Sum motivated by win in Mumias AK meet


Eunice Sum (C) former World 800m champion lead pack during the finals of the Athletics ...
Eunice Sum (C) former World 800m champion lead pack during the finals of the Athletics Kenya 6th Track and Field meet at Kipchoge Keino Stadium in Eldoret County on April 16, 2016. Photo/Sylvanus Kipkosgei/www.Sportpicha.com.

Olympics and world champions descended at the Mumias Sports Complex in Bungoma County to grace the second the second Athletics Kenya (AK) meet as part of preparations for the August World Championships in London.

Former World 800m champion Eunice Sum who was bundled out of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games in the semi-finals enjoyed a motivational win at the women’s 1500m event.

The 2015 World bronze medalist added that the change was to test her endurance as she clocked 4:13.2 ahead of Loice Chemunung (4:14.2) and Margret Chelimo (4:15.0) who settled for second and third places.

“I’m not thinking of changing from my usual event as for now but maybe I will in the coming years. I did 1500m to test my training and so far I’m happy  that everything is going well,” Sum said.

Beijing 2008 Olympics 3000m steeplechase champion Brimin Kipruto, competed in the men’s 1500m to test his speed.

“The race was okay. I was checking on how my body is responding to the training as i prepare for the World championships 3000m steeplechase event,” Kipruto said in his post-race interview.

World Cross Country bronze medalist Lilian Kasait doubled up in the 800m and 5,000m women races, winning the latter ahead of Yasim Can of Turkey in 15.30.00. Can (15:38.5) and Sheila Chelanga (15.40.00) finished second and third.

In the women’s 800m Betty Chepkemoi dominated the race to stop the timer at 2:07.1, as Kasait settled for second place in 2:08.6 followed by Mary Naliaka 2:09.6.

“My plan is to make is to make in Team Kenya for the World Championships. I ran 800m for speed since the 5000m is very competitive and one needs a lot of preparations. World Cross champion Irene Cheptai will be going for the same event which means I have to train harder if I want to make it to the team,” Kasait underscored.

Chepkemoi, who recently graduated to the senior ranks emphasized Rio Olympics Games 800m bronze medalist Margaret Nyairera will be her strongest opponent during the forthcoming trials.

Mumias was the second AK stop after Bondo in Nyanza North last weekend with the third in their two-day meet series to be held at the Thika Municipality Stadium on April 21-22.

Provisional Results

100m

1.Emmanuel Lentukonye 10.3

  1. Moses Wasike 10.5
  2. Micheal Ngugi 10.7
  3. Boniface Khagai 11.0
  4. Alvin Wekesa 11. 1

Women

  1. Roselyne Indimuli 12.3
  2. Fresha Mwangi 12. 6
  3. Peiscah Tabunda 12.7
  4. Naomi Kiplagat 13.0
  5. Immaculate Akoth 13.2

200m

Men

  1. Emmanuel Lentukonye 21.6

2.Morris Wasike 21.8

  1. Benjamin Kobia 22.1
  2. Micheal Ngugi 22.4
  3. Brian Gatura 22.6

Women

  1. Rose Watuku 25.6
  2. Roselyne Indimuli 25.8
  3. Sabina Mukoswa 26.0
  4. Naomi Kiplagat 26.1
  5. Immaculate Akoth 26.5

400m

Men

  1. Robert Rop 47.5

2.Issac Kirula 47.9

  1. Vincent Kosgey 48.1
  2. Kevin Kiprotich 48.3
  3. Charles Atito 48.6

Women

  1. Roselyne Indimuli 12.8
  2. Fresha Mwangi 12.6
  3. Pricila Tabunda 12.7
  4. Naomi Kiplagat 13.0
  5. Immaculate Akoth 13.2

800m

Men

  1. Kumari Taki 1:47.1
  2. Bernard Kipyegon 1:48.6
  3. Moses Kipkemboi 1:48.4
  4. Jeremiah Mutai 1:49.9
  5. Norbert Kolombos 1:51.2

Women

  1. Betty Chepkemoi 2:07.1
  2. Lilian Kasait 2:07.6
  3. Mary Naliaka 2:09.6
  4. Gladys Chepkemoi 2:09.9
  5. Judith Jepngetich 2:15.4

1500m

Women

  1. Eunice Sum 4:13.2
  2. Loise Chemunung 4:14.2
  3. Margret Chelimo 4:15.0
  4. Sandra Chebet 4:16.0
  5. Caroline Chepkemoi 4:24.6

5,000m

Men

  1. Alex Kibet 13:55.4
  2. Robert Kipchirchir 13:55.8
  3. Charles Karanja 13:56.6
  4. Frankline Ng’elel 13:58.7
  5. Victor Juma 14:00.0

Women

  1. Lilian Kasait 15:30.00
  2. Yasim Can 15:38 .5
  3. Sheila Chelanga 15:40.00
  4. Joan Chepkemoi 16:01.7
  5. Rosalyda Jepketer 16:05.00

10,000m

Men

  1. Fredrick Muranga 28:39.7
  2. Josphat Kipchirchir 28:40.0
  3. Peter Emase 28:40.3

4.John Emlimlim 29:01.8

  1. Abraham Kitum 29:18.0

10km walk

Men

  1. Simon Wachira 42:17.0
  2. Eric Shikuku 42:34.1

3.Simon Masigu 45:27.9

  1. Carlos Kimayo 45:29.8

5.Charles Mugambi 46:00.8

Women

  1. Ruth Wangui 52:10.6

2.Ruth Wanjiku 52:52.2

  1. Jacinta Ntaiya 55:34.2
  2. Janet Koskei 58:51.0
  3. Loice Apinora 59:55.3

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: Some MPs plan to shoot down Uhuru\'s proposal on VAT

Story By Charity Wanja
More by this author