School games set for stiff competition


School games set for stiff competition

Airtel Rising Stars Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) finalists, Barding High School, have been pooled in the ‘group of death’ in the Federation of East Africa Secondary Schools Sports Association championship draw.

In the tournament set to take place in Eldoret starting Thursday, August 27 to September 3, Barding will play Uganda boys’ champions, St. Joseph Kibuli, Tanzania’s Makongo, Rwanda’s Hanika and Charawe of Zanzibar in a five-team Pool A.

Foreign teams are set to arrive on August 25, five days after the Kenyan teams assemble for the championship.

Pool B comprises of Kenya champions, Laiser Hill, East Africa defending champions, Masaka SS, finalists in the last edition, Alliance High of Tanzania, Kenya’s Passenga Secondary and a team from South Sudan.

Laiser Hill was pooled with Alliance and Masaka in last year’s edition held in Rwanda. The Rongai-based side lost 2 – 0 to Masaka and played to a 1 – 1 draw with Alliance in the group stages.

In Pool C, Friends School Bukembe will battle it out with Ugandan giants St. Mary’s Kitende, College Gisenyi from Rwanda and L. Technique from Burundi.

In the girls’ category, Kenyan champions, St. Johns’ Kaloleni, has been grouped in Pool B alongside Remera from Rwanda, Kawempe Muslim of Uganda, Alliance of Tanzania, Nyakach Girls from Kenya and Masaka of Uganda.

Pool B has finalists Wiyeta Girls’, Nyakabinga from Burundi, Nginda Girls’, Mutunda of Rwanda, Mukono from Uganda and Kabasila of Tanzania.

The championship is in its 15th edition with Kenya producing eight teams in both categories by virtue of being the hosts.

Meanwhile, football will be staged in Hill and Wareng School while Kipchoge Keino Stadium will host track and field events.

Handball and both Rugby sevens and fifteens will be held at the Eldoret Sports Club while Eldoret Polytechnic will host hockey, netball and volleyball as Gulab Lochab Club host badminton.

Lawn tennis and basketball will be played at the Moi Girls Eldoret while swimming and table tennis action at Testimony School.

 

Teams representing Kenya

Basketball boys: Upperhill, Alliance, Kapenguria
Basketball girls: Kaya Tiwi, Buruburu, Barchando
Netball: Kaya Tiwi, Obambo, Cheptil
Rugby 15s: Bungoma High, Moi Sirgoi, Kakamega High
Rugby 7s: Laiser Hill, Upper Hill, St. Peters Mumias
Hockey boys: Kamusinga, Upperhill, St. Anthonys KTL
Hockey girls: Sinyolo, Tigoi, Kerugoya
Handball boys: Kimilili, Makongeni, St. Peters Sch
Handball girls: Kamusinga, Sega, Matuu

Football girls: Laiser Hill, Barding, Passenga, Bukembe
Football girls: St. Johns Kaloleni, Wiyeta, Nginda, Nyakach
Volleyball boys: Cheptil, Malava, Tetu, Sengera
Volleyball girls: Soweto, Lugulu, Kosirai, Sega

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Sossion: What is happening to KNUT is a test for labour movement in this country | NEWSNIGHT |

Avatar
Story By Jacob Icia
More by this author