Shimanzi reinstated in Chapa Dimba


Shimanzi reinstated in Chapa Dimba
Kapenguria heroes players celebrate winning Chapa dimba rift valley region during the Chapa Dimba final match at the Narok stadium on November 12, 2017.Kapenguria won 2-0. Photo/Oliver Ananda/www.sportpicha.com

Shimanzi Youth football club has been included as best losers in the Safaricom Chapa Dimba group stage three fixtures following the disqualification of Bright and Shanzu Pogressive High Schools.

This follows a ruling by FKF South Coast Branch Leagues and Competitions committee after the two teams lodged complaints against each other on allegations of fielding ineligible players during the group two stage matches played on December 10th 2017 at Harare ground.

The committee established that both teams fielded players without valid documents in contravention of Article 9 of the rules of the competition.

Bright High School were found to have fielded Abdul Amin Hassan,Swabir Madi Suso,Abbas Abdulhalim,Eric Chapa,Brian Moraya and Felix Otieno while the culprits for Shanzu Progressive were Ibrahim Mbarak,Simon Ghaluba and Sammy Ndegwa.

Following the inclusion of Shimazi Youth as best losers they will now face FC Shells from Likoni in at RG Ngala on Saturday as Congo Boyz host Golden Boyz from Changamwe at the Mbaraki Grounds.

The winners will join Shimba Hills Secondary School from Kwale County as well as the winner from Taita Taveta for group stage three matches scheduled to be held on Sunday.

According to FKF South Coast Branch fixtures there will be a total of six round three group stage matches in Mombasa and three round three group stage matches in Taita Taveta.

In boys’ category in Mombasa, Congo Boyz (Mvita), Golden Boyz (Changamwe), FC Shells (Likoni) and one team from Kisauni will battle each other in round robin format at RG Ngala and Congo Boyz Mbaraki Grounds as Coast Ladies, Fortune Ladies and Likoni Queens face each other in the girls’ category.

Elsewhere in Taita Taveta Chemsha Bongo, Tsavo Wild Beast and Wundany United will face off in the boys’ category while Nyika Queens have automatically qualified to the next stage.

The winners in Mombasa and Taita Taveta will join qualifiers from Kwale and Kaloleni in group four stage matches to be held at RG Ngala on Sunday.

Shimba Hills Boys and Waa Girls from Kwale as well as St. Johns from Kaloleni have earned automatic qualification to the group four stage matches.

At the conclusion of the round four group stages on Sunday the best two teams in both boys and girls categories will face off with the best two teams in boys and girls category from FKF North Coast Branch in the regional finals in which the winners will earn lucrative cash awards.

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | NEWSNIGHT | Punguza Mizigo, BBI or No Referendum?

Avatar
Story By Mkalla Wa Mwambodze
More by this author