Otieno, Okoth win again at second AK relays series meet


Bonface Mweresa (2nd L) wins 400m men finals ahead of Collins Omae, Vincent Kosgei and ...
Mark Otieno (centre) sprints to victory during the first AK Relay Series meeting at Nairobi West Prisons Grounds in Nairobi, Kenya on February 25, 2017. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com

Sprinters Mark Otieno and Damaris Okoth maintained their winning streaks during the second meeting of the Athletics Kenya (AK) Relay Series held at the Nairobi West Prisons grounds on Saturday.

The duo won their respective 200m races in remarkable fashion with Otieno clocking a time of 20.8 as Okoth won the women’s race in 25.3.

The second round of the one month five-legged relay series saw a host competitors battle it out in different disciplines with each runner seeking to achieve standard qualifying times for the 2017 World Relay Championships in Bahamas.

Okoth, who is in blistering form had to dig deep to clinch the 200m title as she edged her counterpart Mary Chepkoech (25.4) by only a second.

The 19-year-old Bett Kipyegon clinched the 800m race in a time of 1.48.9 beating Cornelius Tuwei to second position in 1.49.1 with Emily Cherotich and Eglay Nalianya winning the women heat in a time of 2.05.4 and 2.06.3.

Ferdinand Omanyala stole the show in the 100m meet, beating Maurice Wasike (10.4) and Kyalo Kioko (10.5) to finish first.

The women 100m race offered an enticing encounter between Bery Wamira and Petronilla Mwambe who grabbed the first two positions, relegating Regina Mulanya to third.

Lydia Jeruto edged out Daisy Komen and Anastacia Kanini in the one lap 400m ,closing the finishing line in a time of 58.8.

The relay build ups will be concluded with national trials at the start of next month that will be used to select Team Kenya that will represent the country at the IAAF Relay Championships in Nassa,Bahamas.

AK demands that for an athlete to be eligible for the trials they must participate in at least three meetings.

The remaining three AK meets are scheduled for March 11, March 18 and march 25.

SELECTED RESULTS

MEN

100m

Ferdinand Omanyala-10.2

Maurice Wasike-10.4

Kyalo Kioko -10.5

200m

Mark Otieno -20.8

Ferdinand Omanyala-21.1

Mike Mokamba-21.2

400m

Collins Omae-47.3

Joseph Pogishio-47.9

William Rayian-48.3

800m

Kipyegon Bett-1.48.9

Cornelius Tuwei-1.49.1

Timothy Cheruyoit-1.49.3

WOMEN

100m

Berry Wamira-12.6

Petronilla Mwombe-12.9

Regina Mulanya-13.1

200m

Damaris Okoth-25.3

Mary Chepkoech-25.4

Everlyne Makena-25.7

400m

Lydia Jeruto-58.8

Daisy Komen-59.5

Anastacia Kanini-60.4

800m

Emily Cherotich-2.05.4

Eglay Nalianya-2.06.3

Miriam Chepkemboi-2.07.7

 

-Report by Mwangi Githinji.

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: High amounts of Mercury, Copper found in contraband sugar

Story By Citizen Team
More by this author