Pocket Rocket Cheruiyot blasts to 2016 Soya glory


Vivian Cheruiyot with her award of the overall Sports Personality of the Year 2016 during the ...
Vivian Cheruiyot with her award of the overall Sports Personality of the Year 2016 during the Kenyan Sport Personality of the Year Awards (SOYA) at KICC on January 19, 2017. Photo/Stafford Ondego/www.sportpicha.com

Olympics women 5000m champion Vivian Cheruiyot is the Overall Sports Personality of Year 2016.

It was the second time for Cheruiyot, who was also named the Sportswoman of the Year, to win the biggest prize at the annual Safaricom Sports Personality of the Year Awards following her success in 2011 when she won the women 5000m and 10000m double at the Daegu World Championships in Korea.

Olympics and London Marathon champion, Eliud Kipchoge was named the 2016 Male Sports Personality of the year at the glittering black tie gala held at Nairobi’s KICC on Thursday night.

Amid all the glitz and glamour as the Kenyan sporting Oscars rolled out for the 13th year, Cheruiyot stood tallest after a 2016 where she set an Olympics record in 5000m to crown her track running career with the only gold medal missing from her storied cabinet in her 16th year as an elite runner.

She also posted the third fastest time in history for Olympics silver in the 10000m final, losing out on the gold to the barnstorming world record run by Ethiopia’s Almaz Ayana, who’s country was well represented at the gala by retired legend and chief international guest, Haile Gebrsellasie.

Kipchoge scooped the top honour among men after a resounding 2016 where he missed the marathon world record by seven seconds in London before becoming the second Kenyan after the late, Samuel Wanjiru, a previous Soya winner, to bag Olympics gold over the ultimate distance in Rio.

WINNERS

2016 Sports Personality of the Year: Vivian Cheruiyot (Athletics)

Sportsman of the Year: 1. Eliud Kipchoge (Athletics, Marathon)), 2. Conseslus Kipruto (Athletics, 3,000m steeplechase), 3. Collins Injera (Kenya Sevens rugby)/David Rudisha (Athletics, 800m)

Sportswoman of the Year: 1. Vivian Cheruiyot (Athletics, 10,000m, 5,000m), 2. Faith Chepng’etich (Athletics, 1,500m), 3. Jemimah Sumgong (Athletics, marathon)

Sportsman Living with a Disability: Samuel Muchai (Athletics, T11- 1,500m, 5,000m), Henry Kirwa (T13-1,500m, 5,000m)

Sportsman Living with a Disability: 1. Nancy Koech (Athletics), 2. Nelly Sile (Athletics), 3. Irene Cherono (Athletics).

Most Promising Boy: 1. Kipyegon Bett (Athletics), 2.Ryan Randiek (tennis), 3. Joseph Okumu (football)

Most Promising Girl: 1. Mwanahalima Adam (football), 2. Kelly Gachaga (Golf), 3. Sneha Kotecha (Tennis)

Team of the Year –Men: 1. Kenya Sevens (Rugby), 2. Tusker FC (fotball), 3. Kenya Simbas (rugby)

Team of the Year – Women: 1. Harambee Starlets, 2. Telkom Orange (hockey), 3. National Roll Ball Team

Sports Federation of the Year: 1. Tennis Kenya, 2. Football Kenya Federation 3. KSSSA

School Team of the Year-Boys: 1. Kamusinga (Hockey), 2. Kakamega (Rugby), 3. Upperhill (Basketball)

School Team of the Year-Girls: Kaya Tiwi (Basketball), 2. Sinyolo Girls( Hockey), 3. AIC Kosirai (volleyball)

School Player of the Year Girls: Haddasah Gichovi (Athletics)

School Player of the Year Boys: Allan Singar

School Coach of the Year: Philip Onyango

Coach of the Year: Jos Openda (Telkom Orange)

Hall of Fame: Jackson Omaido (rugby), Naftali Temu (Athletics)

Community Hero: Felix Oloo

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: CAS Rachel Shebesh and athlete Asbel Kiprop share their mental health journeys

Avatar
Story By Jacob Icia
More by this author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *