Taabu, Injera in Shujaa’s provisional squad for new season


Kenya's Collins Injera carries the ball during the USA Sevens Rugby tournament at Sam Boyd ...
(FILE)Kenya's Collins Injera carries the ball during the USA Sevens Rugby tournament at Sam Boyd Stadium on March 5, 2017 in Las Vegas, Nevada. Isaac Brekken/Getty Images/AFP Isaac Brekken / GETTY IMAGES NORTH AMERICA / AFP

In Summary

  • The National Sevens Circuit MVP Dennis Taabu is among 44 players named in Shujaa's provisional squad, for the 2018/19 HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series new season
  • According to the Kenya Rugby Union 31 players were selected from the just concluded National Circuit, 10 from the 2017/2018 season, pending performance review

The National Sevens Circuit MVP Dennis Taabu is among 44 players named in Shujaa’s provisional squad, for the 2018/19 HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series new season.

According to the Kenya Rugby Union 31 players were selected from the just concluded National Circuit, 10 from the 2017/2018 season, pending performance review.

Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology’s  (MMUST) Timothy Mmasi alongside South Africa based William Reeves are some of the new faces in the squad.

Kenya’s top try scorer Collins Injera leads the list of experienced players which includes KCB’s Andrew Amonde, Impala Saracens Samuel Oliech, Billy Odhiambo of Mwamba RFC and Kenya Harlequins duo of William Ambaka and Eden Agero.

The squad is set to have their trials and initial assessment tests this weekend after which the final squad will start their preparations for the Africa Cup Championship in Tunisia before embarking on the 2018/19 HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series in December.

Full squad

Menengai Cream Homeboyz – Brian Wandera, Charles Omondi, Alvin Otieno, Michael Wanjala, Johnstone Olindi, Leonard Mugaisi, Mark Wandetto, Jeffrey Oluoch. 

Stanbic Mwamba –Eliakim Kichoi, Ronnie Omondi, Daniel Taabu, Matt Wanjia, Collins Injera, Billy Odhiambo. Nondescripts -Benjamin Marshall, Oscar Dennis

Menengai Oilers – Harold Anduvate, Derrick Keyoga, Erick Ombasa

Top Fry Nakuru RFC – Philip Kwame, Monate Akuei, Geoffrey Ominde, Gramwel Bunyasi, Nelson Oyoo. 

Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology – Timothy Mmasi.

Resolution Impala Saracens – Paul Mutsami, Mark Kwemoi, Samuel Motari, Samuel Oliech. KCB RC – Andrew Amonde, Shaban Ahmed, Vincent Onyala, Arthur Owira.

Kenya Harlequins – Frank Wanyama, Cyprian Kuto, William Ambaka, Eden Agero, Herman Humwa.

 BlakBad RC –  Brian Wahinya, Arcadius Khwesa. Strathmore Leos – Edmund Anya.

Kabras Sugar RFC – Brian Tanga, Daniel Sikuta. 

South Africa – William Reevesaa

For Citizen TV updates
Join @citizentvke Telegram channel



Video Of The Day: | NEWSNIGHT | Punguza Mizigo, BBI or No Referendum?

Avatar
Story By Kenerickson Njeru
More by this author