Organisers release final fixtures as Chapa Dimba enters homestretch


Organisers release final fixtures as Chapa Dimba enters homestretch

In Summary

  • The draw for the 2019 Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom youth soccer tournament was held Tuesday with 15 teams set to battle for the ultimate prize.
  • Eight boys’ teams and seven girls’ teams from eight regions will take part in the national finals set for June 20th – 23rd at Kinoru Stadium, Meru County.

The draw for the 2019 Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom youth soccer tournament was held Tuesday with 15 teams set to battle for the ultimate prize.

Eight boys’ teams and seven girls’ teams from eight regions will take part in the national finals set for June 20th – 23rd at Kinoru Stadium, Meru County.

Season two of the tournament will witness new winners being crowned after reigning champions Kapenguria Heroes and Plateau Queens were eliminated in the early stages of the tournament. The winning teams will also walk away with Sh 1 million in cash as well as phones and airtime.

The teams that will play in the national finals include South B United and Acakoro Ladies from Nairobi, Berlin FC from Eastern, Euronuts and Barcelona from Central region, Mombasa’s Shimanzi youth and Changamwe ladies, Kajiado’s Al Ahly and Kitale Queens from Rift Valley, Bishop Njenga Girls and Lugari Blue Saints from Western, Manyatta Boys and Ndhiwa Queens from Nyanza as well as Super Solico and St Mary’s Ndovea from Eastern region

The tournament is set to have a new champion after the defending champions Kapenguria Heroes and Plateau Queens were eliminated during the regional.

Speaking during the draw, James Matai, Safaricom head of Mt. Kenya and Nairobi regions highlighted the success of the tournament thanking all the supporters of the tournament

“I am delighted for the great opportunities this tournament has presented to our youth; it’s a lifeline for the young men and women in our villages,”

“32 boys and girls forming the Chapa Dimba na Safaricom all stars were in spain for 10 days training and playing friendlies with La Liga sides,” said Matai.

The assistant tournament director Patrick Korir commended the teams for complying with the regulations set and for being prepared and committed for the tournament.

The tournament will start with quarter finals knockout stage where the winners will proceed to the semi finals. A total of Sh 4.5million is set to be dished out in form of prizes where the winner will take home Sh1million. The runners up will take home Sh500, 000.

Speaking after the draw, Euronut coach Ronaldo Muoni expressed his satisfaction with the draw.

“I am happy with draw, we came here prepared and now that we know our opponents, we are going to prepare so that we win the tournament,”

“The journey has been hard and we have gotten a tough opponent but we will overcome,” said Muoni.

The tournament will be played as from 20th – 23rd June at Kinoru Stadium in Meru county.

 Girls Draw

Quarter Final 1: Acakoro Ladies (Nairobi) vs. NCOED (Nyanza)

Quarter Final 2: Changamwe Ladies (Coast) gets a Bye to Semis since there was no team from North Eastern.

Quarter Final 3: St. Mary’s.Ndovea (Eastern) vs. Barcelona Ladies (Central)

Quarter Final 4: Archbishop Njenga (Western) vs. Kitale Queens (Rift)

Boys Draw

Quarter Final 1: Lugari Blue Saints (Western) vs. Super Solico (Eastern)

Quarter Final 2: Euronuts (Central) vs. Manyatta United (Nyanza)

Quarter Final 3: Berlin FC (North Eastern) vs. Al Ahly (Rift)

Quarter Final 4: Shimanzi Youth (Coast) vs. South B United (Nairobi)

 

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

Avatar
Story By Evans Makokha
More by this author