Rudisha storms back as Kiprop, Kipruto rule Birmingham DL


Conseslus Kipruto at the 2016 IAAF Diamond League meeting in Rome (Gladys Chai) © Copyright
Conseslus Kipruto at the 2016 IAAF Diamond League meeting in Rome (Gladys Chai) © Copyright

Olympics and world champion, David Rudisha stormed back to victory in style as fellow world champion, Asbel Kiprop and Conseslus Kipruto also set world leading times at the sixth IAAF Diamond League meeting in Birmingham on Sunday.

Beijing 2015 worlds women 10000m titleholder, Vivian Cheruiyot also scorched to the 5000m honours on a rich afternoon for Kenya as the country’s athletes underlined their credentials in the build-up to the Rio 2016 Olympics.

Rudisha who was seeking to recover from a shock defeat at the second leg in Shanghai stepped down the distance to 600m and despite being pushed all the way to the line by Frenchman Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, the men 800m record holder hang on to a 1:13.10 victory.

It was an African, Diamond League and meet record as well as being the fastest time of the year as beaten Bosse who ran 1:13.21 set a European record with Eik Sowinski (1:15.06) of USA finishing further back in third.

“I’m happy with my performance; I have nothing to complain about. This race was very important for my Olympic preparations I wish I had run a little quicker, I didn’t do 400m this year in Australia but to run 600m here was part of my plan and preparation for Rio.

“My form is coming along nicely and I’m looking forward to the upcoming meets,” Rudisha said in an ominous warning to the challengers to his crown.

Imposing Kiprop fulfilled his favourite role faultlessly when he stormed to a 3:29.33 world lead in the men 1500m after motoring away from his Moroccan challenger, Abdalaati Iguider (3:33.10) for a crushing victory where New Zealand’s Nicholas Willis closed the podium in 3:34.29.

“I am happy to be running so fast here. This is the time when you need to do this and deliver the results, in front of the fans.

“Getting the Diamond Race points are important as well. It helps in training as well and makes you confident ahead of the Championships,” the three-time world champion said after the race as he celebrated his third Diamond League victory of the season that accounted for a meet record as well.

Kiprop had promised a fast race and he delivered. Led through the first two laps in 54.38 and 1:51.72 by pacemaker Andrew Rotich, Kiprop was already well clear of the field at 1200m, which he reached in 2:47.79.

When he crossed the line a wide smile came across Kiprop’s face as he bettered his own world-leading mark from the opening IAAF Diamond League meeting in Doha a month ago by almost three seconds.

The 2008 Olympics champion who is aiming at reclaiming the title in Rio this summer won the 1500m in Doha (3:32.15/May 6) before taking the Bowerman Mile in Eugene (3:51.54/May 28) in his two previous outings.

Vincent Kibet (3:34.60) finished ahead of Commonwealth champion, James Magut (3:35.18) to round the top five as Daegu 2011 silver medallist, Silas Kiplagat ran 3:35.52 for seventh.

Kipruto who has illuminated the men 3000m steeplechase this season completed another commanding conquest in the men’s water and barrier event but fell agonisingly short of dipping under the eight minute barrier in leading his compatriots to sweep the first six places.

The Moscow 2013 and Beijing 2015 world silver medallist romped home in 8:00.12 in a race he was running against the clock after breaking loose from the field with former Diamond Legue champion and veteran circuit speedster, Paul Kipsiele Koech well behind for second in 8:10.19.

Roared on by the British crowd, but with the first 1000m probably a bit too heavy on his legs, Kiprito forged through 2000m in 5:18.73, but was no longer on pace to threaten Saif Saeed Shaheen’s 7:53.63 world record set in 2005.

Clearly tiring over the penultimate lap despite putting more distance between himself and the rest of the field, he picked himself up from the bell to revive the possibilty that he might be the 12th man in history to go under eight minutes but it was not to be.

He initially looked slightly disappointed as he finished just outside the eight-minute barrier, before a rueful grin crossed the face of the former world youth and junior steeplehase champion.

“I am going back to Kenya to prepare for trials and after that I’ll prepare for the Olympics if I make the team. It was a very good time but I was not expecting to run that time in Birmingham. It is good to run a meeting record and I think that is my best time ever in the UK.

“Last two weeks, I have earned the hat trick of Diamond League points, today I wanted it to be my fourth consecutive win,” Kipruto said after putting daylight between him and the competition.

Barnabas Kipyego (8:14.74), 2008 Olympics champion Brimin Kipruto (8:19.33), Diamond League winner Jairus Birech (8:20.31) and Clement Kimutai (8:21.07) followed each other in that order to wrap the top-six shut out for Kenya.

Coming in as the overwhelming favourite, Cheruiyot had no trouble dispatching her opponents in the women 5000m in another podium sweep for Kenya.

The four-time world champion stopped the timer at 15:12.79 after edging out the charging Moscow 2013 silver medallist, Mercy Cherono in the sprint for the finish with the latter coming home in 15:12.85. Behind them, Janet Kisa (15:19.48) closed the podium.

“I feel so great after that victory because to win a race is not something that is easy and the competition was really tough especially the last 400m but the rest was easy. The time isn’t good but I am happy to be the winner,” the affable champion known as ‘The Pocket Rocket’ said.

-Material from IAAF used to compile this report

Birmingham Diamond League

Men’s results

100 Metres – Men Wind: -0.8 m/s

1 Collins , Kim SKN 10.11
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.11
3 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.12
4 McLean , Sean USA 10.24
5 Young , Isiah USA 10.25
6 Gemili , Adam GBR 10.29
Brown , Aaron CAN DQ
Martina , Churandy NED DQ

200 Metres – Men Wind: -1.5 m/s
Pts
1 De Grasse , Andre CAN 20.16 10
2 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.17 6
3 McLean , Sean USA 20.24 4
4 Martina , Churandy NED 20.43 3
5 Webb , Ameer USA 20.62 2
6 Young , Isiah USA 20.65 1
7 Ellington , James GBR 20.65
8 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 20.70

400 Metres – Men
Pts
1 James , Kirani GRN 44.23 10
2 Makwala , Isaac BOT 44.97 6
3 Norwood , Vernon USA 45.08 4
4 Hudson-Smith , Matthew GBR 45.13 3
5 Taplin , Bralon GRN 45.25 2
6 Thebe , Baboloki BOT 45.54 1
7 Yousif , Rabah GBR 45.59
8 Dunn , Jarryd GBR 46.30

600 Metres – Men

1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:13.10
2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:13.21
3 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:15.06
4 Ralph , Joshua AUS 1:15.50
5 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:15.87
6 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:16.45
7 Mathews , Luke AUS 1:18.05
8 Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN 1:18.56

1500 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:29.33 10
2 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:33.10 6
3 Willis , Nicholas NZL 3:34.29 4
4 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:34.60 3
5 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:35.18 2
6 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:35.50 1
7 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:35.52
8 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:36.00
9 Wightman , Jake GBR 3:37.53
10 Wolde , Dawit ETH 3:37.60
11 Lancashire , Thomas GBR 3:37.77
12 Benitz , Timo GER 3:37.77
13 Hannes , Pieter-Jan BEL 3:41.10
Olmedo , Manuel ESP DNF
Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

3000 Metres – Men

1 Farah , Mohamed GBR 7:32.62
2 Kiptanui , Mathew KEN 7:44.16
3 Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir KEN 7:44.99
4 Butchart , Andrew GBR 7:45.00
5 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 7:48.59
6 D’Hoedt , Jeroen BEL 7:53.36
7 St.Lawrence , Ben AUS 7:53.68
8 Taylor , Jonathan GBR 7:57.96
9 Kibiwott , Abraham KEN 8:02.95
10 Weir , Richard GBR 8:04.59
11 Griffiths , Dewi GBR 8:05.59
12 Robinson , Brett AUS 8:11.01
Rono , Vincent Kipsang KEN DNF
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men
Pts
1 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:00.12 10
2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:10.19 6
3 Kipyego , Barnabas KEN 8:14.74 4
4 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:19.33 3
5 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:20.31 2
6 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai KEN 8:21.07 1
7 Zalewski , Krystian POL 8:29.00
8 Milne , Taylor CAN 8:30.42
9 Winter , Chris CAN 8:31.06
10 Mullett , Rob GBR 8:31.13
11 Gunn , Luke GBR 8:52.60
Taleb , Brahim MAR DNF
Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN DNF

High Jump – Men
Pts
1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.37 10
2 Kynard , Erik USA 2.35 6
3 Zhang , Guowei CHN 2.32 4
4 Grabarz , Robert GBR 2.29 3
5 Bába , Jaroslav CZE 2.26 2
5 Baker , Chris GBR 2.26 2
7 Fassinotti , Marco ITA 2.26
8 Tamberi , Gianmarco ITA 2.20

Long Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Goodwin , Marquise USA 8.42 10 +1.0
2 Hartfield , Mike USA 8.29 6 -1.3
3 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 8.21 4 +0.6
4 Smith , Tyrone BER 8.18 3 +1.0
5 Rutherford , Greg GBR 8.17 2 -0.3
6 Forbes , Damar JAM 8.07 1 0.0
7 Taylor , Christian USA 7.96 +0.8
8 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius BRA 7.85 +0.3

Discus Throw – Men
Pts
1 Malachowski , Piotr POL 67.50 10
2 Harting , Robert GER 65.97 6
3 Urbanek , Robert POL 64.12 4
4 Milanov , Philip BEL 63.75 3
5 Brown , Rodney USA 63.50 2
6 Harradine , Benn AUS 62.10 1
7 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 61.93
8 Kövágó , Zoltán HUN 61.15
9 Münch , Markus GER 59.19
10 Morse , Brett GBR 56.47
Women’s results

100 Metres – Women Final Wind: -1.2 m/s
Pts
1 Gardner , English USA 11.02 10
2 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.09 6
3 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.11 4
4 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 11.22 3
5 Nelson , Ashleigh GBR 11.24 2
6 Facey , Simone JAM 11.24 1
7 Henry , Desiree GBR 11.32
8 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.48

100 Metres – Women Heats Race 1 Wind: -3.1 m/s

1 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.23
2 Nelson , Ashleigh GBR 11.31
3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.38
4 Horn , Carina RSA 11.57
5 Neita , Daryll GBR 11.60
6 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 11.63
7 Philip , Asha GBR 11.65
8 Hyacinthe , Kimberly CAN 11.82

100 Metres – Women Heats Race 2 Wind: +0.8 m/s

1 Gardner , English USA 11.02
2 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.07
3 Henry , Desiree GBR 11.07
4 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 11.08
5 Facey , Simone JAM 11.13
6 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 11.27
7 Swoboda , Ewa POL 11.28
8 Samuel , Jamile NED 11.38

400 Metres – Women

1 Guei , Floria FRA 50.84
2 Day , Christine JAM 51.09
3 Mitchell , Morgan AUS 51.25
4 Bundy-Davies , Seren GBR 51.33
5 Onuora , Anyika GBR 51.55
6 De Witte , Lisanne NED 52.14
7 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 52.40
8 Gayot , Marie FRA 52.49

800 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Niyonsaba , Francine BDI 1:56.92 10
2 Lamote , Renelle FRA 1:58.01 6
3 Bishop , Melissa CAN 1:58.48 4
4 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:59.29 3
5 Arzamasova , Marina BLR 1:59.97 2
6 Price , Chanelle USA 2:00.80 1
7 Wilson , Ajee USA 2:00.81
8 Józwik , Joanna POL 2:01.24
9 Roesler , Laura USA 2:01.54
Galligan , Rose-Anne IRL DNF

1500 Metres – Women

1 McDonald , Sarah GBR 4:07.18
2 Courtney , Melissa GBR 4:07.55
3 Bobocea , Claudia ROU 4:08.64
4 Clay , Bobby GBR 4:10.61
5 Clarke , Rosie GBR 4:12.41
6 Inglis , Sarah GBR 4:12.58
7 Moultrie , Josephine GBR 4:17.82
8 Eriksson , Sandra FIN 4:17.97
9 Kushnir , Viktoryia BLR 4:20.29
10 Cooke , Julia GBR 4:25.06
Tarplee , Claire IRL DNF
Leonard , Alison GBR DNF
Kajan , Selma AUS DNF

5000 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 15:12.79 10
2 Cherono , Mercy KEN 15:12.85 6
3 Kisa , Janet KEN 15:19.48 4
4 Tesfay , Haftamnesh ETH 15:24.04 3
5 Wellings , Eloise AUS 15:26.19 2
6 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 15:27.13 1
7 Fente , Birtukan ETH 15:39.55
8 Napieraj , Dominika POL 15:41.47
9 Andrews , Jessica GBR 15:46.82
10 Pavey , Joanne GBR 15:47.64
11 Byrne , Deirdre IRL 15:58.65
12 Clayton , Emma GBR 16:07.47
13 Buscomb , Camille NZL 16:11.17
Coulson , Jessica GBR DNF
Plis , Renata POL DNF
Treacy , Sara Louise IRL DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Harrison , Kendra USA 12.46 10
2 Rollins , Brianna USA 12.57 6
3 Castlin , Kristi USA 12.75 4
4 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 12.78 3
5 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.86 2
6 Ali , Nia USA 12.95 1
7 Pearson , Sally AUS 13.25
8 Hatton , Lucy GBR 13.36

400 Metres Hurdles – Women
Pts
1 Tate , Cassandra USA 54.57 10
2 Doyle , Eilidh GBR 54.57 6
3 Moline , Georganne USA 54.63 4
4 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 54.75 3
5 Adekoya , Oluwakemi BRN 55.28 2
6 Linkiewicz , Joanna POL 55.41 1
7 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 55.96
8 Rosolová , Denisa CZE 56.50

Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.84 10
2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.77 6
3 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.77 4
4 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.70 3
5 Murto , Wilma FIN 4.50 2
6 Nageotte , Katie USA 4.50 1
6 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.50 1
8 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.35

Triple Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 14.61 10 +1.5
2 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.56 6 +0.8
3 Saladukha , Olga UKR 14.40 4 +1.8
4 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.36 3 +2.3
5 Papahrístou , Paraskeví GRE 14.26 2 -0.1
6 Povea , Liadagmis CUB 13.92 1 0.0
7 Thomas , Shanieka JAM 13.88 +1.3
8 Samuel , Laura GBR 13.12 +1.4

Shot Put – Women
Pts
1 Brooks , Tia USA 19.73 10
2 Adams , Valerie NZL 19.63 6
3 Borel , Cleopatra TTO 18.78 4
4 Márton , Anita HUN 18.41 3
5 Camarena-Williams , Jillian USA 17.74 2
6 Smith , Brittany USA 16.82 1
7 McKinna , Sophie GBR 16.49
8 Wallader , Rachel GBR 16.44

Javelin Throw – Women
Pts
1 Palameika , Madara LAT 65.68 10
2 Mitchell , Kathryn AUS 63.93 6
3 Stahl , Linda GER 61.62 4
4 Obergföll , Christina GER 61.27 3
5 Gleadle , Elizabeth CAN 61.00 2
6 Borman , Brittany USA 58.76 1
7 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 58.54
8 Molitor , Kathrina GER 58.41
9 Sayers , Goldie GBR 57.08

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Mutwiri Mutuota
More by this author