Police, KDF dominate final slots in boxing league


Part of the action during the national boxing Trials for Africa Rio 2016 qualifiers in Yaounde, ...
Part of the action during the national boxing Trials for Africa Rio 2016 qualifiers in Yaounde, Cameroon. PHOTO/BAK

In Summary

  • Kenya Police and Kenya Defence Forces dominated the qualifying rounds, bagging eight and seven slots respectively for Saturday's finals.
  • Super heavyweight champion Fredrick Ramogi of KDF won his bout against James Muhu of Nairobi class Super Heavy Weight 91+kg on points after delivering successful jabs to his opponent to the finals

Kenya Police and Kenya Defence Forces dominated the qualifying rounds, bagging eight and seven slots respectively for Saturday’s finals.

Super heavyweight champion Fredrick Ramogi of KDF won his bout against James Muhu of Nairobi class Super Heavy Weight 91+kg on points after delivering successful jabs to his opponent to the finals.

Ramogi entered the ring amid applause from a faction of fans who had turned out in large number at Uwanja Wa Mbuzi in Mombasa.

The ongoing National Boxing League action entered the Semifinals stage on Friday where Kenya Prison and Kenya Defense Forces dominance was evident after the two won their respective bouts in different weight categories.

Veteran Elly Ajowi of Kenya Police had to box for three rounds to knock out stubborn Peter Abuti of KDF in class heavyweight 91kg. Ajowi acknowledged his opponent and describe him as an excellent upcoming boxer.

Furthermore, the referee had to come to the rescue of Moses Biko of Vihiga from Boniface Mogunde’s fists in Welter 69kg category.

Stanley Ogutu of Kentrack also made it to the finals under class light Welter 64kg after knocking out John Juma of Kibra on points.

For the ladies, those who took their quarter final bouts will be in the finals due to low turnout for the event.

The League enters its final stage on Saturday where boxers will undergo medical checkup at 8:00am ahead of the Finals at 3:00pm.

Semifinals Results
Light Fly 49kg
Francis Gitonga (Laikipia) vs Abednego Kyalo (KDF) winner
Joshua Maina (Kibra) vs Martin Maina (Police) winner
Fly Weight 52kg
Shaffi Bakari (Police) winner vs Michael Donga (Kentrack)
Bantam 56kg
Martin Oduor (police) winner vs Wandera Cyrus (Busia)
Dennis Muthama (KDF) winner vs Mohamed Ali (Mombasa)
Super heavyweight 92+kg
James Muhu (Nairobi) vs Fredrick Ramogi (KDF) winner
Heavyweight 91kg
Peter Abuti (KDF) vs Elly Ajowi (Police) winner
Light heavy 81kg
Hezron Maganga (KDF) winner vs Joseph Odhiambo (Prison)
Gently Omondi (Kibra) vs Humphrey Ochieng (Police) winner
Middle 75kg
Edwin Okongo (KDF) winner vs Chrispin Ochanda (Nairobi)
Benjamin Asikoyo ( Vihiga) vs George Ouma (Police) winner
Welter 69kg
Dennis Ngesa ( Siaya) vs Chrispine Muremi (KDF) winner
Moses Biko ( Vihiga) vs Boniface Mogunde ( police) winner
Light Welter 64kg
Stanley Ogutu (Kentrack) winner vs John Juma (Kibra)
Victor Odhiambo ( KDF) vs Hudson Muhati ( Mombasa)
Light weight 60kg
John Mwanzia (G44) winner vs David Mathu ( Dallas)
Nick Okoth ( KDF) vs Ethan Maina ( police) winner

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | NEWSNIGHT | Punguza Mizigo, BBI or No Referendum?

Avatar
Story By Evans Makokha
More by this author