff competition from Uganda last year to lift it.

SUMMARISED FEASSA DRAWS

FOOTBALL – BOYS

POOL A

  1. Buddo SS- Uganda
  2. Kakamega High- Kenya
  3. Alliance- Tanzania
  4. St. Mary’s Kitende- Uganda
  5. LDK- Rwanda

POOL B

  1. B.S Kimanya- Uganda
  2. CIP Muhanga- Rwanda
  3. Olbolsat- Kenya
  4. Nyerere Memorial- Tanzania
  5. College Karambi- Rwanda

FOOTBALL – GIRLS

POOL A

  1. Kwale- Kenya
  2. Makongo- Tanzania
  3. St. Noa- Uganda
  4. GS Nyange- Rwanda

POOL B

  1. GS Remera- Rwanda
  2. Mukono High- Uganda
  3. AB Njenga- Kenya
  4. Alliance- Tanzania

POOL C

  1. Gaddafi Intergrated- Uganda
  2. Nginda- Kenya
  3. Kawempe- Uganda
  4. Es Shwemu- Rwanda

BASKETBALL-BOYS

 Venue: St. Vincent, Ubworoherane Stadium, MIPC

POOL A

  1. APE Rugunga- Rwanda
  2. Sigalame- Kenya
  3. Sseta Main- Uganda
  4. Eteni- Rwanda
  5. Lord Baden Powell- Tanzania
  6. Buddo SS- Uganda

POOL B

  1. Kibuli SS- Uganda
  2. LDK- Rwanda
  3. Laiser Hill- Kenya
  4. Galanos- Tanzania
  5. College St.  Marie Reine- Rwanda

BASKETBALL- GIRLS

POOL A

  1. St. Mary’s Kitende- Uganda
  2. Butere Girls- Kenya
  3. St. Bernadette- Rwanda
  4. Kizuka- Tanzania
  5. Adegi- Rwanda

POOL B

  1. Kaya Tiwi- Kenya
  2. LDK- Rwanda
  3. Buddo SS- Uganda
  4. Luyanzi College- Uganda

VOLLEYBALL- BOYS

POOL A

  1. St. Joseph- Rwanda
  2. Buremba SS- Uganda
  3. Kapkenyeloi- Kenya
  4. Wagwa- Uganda
  5. College Christ- Roi- Rwanda

POOL B

  1. Mbogo Mixed- Uganda
  2. Don Bosco- Rwanda
  3. Makongo- Tanzania
  4. PSVF Karubanda- Rwanda
  5. Malava- Kenya

VOLLEYBALL-GIRLS

POOL A

  1. Kwanthanze- Kenya
  2. St. Alloys- Rwanda
  3. Kinawa Mugongo- Uganda

4 IPRC Kigali- Rwanda

POOL B

  1. GS Indangaburezi- Rwanda
  2. Soweto- Kenya
  3. Trust High- Uganda
  4. Cheptil- Kenya

HANDBALL

Venue: At MIPC

BOYS

POOL A

  1. Adegi- Rwanda
  2. Kanyawanga- Kenya
  3. Sseta Green – Uganda
  4. St. Alloys- Rwanda

POOL B

  1. Kibuli SS- Uganda
  2. ES Kigoma- Rwanda
  3. College Gisenyi- Rwanda
  4. St. Lukes’s Kimilili- Kenya
  5. Makongo- Tanzania

GIRLS

POOL A

  1. Kibuli SS- Uganda
  2. Sega Girls- Kenya
  3. Apega- Rwanda
  4. ES Gikonko- Rwanda

POOL B

  1. Kamusinga Girls- Kenya.
  2. Kawanda SS- Uganda
  3. ES Kirambo- Rwanda
  4. Mbogo High- Uganda

NETBALL

Venue: At MIPC

POOL A

  1. St. Marys Kitende- Uganda
  2. GS Gahini- Rwanda
  3. Luyanzi College- Uganda
  4. Nyakach Girls- Kenya

POOL B

  1. Kaya Tiwi- Kenya
  2. St. Noa- Uganda
  3. St. Alloys- Rwanda
  4. Buddo SS- Uganda
  5. Makongo- Tanzania

RUGBY 15’s

 Venue: At Mutobo

Round Robin

  1. Menengai –Kenya
  2. Kakamega- Kenya
  3. Upper Hill- Kenya
  4. Namlyango College- Uganda
  5. St. Marys Kisubi- Uganda
  6. Kings College Buddo- Uganda

RUGBY 7’s

Round robin

  1. Laiser Hill- Kenya
  2. Chavakali- Kenya
  3. St. Peters Mumias- Kenya
  4. Jinja SS- Uganda
  5. Mbarara High- Uganda
  6. Kololo SS- Uganda
  7. ASPEKA- Rwanda
  8. JAM Muhanga- Rwanda

HOCKEY

Venue: Nyakara

BOYS

Round robin

  1. Upper Hill- Kenya
  2. Musingu- Kenya
  3. St. Anthony- Kenya
  4. Kakaungulu Memorial- Uganda
  5. Ntare School- Uganda
  6. Sir Samuel Baker- Uganda

GIRLS

ROUND ROBIN

  1. Trans Nzoia- Kenya
  2. Tigoi
  3. Kerugoya- Kenya
  4. Kakungulu Memorial- Uganda
  5. St. Marys Namagunga- Uganda
  6. Bweranyange- Uganda
  7. Old Kampala- Uganda

BADMINTON

Venue: Classic Lodge

BOYS

  1. Kibuli SS- Uganda
  2. Kakungulu Memkrial- Uganda
  3. Kinawa Kawempe- Uganda
  4. Kenya 1
  5. Kenya 2
  6. Rwanda 1

GIRLS

  1. Mbogo High- Uganda
  2. Kibuli SS- Uganda
  3. Rubaga Girls- Uganda
  4. Kenya 1
  5. Kenya 2
  6. Rwanda 1

TABLE TENNIS

Venue: At Classic Lodge

BOYS

  1. Mbogo College- Uganda
  2. Kakungulu Memorial- Uganda
  3. St. Michael Int’- Uganda
  4. Kenya 1
  5. Kenya 2
  6. Rwanda 1
  7. Rwanda 2

GIRLS

  1. Mbogo High- Uganda
  2. Mbogo College- Uganda
  3. Mbogo Mixed- Uganda
  4. Kenya 1
  5. Kenya 2
  6. Rwanda 1

LAWN TENNIS

 Venue: At Musanze District

BOYS

  1. Kibuli SS- Uganda
  2. Musoga College- Uganda
  3. Ntare School- Uganda
  4. Kenya 1
  5. Kenya 2
  6. Rwanda 1
  7. Rwanda 2

GIRLS

  1. Kibuli SS- Uganda
  2. Mary Hill- Uganda
  3. Mt. St. Marys Namagunga- Uganda
  4. Kenya 1
  5. Kenya 2
  6. Rwanda 1

Athletics at Ubwo and swimming at Classic Lodge

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel

Video Of The Day: On Viusasa, now you can download your videos and play them back later