Serani, Koyonzo impress as KSSSA Term Two nationals kickoff


Serani, Koyonzo impress as KSSSA Term Two nationals kickoff
Allan Lukonzo of Goseta boys (L) fights for the ball with Serani’sSufii Mohammed in the the COPA Coca-Cola U-16 boys National Finals Tournament 2019 at Kisumu Polytechnic pitch. Photo/ Courtesy

In Summary

  • Coast region champions Serani and Western’s Koyonzo got their football Under-16 title hunt to a flying start, recording impressive wins as the Kenya Secondary School Sports Association (KSSSA) Term Two National Games kicked off on Tuesday at Kisumu Boys, Kisumu.
  • Serani, under the tutelage of Daniel Lenjo who is also the Bandari Youth tactician, eased past Goseta from Rift Valley by 2-0 while Koyonzo won against Central’s Gatamaiyu with a similar margin.
  • Thus, the two teams underlined their title credentials on the championship which also serves as the Copa Coca-Cola Africa tournament qualifier

Coast region champions Serani and Western’s Koyonzo got their football Under-16 title hunt to a flying start, recording impressive wins as the Kenya Secondary School Sports Association (KSSSA) Term Two National Games kicked off on Tuesday at Kisumu Boys, Kisumu.

Serani, under the tutelage of Daniel Lenjo who is also the Bandari Youth tactician, eased past Goseta from Rift Valley by 2-0 while Koyonzo won against Central’s Gatamaiyu with a similar margin.

Thus, the two teams underlined their title credentials on the championship which also serves as the Copa Coca-Cola Africa tournament qualifier.

Juma Mwinyi and Mohammed Sufi scored one each to give the coastal based team the deserved win while Wellington Andayi and Arnold Bukasa scored for Koyonzo.

In a post match interview, Lenjo, who led Bandari Youth FC to runners up position in Mombasa Football Kenya Federation (FKF) Premier League last year, praised his charges shifting focus to the next opponents Koyonzo.

“With the absence of the 2018 champions St. Anthony I think this title is anyone’s’ and we are in the mix. The first win is always very vital,” he told.

 

In girls’ Under-16 contest, Wiyeta started on the right footing edging Nairobi’s Dagoretti 3-0 while Njabini of Central thrashed Ugari from Nyanza by the same margin.

Wiyeta are seeking to right their wrongs after losing 1-0 in last year’s finals against St.Moi Nangili in Eldoret.

The winners of the Under-16 category for both boys and girls will represent Kenya in the second edition of the Copa Africa to be held later this year.

Elsewhere, four-time Federation of East Africa Secondary Schools Championship (FEASSA) volleyball champions Kwanthanze started their quest of retaining their national title in style after humiliating struggling Makaror by straight sets in their opening match.

The Machakos based team, four-time national title four times eased past the North Eastern side by sets of 25-7, 25-6 and 25-7 in a lopsided tie.

Perhaps a show of mismatch between the two sides, the match took less than 20 minutes to end.

In his reflection after the match, Kwanthanze coach Justin Kigwari said they will not rest on their laurels going ahead.

“It was an easy game yes, but I can’t underrate anyone because I know teams like Cheptil and Soweto will give us a big challenge,” underscored Kigwari.

Kwanthanze, renowned team for producing potent players will face St. Johns Kaloleni in their second preliminary match on Wednesday.

At the same time, last year’s East Africa volleyball runners up Cheptil also started the elusive national title hunt with a win, edging spirited Soweto 3-1 in a pool ‘A’ opener.

The Rift Valley champions saw off the Nairobi side team by sets of 25-23, 25-21, 7-25 and 25-17 to top the pool which also has Bishop Sulumeti and Nyanza’s Sega.

In a post-match reflection, Cheptil head coach Ann Birgen said her charges can dare dream about the title this year basing on today’s performance.

“We faced a tough opponent whom we can still meet in final and defeating them was a very big stride towards winning the title,” offered Birgen.

The week-long event is featuring football Under 19 & 16, volleyball, netball and racket games.

Selected Day One Results

Girls’ volleyball

Sega Vs Sulumeti 1-3

Soweto vs Cheptil 1-3

Kwanthanze Vs Makaror 3-0

Boys Volleyball

Mogonga  Vs Lalmokwo 3-0

Tetu Vs Shimoni 3-1

Copa Soccer Boys Under 16

Koyonzo 2 vs 0 Gatamaiyu

Goseta 0 vs 2 Serani

Dagoretti 4Vs Machakos Boys 0

Copa Soccer Girls Under 16

Njabini 3 vs 0 Ugari

Wiyeta 3 vs Dagoretti Mixed 0

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | WESTLANDS UNDERWORLD | Crooks, gov’t officials named in plot to grab man’s property

Avatar
Story By Stanley Mativo
More by this author