Starlets land in Dar ahead of Cecafa opener with Ethiopia


Starlets land in Dar ahead of Cecafa opener with Ethiopia
Kenya National women football team players celebrate Cheris Avilia Salano's goal against Algeria during the final round of the 2016 Africa Women Cup of Nations qualifier at Safaricom Stadium Kasarani in Nairobi, Kenya on April 11, 2016. The match ended 1-1. Photo/Oliver Ananda/ Sportpicha

In Summary

  • The Kenya women national football team, Harambee Starlets, are in the Tanzanian capital Dar es Salaam ahead of their 2019 CECAFA Women Championships opener against Ethiopia set for Sunday at the Chamazi Stadium.
  • Kenya has been pooled in group B alongside heavyweights Uganda, Ethiopia, and Djibouti.
  • Hosts Tanzania, are in Pool A alongside Burundi, Zanzibar, and South Sudan.

The Kenya wome’s football team, Harambee Starlets, are in the Tanzanian capital Dar es Salaam ahead of their 2019 CECAFA Women Championships opener against Ethiopia set for Sunday at the Chamazi Stadium.

Kenya has been pooled in Group B alongside heavyweights Uganda, Ethiopia, and Djibouti.

Hosts Tanzania, are in Pool A alongside Burundi, Zanzibar, and South Sudan.

The team suffered heartache after failing to qualify for 2020 Tokyo Olympics after going down 3-2 to Zambia on Monday.

Starlets coach David Ouma says a good run the regional championship will be a timely consolation for his charges.

“We didn’t get the results we anticipated in the Olympics Qualifiers but nonetheless, the girls gave a good account of themselves and I must say I am proud of them,” said Coach David Ouma.

Ouma says their experience from the qualifying games will help them stage a good campaign in Dar es Salaam.

“There are a lot of positives to be picked and it’s now time to apply the lessons learned.”

The top two teams from each group will make the cut to the semi-final stage of the championship with the final slated for Monday 25th at the Chamazi Stadium

CECAFA Women Championships

Fixtures

Burundi vs Zanzibar (Saturday, November 16, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Tanzania vs South Sudan (Saturday, November 16, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm)

Ethiopia vs Kenya (Sunday, November 17, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Uganda vs Djibouti (Sunday, November 17, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm)

South Sudan vs Zanzibar (Monday, November 18, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Burundi vs Tanzania (Monday, November 18, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm)

Kenya vs Djibouti (Tuesday, November 19, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Uganda vs Ethiopia (Tuesday, November 19, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm)

South Sudan vs Burundi (Wednesday, November 20, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Zanzibar vs Tanzania (Wednesday, November 20, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm)

Djibouti vs Ethiopia (Thursday, November 21, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Kenya vs Uganda (Thursday, November 21, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm)

Semifinals

Winner Group A vs Runners-up Group B (Saturday, November 23, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Winner Group B vs Runners-up Group A (Saturday, November 23, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm)

Finals

Third place Playoff (Monday, November 25, 2019, Chamazi, 2 pm)

Final (Monday, November 25, 2019, Chamazi, 4.30 pm

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: 5 people dead, 32 rescued, 27 unaccounted for in Tassia building collapse

Avatar
Story By Dan Ogega
More by this author