Rising Stars in camp ahead of Wednesday’s Uganda trip


Rising Stars in camp ahead of Wednesday's Uganda trip

In Summary

  • The national U-20 team resumed training on Sunday in readiness for the upcoming CECAFA Championships, set to be played in Uganda between September 21 and October 5, 2019.
  • The Rising Stars are set to leave the country on Wednesday, with former Harambee Stars coach Stanley Okumbi taking charge.
  • Kenya has been pooled in Group B alongside Ethiopia, Zanzibar, Tanzania. Uganda, Sudan, Eritrea, and Djibouti make up Group A while Burundi, South Sudan, and Somalia constitute Group C. 

The national U-20 team resumed training on Sunday in readiness for the upcoming CECAFA Championships, set to be played in Uganda between September 21 and October 5, 2019.

The Rising Stars are set to leave the country on Wednesday, with former Harambee Stars coach Stanley Okumbi taking charge.

Kenya has been pooled in Group B alongside Ethiopia, Zanzibar, Tanzania. Uganda, Sudan, Eritrea, and Djibouti make up Group A while Burundi, South Sudan, and Somalia constitute Group C.

The top three teams from Group A and B will join the top two from Group C in the quarterfinals.

Okumbi has in the meantime, trimmed the initial provisional squad to 27, ahead of the junior regional showpiece.

Wazito duo of Joshua Nyatini and Musa Masika highlight the squad’s midfield list, with Emerging Stars (Kenya U23) goalkeeper Brian Bwire also making the cut.

Sydney Lokale, Fidel Origa, Abraham Dawo, and Chapa Dimba na Safaricom hotshot Enock Wanyama, have also been included.

Provisional Squad

Goalkeepers

Brian Bwire (Kariobangi Sharks), Bixente Otieno (Wazito)

Defenders

Alphonce Otieno (Gor Mahia), Collins Shichenje (AFC Leopards), Boniface Onyango (Kariobangi Sharks), Alvin Ochieng (Kisumu All-Stars), Brian Wepo (Nzoia Sugar), Boniface Mwangemi (Dagoretti High School), John Otieno (Kakamega Homeboyz), Tom Teka (Kariobangi Sharks), Levian Ochieng (Nairobi Stima)

Midfielders

Joshua Nyatini (Wazito), Fidel Origa (Western Stima), Musa Masika (Wazito), John Njuguna (Ulinzi Stars), Peter Oudo (Kariobangi Sharks), Austin Ochieng (AFC Leopards), Alvin Mang’eni (Nairobi Stima), Steve Otieno (Kisumu All-Stars), Chris Owino (FC Talanta), Enock Wanyama (Ligi Ndogo), Erick Kinuthia (KCB), Tonny Kegode (Gor Mahia Youth)

 Forwards

Sydney Lokale (Kariobangi Sharks), Abraham Dawo (Kenya Police), Benson Omala (Western Stima), Ronald Shichenje (Aspire Academy), Kevinton Machika (Kariobangi Sharks)

Group A: Uganda, Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti

Group B: Kenya, Ethiopia, Zanzibar, Tanzania

Group C: Burundi, South Sudan, Somalia

Additional information from FKF website

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By John Kyanda
More by this author